TITLE VI
PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Chapter 100-C
JUDICIAL RETIREMENT PLAN
Section 100-C:1
    100-C:1 Definitions. –
The following words and phrases as used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
IX. "Member" means any full-time supreme court, superior court, or circuit court judge.
X. "Member annuity" means annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of the member.
XI. "Membership service" means service rendered while a member of the judicial retirement plan.
XII. "Predecessor system" means any state retirement plans or systems for judges in effect prior to the date of implementation of the judicial retirement plan by this chapter.
XIII. "Regular interest" means interest at such rate or rates compounded annually as may be set from time to time by the board of trustees.
XIV. "Retirement" means withdrawal from active service with a retirement allowance granted under the provisions of this chapter.
XV. "Retirement allowance" means the sum of the member annuity and the state annuity. All retirement allowances shall be payable in equal monthly installments which shall cease with the last monthly payment prior to death, unless otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter; provided, however, that if the retirement allowance is less than $10 per month, it may be paid, at the discretion of the board of trustees, in quarterly or semiannual installments due at the midpoint of such period, or in a lump sum of equivalent actuarial value.
XVI. "Retirement system" means the New Hampshire retirement system as defined in RSA 100-A:2.
XVII. "Service" means service as a supreme court, superior court, full-time district court, or full-time probate court justice.
XVIII. "State" means the state of New Hampshire.
XIX. "State annuity" means annual payments for life derived from contributions by the state.
XX. [Repealed.]
Source. 2003, 311:1. 2004, 146:3, 4. 2007, 313:7, eff. July 13, 2007. 2013, 177:1, eff. July 2, 2013.
Section 100-C:2
    100-C:2 Establishment of Judicial Retirement Plan. –
I. The judicial retirement plan is hereby established. It shall be known as the New Hampshire judicial retirement plan, and by such name all of its business shall be transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash, securities and other property held in trust for the purpose for which received. It is intended for all time to meet the requirements of a qualified pension trust within the meaning of section 401(a), and to qualify as a governmental plan within the meaning of section 414(d) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. It is a defined benefit plan providing disability, death, and retirement protection to members and their families.
II. The board of trustees shall have the exclusive authority and full power to invest and manage those assets of the judicial retirement plan and may cause any stock or other securities to be registered and held in the name of a nominee without mention of the judicial retirement plan's ownership, provided that no nominee shall have possession of or access to the stock or other securities unless the nominee shall be an officer of a corporate custodian of such stock or other securities, in which case the custodian shall maintain on its books accurate and current records of the New Hampshire judicial retirement plan's interest in such stock or other securities and the custodian shall be strictly liable for all acts or omissions of the nominee in connection with such stock or other securities and the nominee shall be bonded by the custodian.
Source. 2003, 311:1, eff. July 1, 2003.
Section 100-C:3
* * *
II. Any judge who is appointed at an age such that he or she will never become entitled to receive a retirement benefit under RSA 100-C:5 may, but shall not be required to, become a member of the judicial retirement plan. Any such judge electing to become a member shall pay employee contributions to the plan, shall be eligible for disability retirement benefits under RSA 100-C:6 and death benefits under RSA 100-C:7, and shall be entitled to the return of his or her contributions to the plan in accordance with RSA 100-C:8. The state shall not pay employer contributions to the plan for any such judge not electing to become a member of the plan.
Source. 2003, 311:1, eff. July 1, 2003. 2016, 41:1, eff. May 3, 2016.
Section 100-C:15
    100-C:15 Exemption From Taxation and Execution. –
I. The right of a person to any benefit or to any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this chapter, and the moneys in the funds created by this chapter, shall be exempted from any state, county, or municipal tax in the state; shall not be subject to execution, trustee process, attachment or any other process whatsoever, legal or equitable; and shall be unassignable except as provided in paragraph II.
II. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the right of a person to any benefit or to any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this chapter, and the moneys in the funds created by this chapter shall be subject to assignment, attachment, and execution to the same extent as such rights under private retirement systems.
Source. 2003, 311:1, eff. July 1, 2003.
Section 100-C:16
    100-C:16 Protection Against Fraud. – Any person who knowingly makes any false statement or falsifies or permits to be falsified any record or records of the judicial retirement plan in any attempt to defraud the system as a result of such act, shall be guilty of a class B felony if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person. Should any change or error in the records result in any member or beneficiary receiving from the plan more or less than such person would have been entitled to receive had the records been correct, the board of trustees shall have the power to correct such error, and to adjust as far as practicable the payments in such a manner that the
* * *