TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-U
LIMITING THE USE OF CHILD RESTRAINT PRACTICES IN SCHOOLS AND TREATMENT FACILITIES
Section 126-U:1
    126-U:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Child" means a person who has not reached the age of 18 years and who is not under adult criminal prosecution or sentence of actual incarceration resulting therefrom, either due to having reached the age of 17 years or due to the completion of proceedings for transfer to the adult criminal justice system under RSA 169-B:24, RSA 169-B:25, or RSA 169-B:26. "Child" also includes a person in actual attendance at a school who is less than 22 years of age and who has not received a high school diploma.
II. "Director" refers to the program director, school principal, or other official highest in rank and with authority over the activities of a school or facility.
III. "Facility" includes any of the following when used for the placement, custody, or treatment of children:
(a) The youth services center maintained by the department of health and human services, or any other setting established for the commitment or detention of children pursuant to RSA 169-B, RSA 169-C, or RSA 169-D.
(b) Child care agencies regulated by RSA 170-E.
(c) Any foster home, group home, crisis home, or shelter care setting used for the placement of children at any stage of proceedings under RSA 169-B, RSA 169-C, or RSA 169-D or following disposition under those chapters.
(d) Any hospital, building, or other place, whether public or private, which is part of the state services systems established under RSA 135-C:3 and RSA 171-A:4, including but not limited to:
(1) Facilities providing inpatient psychiatric treatment within the state mental health system.
(2) The acute psychiatric services building.
(3) Any designated receiving facility.
* * *
(e) Any residence, treatment center, or other place used for the voluntary or involuntary custody, treatment or care of children with developmental, intellectual, or other disabilities under RSA 171-A or 171-B.
(f) Community living facilities for persons with developmental disabilities or mental illness as authorized by RSA 126-A:19, when used for the placement of children.
IV. "Restraint" means bodily physical restriction, mechanical devices, or any device that immobilizes a person or restricts the freedom of movement of the torso, head, arms, or legs. It includes mechanical restraint, physical restraint, and medication restraint used to control behavior in an emergency or any involuntary medication. It is limited to actions taken by persons who are school or facility staff members, contractors, or otherwise under the control or direction of a school or facility.
(a) "Medication restraint" occurs when a child is given medication involuntarily for the purpose of immediate control of the child's behavior.
(b) "Mechanical restraint" occurs when a physical device or devices are used to restrict the movement of a child or the movement or normal function of a portion of his or her body.
(c) "Physical restraint" occurs when a manual method is used to restrict a child's freedom of movement or normal access to his or her body.
* * *
II. Beginning November 1, 2010, and each November 1 thereafter, the state board of education shall provide an annual report to the chairpersons of the education committees of the senate and house of representatives regarding the use of seclusion and restraint in schools. The annual report shall be prepared from the periodic, regular review of such records, and shall include the number and location of reported incidents and the status of any outstanding investigations.
Source. 2010, 375:2. 2014, 324:8, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Section 126-U:9
    126-U:9 Review of Restraint Records by Department of Health and Human Services. –
I. The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to:
(a) Periodic, regular review by the department of health and human services of records maintained by facilities regarding the use of seclusion and restraint.
(b) A process for the department's receipt of complaints and its conduct of investigations of reports of improper use of seclusion and restraint in facilities, which may be through the department of health and human services, office of the ombudsman, or otherwise. The process shall provide for:
(1) Investigation of complaints regarding any violation of this chapter, regardless of whether injury results.
(2) Investigation by persons not affiliated with the facility which is the subject of the complaint.
(3) Resolution of complaints and completion of investigations within 30 days, with provision for limited extensions for good cause.
(4) Protection of children before and after completion of the investigation.
(5) Appropriate remedial measures to address physical and other injuries, protect against retaliation, and reduce the incidence of violations of this chapter.
* * *