TITLE V
TAXATION
CHAPTER 80
COLLECTION OF TAXES
Real Estate Tax Liens
Section 80:90
    80:90 Definitions. –
I. For purposes of RSA 80:88 and 80:89, the phrase "back taxes, interest, costs and penalty" shall include all of the following:
(a) All taxes assessed but unpaid as of the date of the tax deed, together with all taxes which would thereafter otherwise have been assessed against such property based on its valuation, but for its ownership by the municipality.
(b) All statutory interest actually accrued on all back taxes as of the date of the tax deed, together with all statutory interest which would otherwise thereafter have accrued on all taxes listed in subparagraph (a), but for the property's ownership by the municipality.
(c) All allowable statutory fees charged for notice and recording in connection with the tax collection process.
(d) All legal costs incurred by the municipality in connection with the property, including those connected with the municipality's sale or the former owner's repurchase.
(e) All incidental and consequential costs as are reasonably incurred or estimated to be incurred by the municipality in connection with its ownership and disposition of the property, including but not limited to insurance, maintenance, repairs or improvements, and marketing expenses.
(f) An additional penalty equal in amount to 10 percent of the assessed value of the property as of the date of the tax deed, adjusted by the equalization ratio for the year of the assessment.
II. For purposes of RSA 80:88 and 80:89, "former owner" shall mean any person in whom title to the property, or partial interest therein, was vested at the time of the tax deed, and shall include any heir, successor, or assign of any former owner, provided, however, that any person to whom a former owner has attempted to convey or assign any interest, lien, or expectancy in the property subsequent to the date of the tax deed shall not be deemed a former owner.
Source. 1998, 238:2. 2007, 42:2, eff. July 20, 2007. 2016, 37:2, eff. July 2, 2016.