TITLE VI
PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Chapter 100-C
JUDICIAL RETIREMENT PLAN
Section 100-C:1
    100-C:1 Definitions. –
The following words and phrases as used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
prevailing commissioners' standard table as described in Internal Revenue Code section 807(d)(5)(A) used to determine reserves for group annuity contracts issued on the date as of which present value is being determined. Any changes must be approved by the board of trustees.
III. "Actuary" means:
(a) A member of the American Academy of Actuaries; or
(b) An individual who has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board of trustees that such individual has the educational background necessary for the practice of actuarial science and has had at least 7 years of actuarial experience.
IV. "Beneficiary" means any person receiving a retirement allowance or other benefit as provided in this chapter.
V. "Board of trustees" or "board" means the board provided for in RSA 100-C:11.
VI. "Creditable service" means prior service plus membership service, as provided in RSA 100-C:4.
VII. "Earnable compensation" means a member's annual salary. The annual compensation that may be taken into account in determining contributions to a member or the benefit of a member may not exceed $150,000, or such greater amount as permitted under section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code.
VIII. "Judicial retirement plan" or "plan" means the New Hampshire judicial retirement plan as defined in RSA 100-C:2.
IX. "Member" means any full-time supreme court, superior court, or circuit court judge.
X. "Member annuity" means annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of the member.
XI. "Membership service" means service rendered while a member of the judicial retirement plan.
XII. "Predecessor system" means any state retirement plans or systems for judges in effect prior to the date of implementation of the judicial retirement plan by this chapter.
XIII. "Regular interest" means interest at such rate or rates compounded annually as may be set from time to time by the board of trustees.
XIV. "Retirement" means withdrawal from active service with a retirement allowance granted under the provisions of this chapter.
XV. "Retirement allowance" means the sum of the member annuity and the state annuity. All retirement allowances shall be payable in equal monthly installments which shall cease with the last monthly payment prior to death, unless otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter; provided, however, that if the retirement allowance is less than $10 per month, it may be paid, at the discretion of the board of trustees, in quarterly or semiannual installments due at the midpoint of such period, or in a lump sum of equivalent actuarial value.
XVI. "Retirement system" means the New Hampshire retirement system as defined in RSA 100-A:2.
XVII. "Service" means service as a supreme court, superior court, full-time district court, or full-time probate court justice.
XVIII. "State" means the state of New Hampshire.
XIX. "State annuity" means annual payments for life derived from contributions by the state.
XX. [Repealed.]
Source. 2003, 311:1. 2004, 146:3, 4. 2007, 313:7, eff. July 13, 2007. 2013, 177:1, eff. July 2, 2013.
Section 100-C:2
    100-C:2 Establishment of Judicial Retirement Plan. –
* * *
I. Creditable service at retirement on which the retirement allowance of a member shall be based shall consist only of that membership service since such judge became a member of the judicial retirement plan plus that service credited a member for retirement allowance, if any, under the provisions of former RSA 490:2; RSA 491:2, RSA 502-A:6-a, or RSA 547:2-a in effect on the date of implementation of this chapter.
II. The board shall fix and determine by appropriate rules how much service in any year is equivalent to one year of service, but in no case shall it allow credit for a period of absence without pay of more than a month's duration, nor shall more than one year of service be creditable for all service in a calendar year. Service rendered for the full normal working time in any year shall be equivalent to one year's service.
Source. 2003, 311:1, eff. July 1, 2003.
Section 100-C:5
    100-C:5 Service Retirement Benefits. –
I. Any member who has at least 15 years of creditable service and is at least 60 years of age, or who has at least 10 years of creditable service and is at least 65 years of age, or who has at least 7 years of service and is 70 years of age may retire on a service retirement allowance or a reduced service retirement allowance, upon written application to the board setting forth on what date, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the filing of the application, the member desires to be retired. During such period of notification, the member may have separated from service.
II. A member who is at least 65 years of age with 10 years of creditable service may retire on a service retirement allowance equal to 75 percent of the member's final year's salary.
III. A member who is 70 years of age with 7 years of creditable service may retire on a service retirement allowance equal to 45 percent of the member's final year's salary. A member who is 70 years of age shall be granted an additional 10 percent over the 45 percent level for each year of creditable service the member has over 7 years.
* * *