TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-U
LIMITING THE USE OF CHILD RESTRAINT PRACTICES IN SCHOOLS AND TREATMENT FACILITIES
Section 126-U:1
    126-U:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Child" means a person who has not reached the age of 18 years and who is not under adult criminal prosecution or sentence of actual incarceration resulting therefrom, either due to having reached the age of 17 years or due to the completion of proceedings for transfer to the adult criminal justice system under RSA 169-B:24, RSA 169-B:25, or RSA 169-B:26. "Child" also includes a person in actual attendance at a school who is less than 22 years of age and who has not received a high school diploma.
II. "Director" refers to the program director, school principal, or other official highest in rank and with authority over the activities of a school or facility.
III. "Facility" includes any of the following when used for the placement, custody, or treatment of children:
(a) The youth services center maintained by the department of health and human services, or any other setting established for the commitment or detention of children pursuant to RSA 169-B, RSA 169-C, or RSA 169-D.
(b) Child care agencies regulated by RSA 170-E.
(c) Any foster home, group home, crisis home, or shelter care setting used for the placement of children at any stage of proceedings under RSA 169-B, RSA 169-C, or RSA 169-D or following disposition under those chapters.
(d) Any hospital, building, or other place, whether public or private, which is part of the state services systems established under RSA 135-C:3 and RSA 171-A:4, including but not limited to:
(1) Facilities providing inpatient psychiatric treatment within the state mental health system.
(2) The acute psychiatric services building.
(3) Any designated receiving facility.
(4) A community mental health center as defined in RSA 135-C:7, or any of its subdivisions or contractors.
(5) An area agency as defined in RSA 171-A:2, or any of its subdivisions or contractors.
(e) Any residence, treatment center, or other place used for the voluntary or involuntary custody, treatment or care of children with developmental, intellectual, or other disabilities under RSA 171-A or 171-B.
* * *
(c) Identify health conditions which may make the child vulnerable to injury while at the facility.
II. The plan described in this section is not required if the child is expected to be at the facility for fewer than 72 hours and, after conducting a reasonable inquiry, the staff of the facility is not informed of any history of the use of seclusion or restraint of the child.
Source. 2010, 375:2. 2014, 324:4, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Section 126-U:4
    126-U:4 Prohibition of Dangerous Restraint Techniques. –
No school or facility shall use or threaten to use any of the following restraint and behavior control techniques:
I. Prone restraint, or any other physical restraint or containment technique that:
(a) Obstructs a child's respiratory airway or impairs the child's breathing or respiratory capacity or restricts the movement required for normal breathing;
(b) Places pressure or weight on, or causes the compression of, the chest, lungs, sternum, diaphragm, back, or abdomen of a child;
(c) Obstructs the circulation of blood;
(d) Involves pushing on or into the child's mouth, nose, eyes, or any part of the face or involves covering the face or body with anything, including soft objects such as pillows, blankets, or washcloths; or
(e) Endangers a child's life or significantly exacerbates a child's medical condition.
II. The intentional infliction of pain, including the use of pain inducement to obtain compliance.
III. The intentional release of noxious, toxic, caustic, or otherwise unpleasant substances near a child for the purpose of controlling or modifying the behavior of or punishing the child.
IV. Any technique that unnecessarily subjects the child to ridicule, humiliation, or emotional trauma.
* * *