TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-U
LIMITING THE USE OF CHILD RESTRAINT PRACTICES IN SCHOOLS AND TREATMENT FACILITIES
Section 126-U:1
    126-U:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Child" means a person who has not reached the age of 18 years and who is not under adult criminal prosecution or sentence of actual incarceration resulting therefrom, either due to having reached the age of 17 years or
* * *
staff members, contractors, or otherwise under the control or direction of a school or facility.
(a) "Medication restraint" occurs when a child is given medication involuntarily for the purpose of immediate control of the child's behavior.
(b) "Mechanical restraint" occurs when a physical device or devices are used to restrict the movement of a child or the movement or normal function of a portion of his or her body.
(c) "Physical restraint" occurs when a manual method is used to restrict a child's freedom of movement or normal access to his or her body.
(d) "Prone restraint" is a prohibited physical restraint technique which occurs when a child is intentionally placed face-down on the floor or another surface, and the child's physical movement is limited to keep the child in a prone position. For the purpose of this definition, physical restraint that involves the temporary controlling of an individual in a prone position while transitioning to an alternative, safer form of restraint is not considered to be a prohibited form of physical restraint.
(e) Restraint shall not include:
(1) Brief touching or holding to calm, comfort, encourage, or guide a child, so long as limitation of freedom of movement of the child does not occur.
(2) The temporary holding of the hand, wrist, arm, shoulder, or back for the purpose of inducing a child to stand, if necessary, and then walk to a safe location, so long as the child is in an upright position and moving toward a safe location.
* * *
choking; vomiting; bleeding; fainting; unconsciousness; discoloration; swelling at points of restraint; cold extremities, or similar manifestations.
Source. 2010, 375:2, eff. Sept. 1, 2010. 2023, 153:3, 4, eff. Sept. 26, 2023.
Section 126-U:5
    126-U:5 Limitation of the Use of Restraint to Emergencies Only. –
I. Restraint shall only be used in a school or facility to ensure the immediate physical safety of persons when there is a substantial and imminent risk of serious bodily harm to the child or others. The determination of whether the use of restraint is justified under this section may be made with consideration of all relevant circumstances, including whether continued acts of violence by a child to inflict damage to property will create a substantial risk of serious bodily harm to the child or others. Restraint shall be used only by trained personnel using extreme caution when all other interventions have failed or have been deemed inappropriate.
II. Restraint shall never be used explicitly or implicitly as punishment for the behavior of a child.
Source. 2010, 375:2. 2014, 324:5, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Section 126-U:5-a
    126-U:5-a Limitation on the Use of Seclusion. –
I. Seclusion shall never be used explicitly or implicitly as punishment or discipline for the behavior of a child. It may only be used when a child's behavior poses a substantial and imminent risk of physical harm to the child or to others, and may only continue until that danger has dissipated.
II. Seclusion shall only be used by trained personnel after other approaches to the control of behavior have been attempted and been unsuccessful, or are reasonably concluded to be unlikely to succeed based on the history of actual attempts to control the behavior of a particular child.
III. Seclusion shall not be used in a manner that unnecessarily subjects the child to the risk of ridicule, humiliation, or emotional or physical harm.
Source. 2014, 324:6, eff. Sept. 30, 2014. 2023, 75:1, eff. Aug. 6, 2023.
Section 126-U:5-b
    126-U:5-b Conditions of Seclusion. –
I. When permitted by this chapter, seclusion may only be imposed in rooms which:
(a) Are of a size which is appropriate for the chronological and developmental age, size, and behavior of the children placed in them.
(b) Have a ceiling height that is comparable to the ceiling height of the other rooms in the building in which they are located.
(c) Are equipped with heating, cooling, ventilation, and lighting systems that are comparable to the systems that are in use in the other rooms of the building in which they are located.
(d) Are free of any object that poses a danger to the children being placed in the rooms.
* * *
(b) A brief description of the actions of the child before, during, and after the occurrence.
(c) The names of the persons involved in the occurrence.
(d) A brief description of the actions of the facility or school employees involved before, during, and after the occurrence.
(e) A description of any injuries sustained by, and any medical care administered to, the child, employees, or others before, during, or after the incident.
VI. The notification and record-keeping requirements of paragraphs IV and V shall not apply in the following circumstances:
(a) When a child is escorted from an area by way of holding of the hand, wrist, arm, shoulder, or back to induce the child to walk to a safe location. However, if the child is actively combative, assaultive, or self-injurious while being escorted, the requirements of paragraphs IV and V shall apply.
(b) When actions are taken such as separating children from each other, inducing a child to stand, or otherwise physically preparing a child to be escorted.
(c) When the contact with the child is incidental or minor, such as for the purpose of gaining a misbehaving child's attention. However, blocking of a blow, forcible release from a grasp, or other significant and intentional physical contact with a disruptive or assaultive child shall be subject to the requirements.
(d) When an incident is subject to the requirements of paragraphs I-III.
Source. 2010, 375:2. 2014, 324:8, eff. Sept. 30, 2014. 2023, 75:4, eff. Aug. 6, 2023.
Section 126-U:7-a
    126-U:7-a Notice and Record-Keeping Requirements for Foster Family Homes. – Notwithstanding RSA 126-U:7, foster family homes, as defined in RSA 170-E:25, shall keep records and provide notice of incidents involving seclusion or restraint, according to rules adopted pursuant to RSA 541-A by the commissioner of the department of human services. The rules shall provide for timely notice to parents or
* * *
(3) Resolution of complaints and completion of investigations within 30 days, with provision for limited extensions for good cause.
(4) Protection of children before and after completion of the investigation.
(5) Appropriate remedial measures to address physical and other injuries, protect against retaliation, and reduce the incidence of violations of this chapter.
II. Beginning November 1, 2010, and each November 1 thereafter, the commissioner of the department of health and human services shall provide an annual report to the committees of the house of representatives and the senate with jurisdiction over health and human services and over children and family law, regarding the use of seclusion and restraint in facilities. The annual report shall be based on the periodic, regular review of such records and shall include the number and location of reported incidents and the status of any outstanding investigations.
Source. 2010, 375:2. 2014, 324:8, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Section 126-U:10
    126-U:10 Injury or Death During Incidents of Restraint or Seclusion. –
I. In cases involving serious injury or death to a child subject to restraint or seclusion in a facility, the facility shall, in addition to the provisions of RSA 126-U:7, notify the commissioner of the department of health and human services, the attorney general, and the state's federally-designated protection and advocacy agency for individuals with disabilities. Such notice shall include the notification required in RSA 126-U:7, II. The department of health and human
* * *