TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 82-A
COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES TAX
Section 82-A:1
    82-A:1 Statement of Purpose. – It is the intent of the general court to impose a tax on those who use 2-way communications services and to source mobile telecommunications services to the place of primary use. It is also the intent of the general court that Internet access service shall not be subject to the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
VII. "Intrastate communications services" means all communications services that originate and terminate within this state.
VIII. "Person" means any natural individual, firm, trust, estate, partnership, association, joint stock company, joint venture, corporation or a receiver, trustee, guardian or other representative appointed by order of any court; the federal and state governments and their agencies and departments, including state universities created by statute; or any county, city, town, school district or other political subdivision of this state.
IX. "Purchase at retail" means the acquisition, consumption or use of communications services through a sale at retail.
X. "Retailer" means and includes every person engaged in the business of making sales at retail as defined in this chapter. The department may, in its discretion, upon application, authorize the collection of the tax hereby imposed by any retailer not maintaining a place of business within this state, who, to the satisfaction of the department, furnishes adequate security to insure collection and payment of the tax. Such retailer shall be issued, without charge, a permit to collect such tax. When so authorized, it shall be the duty of such retailer to collect the tax upon all of the gross charges for communications services in this state in the same manner and subject to the same requirements as a retailer maintaining a place of business within this state. The permit may be revoked by the department at its discretion. For purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter on prepaid wireless telecommunications service, "retailer" has the same meaning as "seller."
XI. "Retailer maintaining a place of business in this state", or any like term, means and includes any retailer having or maintaining within this state, directly or by a subsidiary, an office, distribution facilities, transmission facilities, sales office, warehouse or other place of business, or any agent or other representative operating within this state under the authority of the retailer or its subsidiary, irrespective of whether such place of business or agent or other representative is located here permanently or temporarily, or whether such retailer or subsidiary is licensed to do business in this state.
XII. "Sale at retail" means the transmitting, supplying or furnishing of communications services and all services and equipment provided in connection therewith for a consideration to persons other than the federal and state governments and their agencies and departments, including the state university system created by statute, and any county, city, town, school district or other political subdivision of this state, to the extent, in each case, such communications services are for their own use.
XIII. "Service address" means:
(a) The location of communications services equipment to which a taxpayer's call is charged and from which the communications services originate or terminate, regardless of where the call is billed or paid.
(b) In the event the location in subparagraph (a) is unknown,service addressmeans the origination point of the signal of the telecommunications services first identified by either the seller's telecommunications system or in information received by the seller from its service provider, where the system used to transport such signals is not that of the seller.
* * *
    82-A:3 Imposition of Tax; Intrastate Communications Services. – A tax is imposed upon intrastate communications services furnished to a person in this state and purchased at retail from a retailer by such person, at the rate of 7 percent of the gross charge therefor. However, such tax is not imposed on any communications services to the extent a tax on such services may not, under the Constitution and statutes of the United States, be made the subject of taxation by the state.
Source. 1990, 9:8. 2001, 158:25. 2003, 319:39, eff. July 1, 2003.
Section 82-A:4
    82-A:4 Imposition of Tax; Interstate Communications Services. – Except as provided in RSA 82-A:4-b, RSA 82-A:4-d, and RSA 82-A:4-e, a tax is imposed upon interstate communications services and private communications services furnished to a person in this state and purchased at retail from a retailer by such person, at the rate of 7 percent of the gross charge when such service purchased on a call-by call basis originates in this state and terminates outside this state or originates outside this state and terminates in this state and the service address is in this state, or when such service purchased on a basis other than a call-by-call basis is provided to a person with a place of primary use in this state or when such private communications services are apportioned to this state in accordance with RSA 82-A:4-c. Provided however, a tax is imposed upon interstate paid calling service furnished to a person in this state and purchased at retail from a retailer by such person, at the rate of 7 percent of the gross charge when the origination point of the communications signal (as first identified by either (a) the seller's telecommunications system, or (b) information received by the seller from its service provider, where the system used to transport such signals is not that of the seller) is in this state. To prevent actual multi-state taxation of communications services that are subject to taxation under this section, any taxpayer, upon proof that the taxpayer
* * *