TITLE VI
PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Chapter 100-C
JUDICIAL RETIREMENT PLAN
Section 100-C:1
    100-C:1 Definitions. –
The following words and phrases as used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
IX. "Member" means any full-time supreme court, superior court, or circuit court judge.
X. "Member annuity" means annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of the member.
XI. "Membership service" means service rendered while a member of the judicial retirement plan.
XII. "Predecessor system" means any state retirement plans or systems for judges in effect prior to the date of implementation of the judicial retirement plan by this chapter.
XIII. "Regular interest" means interest at such rate or rates compounded annually as may be set from time to time by the board of trustees.
XIV. "Retirement" means withdrawal from active service with a retirement allowance granted under the provisions of this chapter.
XV. "Retirement allowance" means the sum of the member annuity and the state annuity. All retirement allowances shall be payable in equal monthly installments which shall cease with the last monthly payment prior to death, unless otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter; provided, however, that if the retirement allowance is less than $10 per month, it may be paid, at the discretion of the board of trustees, in quarterly or semiannual installments due at the midpoint of such period, or in a lump sum of equivalent actuarial value.
XVI. "Retirement system" means the New Hampshire retirement system as defined in RSA 100-A:2.
XVII. "Service" means service as a supreme court, superior court, full-time district court, or full-time probate court justice.
XVIII. "State" means the state of New Hampshire.
XIX. "State annuity" means annual payments for life derived from contributions by the state.
XX. [Repealed.]
Source. 2003, 311:1. 2004, 146:3, 4. 2007, 313:7, eff. July 13, 2007. 2013, 177:1, eff. July 2, 2013.
Section 100-C:2
    100-C:2 Establishment of Judicial Retirement Plan. –
I. The judicial retirement plan is hereby established. It shall be known as the New Hampshire judicial retirement plan, and by such name all of its business shall be transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash, securities and other property held in trust for the purpose for which received. It is intended for all time to meet the requirements of a qualified pension trust within the meaning of section 401(a), and to qualify as a governmental plan within the meaning of section 414(d) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. It is a defined benefit plan providing disability, death, and retirement protection to members and their families.
II. The board of trustees shall have the exclusive authority and full power to invest and manage those assets of the judicial retirement plan and may cause any stock or other securities to be registered and held in the name of a nominee without mention of the judicial retirement plan's ownership, provided that no nominee shall have possession of or access to the stock or other securities unless the nominee shall be an officer of a corporate custodian of such stock or other securities, in which case the custodian shall maintain on its books accurate and current records of the New Hampshire judicial retirement plan's interest in such stock or other securities and the custodian shall be strictly liable for all acts or omissions of the nominee in connection with such stock or other securities and the nominee shall be bonded by the custodian.
Source. 2003, 311:1, eff. July 1, 2003.
Section 100-C:3
* * *
II. If such member dies having terminated service as such and having become entitled to benefits pursuant to RSA 100-C:5 or RSA 100-C:6, his or her surviving spouse, as long as he or she remains unmarried, or, if the member leaves no spouse, or at the surviving spouse's death or remarriage, then the member's child or children under the age of 18 years and until they respectively reach their eighteenth birthday, shall annually be entitled to 1/2 the member's final year's salary. In case there is more than one child, the compensation shall be divided equally among them.
Source. 2003, 311:1, eff. July 1, 2003.
Section 100-C:8
    100-C:8 Return of Members' Contributions. –
I. If a member ceases to be a judge for reasons other than retirement or death, the amount of such member's accumulated contributions shall be paid to such member within 3 months after such member's written request therefor, provided that the member may not file a written request for such payment until at least 30 days from the date the member ceases to be a judge. Upon the refund of such contributions all rights of the member, any beneficiary, and any survivor of the member under this chapter shall terminate.
II. Upon the death of a member in service who does not have a surviving spouse or dependent children, the amount of the member's accumulated contributions shall be paid to any beneficiary or beneficiaries nominated by the member, if living, or otherwise to the member's estate.
III. Upon the death of a member who does not have a surviving spouse or dependent children, after retirement allowance payments have commenced, any excess amount of the member's accumulated contributions at retirement over the sum of the retirement allowance payments received shall be paid in one sum to the beneficiary or beneficiaries nominated by the member, if living, otherwise to the member's estate.
* * *