TITLE VII
SHERIFFS, CONSTABLES, AND POLICE OFFICERS
Chapter 105
POLICE OFFICERS AND WATCHMEN
Section 105:1
    105:1 Appointment. – The selectmen of a town, when they deem it necessary, may appoint special police officers who shall continue in office during the pleasure of the selectmen, or until their successors are chosen or appointed. The selectmen may designate one of the police officers as ch
* * *
III. No personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness or prosecutor in a criminal case shall be opened for the purposes of obtaining or reviewing non-exculpatory evidence in that criminal case, unless the sitting judge makes a specific ruling that probable cause exists to believe that the file contains evidence relevant to that criminal case. If the judge rules that probable cause exists, the judge shall order the police department employing the officer to deliver the file to the judge. The judge shall examine the file in camera and make a determination as to whether it contains evidence relevant to the criminal case. Only those portions of the file which the judge determines to be relevant in the case shall be released to be used as evidence in accordance with all applicable rules regarding evidence in criminal cases. The remainder of the file shall be treated as confidential and shall be returned to the police department employing the officer.
Source. 1992, 45:1. 2012, 288:4, eff. June 27, 2012.
Section 105:13-c
    105:13-c Repealed by 2015, 150:2, eff. Nov. 1, 2015. –
Section 105:13-d
    105:13-d Exculpatory Evidence Schedule. –
I. The department of justice may voluntarily maintain an exculpatory evidence schedule. The exculpatory evidence schedule shall consist of a list of all current or former law enforcement officers whose personnel information contain potentially exculpatory evidence. Subject to the provisions of this section, the exculpatory evidence schedule may be maintained by the department of justice and shall be a public record subject to RSA 91-A.
II. For officers on the exculpatory evidence schedule as of the effective date of this section:
(a) The department of justice shall, upon the effective date of this section, provide written notice to all such persons. This notice shall notify the individual that he or she is currently on the exculpatory evidence schedule, that he or she has 180 days from the date of notification to file a lawsuit in superior court regarding the officer's placement on the exculpatory evidence schedule after which any cause of action the officer might have to challenge his or her placement on the exculpatory evidence schedule shall be extinguished; however, for officers added to the exculpatory evidence schedule from April 30, 2018 to the effective date of this section, this notice shall state that the officer has 90 days from the date of notification to file a lawsuit in superior court regarding the officer's placement on the exculpatory evidence schedule, after which any cause of action the officer might have to challenge his or her placement on the exculpatory evidence schedule shall be extinguished.
(b) A person on the exculpatory evidence schedule is presumed to have received the officer-specific notice referenced in subparagraph II(a), 3 business days after the department of justice sent it via first class mail to the officer's last known address.
* * *