TITLE V
TAXATION
CHAPTER 80
COLLECTION OF TAXES
Real Estate Tax Liens
Section 80:80
    80:80 Transfer of Tax Lien. –
I. No transfer of any tax lien upon real estate acquired by a town or city as a result of the execution of the real estate tax lien by the tax collector for nonpayment of taxes thereon shall be made to any person by the municipality during the 2-year period allowed for redemption, nor shall title to any real estate taken by a town or city in default of redemption be conveyed to any person, unless the town, by majority vote at the annual meeting, or city council by vote, shall authorize the governing body to transfer such lien or to convey such property by deed.
II. If the governing body is so authorized to convey such property by deed, either a public auction shall be held, or the property may be sold by advertised sealed bids. The governing body shall have the power to establish a minimum amount for which the property is to be sold and the terms and conditions of the sale.
II-a. If the governing body is authorized to transfer such liens during the 2-year redemption period, either a public auction shall be held, or the liens may be sold by advertised sealed bids. The governing body may establish minimum bids, and may set the terms and conditions of the sale. Such liens may be sold singly or in combination, but no fractional interest in any lien shall be sold. Such transfer shall not affect the right of the owner or others with a legal interest in the land to redeem the tax lien pursuant to RSA 80:69, or make partial payments in redemption pursuant to RSA 80:71, but the transferee shall become the lienholder for purposes of RSA 80:72 and 80:76.
III. The governing body may, by a specific article in the town warrant, or by ordinance, be authorized to dispose of liens or tax deeded properties in a manner other than as provided in this section, as justice may require. Before proceeding under this provision, the governing body shall make an affirmative finding that disposal by a method other than sealed bid or public auction is in the public interest.
IV. Such authority to transfer or to sell shall continue in effect for one year from the date of the town meeting or action by the city or town council provided, however, that the authority to transfer tax liens, or to sell real estate acquired in default of redemption, or to vary the manner of such sale or transfer as justice may require, may be granted for an indefinite period, in which case the warrant article or vote granting such authority shall use the words "indefinitely, until rescinded" or similar language.
V. Towns and cities may retain and hold for public uses real property the title to which has been acquired by them by tax collector's deed, upon vote of the town meeting or city council approving the same.
VI. For purposes of this section, the authority to dispose of the property "as justice may require" shall include the power of the governing body to:
(a) Engage a real estate agent or broker to list and sell the property, including a sale conditional on the buyer's obtaining development approvals;
(b) Sell undeveloped parcels to abutters for consolidation into adjoining lots for the purpose of affordable housing development, preserving open space, or reducing development density; or
(c) Convey the property to a former owner, or to a third party for benefit of a former owner, upon such reasonable terms as may be agreed to in writing, including the authority of the municipality to retain a mortgage interest in the property, or to reimpose its tax lien, contingent upon an agreed payment schedule, which need not necessarily reflect any prior redemption amount. Any such agreement shall be recorded in the registry of deeds. This paragraph shall not be construed to obligate any municipality to make any such conveyance or agreement.
Source. 1987, 322:1. 1992, 173:3, 4. 1993, 176:10. 1997, 266:4, eff. Jan. 1, 1998. 2018, 149:1, eff. July 29, 2018.