TITLE VI
PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Chapter 100-C
JUDICIAL RETIREMENT PLAN
Section 100-C:1
    100-C:1 Definitions. –
The following words and phrases as used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
IX. "Member" means any full-time supreme court, superior court, or circuit court judge.
X. "Member annuity" means annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of the member.
XI. "Membership service" means service rendered while a member of the judicial retirement plan.
XII. "Predecessor system" means any state retirement plans or systems for judges in effect prior to the date of implementation of the judicial retirement plan by this chapter.
XIII. "Regular interest" means interest at such rate or rates compounded annually as may be set from time to time by the board of trustees.
XIV. "Retirement" means withdrawal from active service with a retirement allowance granted under the provisions of this chapter.
XV. "Retirement allowance" means the sum of the member annuity and the state annuity. All retirement allowances shall be payable in equal monthly installments which shall cease with the last monthly payment prior to death, unless otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter; provided, however, that if the retirement allowance is less than $10 per month, it may be paid, at the discretion of the board of trustees, in quarterly or semiannual installments due at the midpoint of such period, or in a lump sum of equivalent actuarial value.
XVI. "Retirement system" means the New Hampshire retirement system as defined in RSA 100-A:2.
XVII. "Service" means service as a supreme court, superior court, full-time district court, or full-time probate court justice.
XVIII. "State" means the state of New Hampshire.
XIX. "State annuity" means annual payments for life derived from contributions by the state.
XX. [Repealed.]
Source. 2003, 311:1. 2004, 146:3, 4. 2007, 313:7, eff. July 13, 2007. 2013, 177:1, eff. July 2, 2013.
Section 100-C:2
    100-C:2 Establishment of Judicial Retirement Plan. –
* * *
I. Creditable service at retirement on which the retirement allowance of a member shall be based shall consist only of that membership service since such judge became a member of the judicial retirement plan plus that service credited a member for retirement allowance, if any, under the provisions of former RSA 490:2; RSA 491:2, RSA 502-A:6-a, or RSA 547:2-a in effect on the date of implementation of this chapter.
II. The board shall fix and determine by appropriate rules how much service in any year is equivalent to one year of service, but in no case shall it allow credit for a period of absence without pay of more than a month's duration, nor shall more than one year of service be creditable for all service in a calendar year. Service rendered for the full normal working time in any year shall be equivalent to one year's service.
Source. 2003, 311:1, eff. July 1, 2003.
Section 100-C:5
    100-C:5 Service Retirement Benefits. –
I. Any member who has at least 15 years of creditable service and is at least 60 years of age, or who has at least 10 years of creditable service and is at least 65 years of age, or who has at least 7 years of service and is 70 years of age may retire on a service retirement allowance or a reduced service retirement allowance, upon written application to the board setting forth on what date, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the filing of the application, the member desires to be retired. During such period of notification, the member may have separated from service.
II. A member who is at least 65 years of age with 10 years of creditable service may retire on a service retirement allowance equal to 75 percent of the member's final year's salary.
III. A member who is 70 years of age with 7 years of creditable service may retire on a service retirement allowance equal to 45 percent of the member's final year's salary. A member who is 70 years of age shall be granted an additional 10 percent over the 45 percent level for each year of creditable service the member has over 7 years.
* * *
II. If such member dies having terminated service as such and having become entitled to benefits pursuant to RSA 100-C:5 or RSA 100-C:6, his or her surviving spouse, as long as he or she remains unmarried, or, if the member leaves no spouse, or at the surviving spouse's death or remarriage, then the member's child or children under the age of 18 years and until they respectively reach their eighteenth birthday, shall annually be entitled to 1/2 the member's final year's salary. In case there is more than one child, the compensation shall be divided equally among them.
Source. 2003, 311:1, eff. July 1, 2003.
Section 100-C:8
    100-C:8 Return of Members' Contributions. –
I. If a member ceases to be a judge for reasons other than retirement or death, the amount of such member's accumulated contributions shall be paid to such member within 3 months after such member's written request therefor, provided that the member may not file a written request for such payment until at least 30 days from the date the member ceases to be a judge. Upon the refund of such contributions all rights of the member, any beneficiary, and any survivor of the member under this chapter shall terminate.
II. Upon the death of a member in service who does not have a surviving spouse or dependent children, the amount of the member's accumulated contributions shall be paid to any beneficiary or beneficiaries nominated by the member, if living, or otherwise to the member's estate.
III. Upon the death of a member who does not have a surviving spouse or dependent children, after retirement allowance payments have commenced, any excess amount of the member's accumulated contributions at retirement over the sum of the retirement allowance payments received shall be paid in one sum to the beneficiary or beneficiaries nominated by the member, if living, otherwise to the member's estate.
* * *