TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-U
LIMITING THE USE OF CHILD RESTRAINT PRACTICES IN SCHOOLS AND TREATMENT FACILITIES
Section 126-U:1
    126-U:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Child" means a person who has not reached the age of 18 years and who is not under adult criminal prosecution or sentence of actual incarceration resulting therefrom, either due to having reached the age of 17 years or
* * *
(5) Appropriate remedial measures to address physical and other injuries, protect against retaliation, and reduce the incidence of violations of this chapter.
II. Beginning November 1, 2010, and each November 1 thereafter, the state board of education shall provide an annual report to the chairpersons of the education committees of the senate and house of representatives regarding the use of seclusion and restraint in schools. The annual report shall be prepared from the periodic, regular review of such records, and shall include the number and location of reported incidents and the status of any outstanding investigations.
Source. 2010, 375:2. 2014, 324:8, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Section 126-U:9
    126-U:9 Review of Restraint Records by Department of Health and Human Services. –
I. The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to:
(a) Periodic, regular review by the department of health and human services of records maintained by facilities regarding the use of seclusion and restraint.
(b) A process for the department's receipt of complaints and its conduct of investigations of reports of improper use of seclusion and restraint in facilities, which may be through the department of health and human services, office of the ombudsman, or otherwise. The process shall provide for:
(1) Investigation of complaints regarding any violation of this chapter, regardless of whether injury results.
(2) Investigation by persons not affiliated with the facility which is the subject of the complaint.
(3) Resolution of complaints and completion of investigations within 30 days, with provision for limited extensions for good cause.
(4) Protection of children before and after completion of the investigation.
(5) Appropriate remedial measures to address physical and other injuries, protect against retaliation, and reduce the incidence of violations of this chapter.
II. Beginning November 1, 2010, and each November 1 thereafter, the commissioner of the department of health and human services shall provide an annual report to the committees of the house of representatives and the senate with jurisdiction over health and human services and over children and family law, regarding the use of seclusion and restraint in facilities. The annual report shall be based on the periodic, regular review of such records and shall include the number and location of reported incidents and the status of any outstanding investigations.
Source. 2010, 375:2. 2014, 324:8, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Section 126-U:10
    126-U:10 Injury or Death During Incidents of Restraint or Seclusion. –
I. In cases involving serious injury or death to a child subject to restraint or seclusion in a facility, the facility shall, in addition to the provisions of RSA 126-U:7, notify the commissioner of the department of health and human services, the attorney general, and the state's federally-designated protection and advocacy agency for individuals with disabilities. Such notice shall include the notification required in RSA 126-U:7, II. The department of health and human services shall annually notify facilities of their responsibilities under this section and provide contact information for the persons to be notified.
II. In cases involving serious injury or death to a child subject to restraint or seclusion in a school, the school shall, in addition to the provisions of RSA 126-U:7, notify the commissioner of the department of education, the attorney general, and the state's federally-designated protection and advocacy agency for individuals with disabilities. Such notice shall include the written notification required in RSA 126-U:7, II. The department of education shall annually notify schools of their responsibilities under this section and provide contact information for the persons to be notified.
Source. 2010, 375:2. 2014, 324:8, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Section 126-U:11
    126-U:11 Authorization and Monitoring of Extended Restraint. –
In a school or facility:
I. Restraint shall not be imposed for longer than is necessary to protect the child or others from the substantial and imminent risk of serious bodily harm.
* * *