TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-A
BUSINESS FINANCE AUTHORITY
Section 162-A:1
    162-A:1 Declaration of Need and Purpose. – It is declared that there is a statewide need for the preservation and development of business and industry for the betterment of the economy of the state and its inhabitants. It is the purpose of this chapter to provide for the preservation, establishment, an
* * *
(d) The amount of the loan, grant, loan guarantee, bond guarantee, or tax incentives awarded.
II. The annual report shall also include information regarding the criteria for the awarding of economic development assistance and the means by which the authority tracks the progress which each awardee makes in meeting the job, wage, and benefit projections included in its application for assistance.
Source. 1996, 189:4, eff. Aug. 2, 1996.
Section 162-A:24
    162-A:24 Tax Exemption and Payment for Services in Lieu of Taxes. – Any property while owned by the authority is declared to be public property and shall be exempt from all taxes and special assessments of the state or any political subdivision of the state. In lieu of such taxes and special assessments, the state or the political subdivision shall require any business that is a tenant, occupant or user of the property to make payments annually to the municipality in which the property is located, for its just share of the public expense, including, but not limited to, education, highway maintenance, fire and police protection and other similar public expenses and governmental services. The board of tax and land appeals shall determine, after a hearing, that the payments constitute a just share of the public expense.
Source. 1992, 262:3, eff. May 15, 1992.
Section 162-A:25
    162-A:25 Construction and Effect of Other Laws. –
I. The powers conferred by this chapter are supplemental and alternative to other powers conferred by law, and this chapter is intended as an independent and comprehensive conferral of powers to accomplish the purposes set forth in RSA 162-A:1.
II. No notice, hearing, proceedings or approval shall be required with respect to any action taken under this chapter except as provided in this chapter.
III. Purchases and contracts required in connection with a project may be made or let without regard to any provision of law relating to public purchases or contracts.
IV. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed in order to effect its purposes.
V. If any provision of this chapter shall be held invalid in any circumstance, such invalidity shall not affect any other provisions or circumstances.
VI. This chapter shall be construed in all respects so as to meet all constitutional requirements. In carrying out the purposes and provisions of this chapter, all steps shall be taken which are necessary to meet constitutional requirements whether or not such steps are required by statute.
VII. [Repealed.]
* * *
    162-A:27 False Statements Made to Business Finance Authority. – The authority may order, after hearing upon its own motion or upon complaint, that a person or entity shall be prohibited from applying to the authority for any guarantee, loan, or other credit enhancement under this chapter if the authority determines that such person or entity knowingly made a false statement, or knowingly misrepresented or failed to state a material fact necessary in order to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under which the statement was made, in any document or other presentation submitted to the authority.
Source. 1995, 128:10, eff. May 19, 1995.
Section 162-A:28
    162-A:28 Exemption From Administrative Procedure Act and Rulemaking Authority. – The authority shall be exempt from the provisions of RSA 541-A and may adopt rules in accordance with its own procedures to facilitate, implement, and carry out the powers, duties, and purposes of the authority enumerated in this chapter and such other and additional powers and purposes as shall be conferred upon it by the legislature. The authority shall file in the office of legislative services a copy of all existing rules adopted by the authority. Any rule adopted after the effective date of this section or any amendment or repeal of any existing rule shall be filed in the office of legislative services within 7 days of such adoption, amendment, or repeal.
Source. 1997, 329:12, eff. Oct. 1, 1997.
Section 162-A:29
    162-A:29 Relation to Other Agencies. – The financial and administrative operations of the authority shall be exempt from the rules of any department, commission, board, bureau, or agency of the state except to the extent and in the manner provided in this chapter.
Source. 1997, 329:12, eff. Oct. 1, 1997.
Section 162-A:30
    162-A:30 Authorization to Accept State Money. – The authority is authorized to accept such moneys as may be appropriated from time to time by the legislature for carrying out its corporate purpose. The authority shall repay the state all sums which are appropriated to the authority for organizational purposes in 5 annual installments, beginning with the fifth year after the receipt of such funds.
Source. 1997, 329:12, eff. Oct. 1, 1997.
Section 162-A:31
    162-A:31 Status of Authority Employees; Entitlement to Certain State Benefits. –
I. The authority may hire, fix, and pay compensation, prescribe duties and qualifications, and establish personnel policies without regard to any personnel or civil service law or personnel or civil service rule of the state. The employees of the authority shall not be classified employees of the state within the meaning of RSA 21-I:49. Any individual employed by the authority shall be deemed an employee at will and shall serve at the pleasure of the authority.
* * *