TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-A
BUSINESS FINANCE AUTHORITY
Section 162-A:1
    162-A:1 Declaration of Need and Purpose. – It is declared that there is a statewide need for the preservation and development of business and industry for the betterment of the economy of the state and its inhabitants. It is the purpose of this chapter to provide for the preservation, establishment, an
* * *
    162-A:23 Reports. – The accounts of the authority shall be subject to an annual audit performed by an independent certified public accountant selected by the authority. The authority shall submit annually to the speaker of the house of representatives, the president of the senate, the senate clerk, the house clerk, the state library, the committee on commerce, small business, consumer affairs and economic development of the house of representatives, the committee on economic development of the senate, and the governor and council a report on its operations and its audited financial statements for the preceding fiscal year.
Source. 1992, 262:3. 1995, 9:19, eff. June 11, 1995.
Section 162-A:23-a
    162-A:23-a Reports on Economic Development Programs. –
I. The authority shall include, as part of its annual report or as a separate report published and made available to the public annually on or before September 1, beginning September 1, 1997, the following information regarding each economic development program funded, bonded, or guaranteed by the authority:
(a) Information regarding the number of jobs to be created or saved and the related wages and benefits levels.
(b) The growth potential of the program.
(c) The environmental impact of the program.
(d) The amount of the loan, grant, loan guarantee, bond guarantee, or tax incentives awarded.
II. The annual report shall also include information regarding the criteria for the awarding of economic development assistance and the means by which the authority tracks the progress which each awardee makes in meeting the job, wage, and benefit projections included in its application for assistance.
Source. 1996, 189:4, eff. Aug. 2, 1996.
Section 162-A:24
    162-A:24 Tax Exemption and Payment for Services in Lieu of Taxes. – Any property while owned by the authority is declared to be public property and shall be exempt from all taxes and special assessments of the state or any political subdivision of the state. In lieu of such taxes and special assessments, the state or the political subdivision shall require any business that is a tenant, occupant or user of the property to make payments annually to the municipality in which the property is located, for its just share of the public expense, including, but not limited to, education, highway maintenance, fire and police protection and other similar public expenses and governmental services. The board of tax and land appeals shall determine, after a hearing, that the payments constitute a just share of the public expense.
Source. 1992, 262:3, eff. May 15, 1992.
Section 162-A:25
    162-A:25 Construction and Effect of Other Laws. –
I. The powers conferred by this chapter are supplemental and alternative to other powers conferred by law, and this chapter is intended as an independent and comprehensive conferral of powers to accomplish the purposes set forth in RSA 162-A:1.
II. No notice, hearing, proceedings or approval shall be required with respect to any action taken under this chapter except as provided in this chapter.
III. Purchases and contracts required in connection with a project may be made or let without regard to any provision of law relating to public purchases or contracts.
IV. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed in order to effect its purposes.
V. If any provision of this chapter shall be held invalid in any circumstance, such invalidity shall not affect any other provisions or circumstances.
VI. This chapter shall be construed in all respects so as to meet all constitutional requirements. In carrying out the purposes and provisions of this chapter, all steps shall be taken which are necessary to meet constitutional requirements whether or not such steps are required by statute.
VII. [Repealed.]
VIII. Neither the members of the board nor any officer or employee of the authority shall be personally liable in ordinary negligence by reason of the issuance of bonds under this chapter or RSA 162-I. The state shall indemnify a board member or officer or employee of the authority for expenses related to defense against an ordinary negligence action. Neither the state nor the authority nor any officer or employee of either of them shall be subject to any liability for actions taken to protect the interests of the state, the authority, or any owner of the authority's bonds, provided that such actions are not reckless or wanton.
Source. 1992, 262:3. 1997, 329:18, eff. Oct. 1, 1997.
Section 162-A:26
    162-A:26 Conflicts of Interest. – Any person or entity acting as an independent contractor for the authority shall avoid any conflict of interest. No person or entity employed or retained by the authority as an independent contractor shall, while so employed or retained, represent any interest before the authority other than those of the authority and the state. Any independent contractor who acts in a manner contrary to this section shall be dismissed by the authority unless such independent contractor takes prompt steps to eliminate any conflict of interest after receipt of notice from the authority that such a conflict exists. Nothing in this section shall prevent the authority from requiring any borrower to pay or reimburse the authority for the fees and expenses of any independent contractor in connection with the borrower obtaining assistance from the authority. Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, an independent contractor may, with the written consent of the authority, represent a party other than the authority in connection with the issuance of bonds under RSA 162-I, provided the principal amount of the bond issue is not greater than $20,000,000.
Source. 1992, 262:3, eff. May 15, 1992.
Section 162-A:27
* * *