TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-U
LIMITING THE USE OF CHILD RESTRAINT PRACTICES IN SCHOOLS AND TREATMENT FACILITIES
Section 126-U:1
    126-U:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Child" means a person who has not reached the age of 18 years and who is not under adult criminal prosecution or sentence of actual incarceration resulting therefrom, either due to having reached the age of 17 years or due to the completion of proceedings for transfer to the adult criminal justice system under RSA 169-B:24, RSA 169-B:25, or RSA 169-B:26. "Child" also includes a person in actual attendance at a school who is less than 22 years of age and who has not received a high school diploma.
II. "Director" refers to the program director, school principal, or other official highest in rank and with authority over the activities of a school or facility.
III. "Facility" includes any of the following when used for the placement, custody, or treatment of children:
(a) The youth services center maintained by the department of health and human services, or any other setting established for the commitment or detention of children pursuant to RSA 169-B, RSA 169-C, or RSA 169-D.
(b) Child care agencies regulated by RSA 170-E.
(c) Any foster home, group home, crisis home, or shelter care setting used for the placement of children at any stage of proceedings under RSA 169-B, RSA 169-C, or RSA 169-D or following disposition under those chapters.
(d) Any hospital, building, or other place, whether public or private, which is part of the state services systems established under RSA 135-C:3 and RSA 171-A:4, including but not limited to:
(1) Facilities providing inpatient psychiatric treatment within the state mental health system.
(2) The acute psychiatric services building.
(3) Any designated receiving facility.
(4) A community mental health center as defined in RSA 135-C:7, or any of its subdivisions or contractors.
(5) An area agency as defined in RSA 171-A:2, or any of its subdivisions or contractors.
(e) Any residence, treatment center, or other place used for the voluntary or involuntary custody, treatment or care of children with developmental, intellectual, or other disabilities under RSA 171-A or 171-B.
* * *
IV. "Restraint" means bodily physical restriction, mechanical devices, or any device that immobilizes a person or restricts the freedom of movement of the torso, head, arms, or legs. It includes mechanical restraint, physical restraint, and medication restraint used to control behavior in an emergency or any involuntary medication. It is limited to actions taken by persons who are school or facility staff members, contractors, or otherwise under the control or direction of a school or facility.
(a) "Medication restraint" occurs when a child is given medication involuntarily for the purpose of immediate control of the child's behavior.
(b) "Mechanical restraint" occurs when a physical device or devices are used to restrict the movement of a child or the movement or normal function of a portion of his or her body.
(c) "Physical restraint" occurs when a manual method is used to restrict a child's freedom of movement or normal access to his or her body.
(d) "Prone restraint" is a prohibited physical restraint technique which occurs when a child is intentionally placed face-down on the floor or another surface, and the child's physical movement is limited to keep the child in a prone position. For the purpose of this definition, physical restraint that involves the temporary controlling of an individual in a prone position while transitioning to an alternative, safer form of restraint is not considered to be a prohibited form of physical restraint.
(e) Restraint shall not include:
(1) Brief touching or holding to calm, comfort, encourage, or guide a child, so long as limitation of freedom of movement of the child does not occur.
(2) The temporary holding of the hand, wrist, arm, shoulder, or back for the purpose of inducing a child to stand, if necessary, and then walk to a safe location, so long as the child is in an upright position and moving toward a safe location.
* * *
(b) Identify effective responses to potential behavior or situations which will avoid the use of seclusion and restraint.
(c) Identify health conditions which may make the child vulnerable to injury while at the facility.
II. The plan described in this section is not required if the child is expected to be at the facility for fewer than 72 hours and, after conducting a reasonable inquiry, the staff of the facility is not informed of any history of the use of seclusion or restraint of the child.
Source. 2010, 375:2. 2014, 324:4, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Section 126-U:4
    126-U:4 Prohibition of Dangerous Restraint Techniques. –
No school or facility shall use or threaten to use any of the following restraint and behavior control techniques:
I. Prone restraint, or any other physical restraint or containment technique that:
(a) Obstructs a child's respiratory airway or impairs the child's breathing or respiratory capacity or restricts the movement required for normal breathing;
(b) Places pressure or weight on, or causes the compression of, the chest, lungs, sternum, diaphragm, back, or abdomen of a child;
(c) Obstructs the circulation of blood;
(d) Involves pushing on or into the child's mouth, nose, eyes, or any part of the face or involves covering the face or body with anything, including soft objects such as pillows, blankets, or washcloths; or
(e) Endangers a child's life or significantly exacerbates a child's medical condition.
II. The intentional infliction of pain, including the use of pain inducement to obtain compliance.
III. The intentional release of noxious, toxic, caustic, or otherwise unpleasant substances near a child for the purpose of controlling or modifying the behavior of or punishing the child.
IV. Any technique that unnecessarily subjects the child to ridicule, humiliation, or emotional trauma.
* * *