TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 77-A
BUSINESS PROFITS TAX
Section 77-A:1
    77-A:1 Definitions. –
When appearing in this chapter:
I. "Business organization" means any enterprise, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization; organized for gain or profit, carrying on any business activity within t
* * *
within this state due solely to its holding an ownership interest in such qualified investment company.
XIII. "Combined net income" means the revenues less expenses as would be determinable under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX and applied within the concepts of RSA 77-A for all business organizations conducting a unitary business regardless of whether such business organizations are required to file a federal income tax return.
XIV. "Unitary business" means one or more related business organizations engaged in business activity both within and without this state among which there exists a unity of ownership, operation, and use; or an interdependence in their functions.
XV. "Water's edge combined group" means a group of business organizations as defined in RSA 77-A:1, I operating a unitary business, except for overseas business organizations, as defined in paragraph XIX; provided, however, 80/20 business organizations shall only be excluded from the definition of "water's edge combined group" if the following criteria are met:
(a) The taxpayer certifies that transactions conducted between such business organizations and other members of the group are on a comparable basis to transactions between other business organizations owned or controlled by the taxpayer and any members of the water's edge combined group; and
(b) The taxpayer agrees to report to the commissioner any adjustments as finally determined by the United States Internal Revenue Service with respect to such transactions between any related business organizations as may have a bearing on the comparability of transactions referred to in subparagraph (a). These adjustments shall be made to the 80/20 business organizations so that a comparable basis shall be maintained for New Hampshire tax purposes. Such report shall be made in
* * *
XVII. "Foreign dividends" as used in RSA 77-A:3, II means dividends from overseas business organizations. For purposes of RSA 77-A:3, II(b), actual distributions from partnerships, limited liability companies, and "S" corporations are dividends for purposes of this definition.
XVIII. "Foreign property, payroll and sales" as used in RSA 77-A:3, II means the property, payroll and sales data of overseas business organizations, and which have paid dividends to a member of the water's edge combined group.
XVIII-a. "Foreign sales" as used in RSA 77-A:3, II means the sales data of overseas business organizations which have paid dividends to a member of the water's edge combined group.
XIX. "Overseas business organizations" means foreign incorporated business organizations and business organizations with 80 percent or more of the average of their payroll and property assignable to a location outside the 50 states and the District of Columbia.
XX. "United States Internal Revenue Code" means:
(a) The United States Internal Revenue Code without the rules, regulations, forms, and procedures of the United States Internal Revenue Service. The rules, regulations, forms and procedures of the United States Internal Revenue Service may, however, be used by the commissioner of revenue administration in formulating rules for adoption under RSA 541-A. This definition shall be operative unless and until a specific statutory exception to its adoption is provided in this chapter, or until the application of one of its provisions is held to violate the New Hampshire constitution.
(b) For all tax years beginning before January 1, 1987, the United States Internal Revenue Code (1954) as amended.
(c) For all tax years beginning after December 31, 1986, and tax years ending before January 1, 1988, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on December 22, 1987.
(d) For all tax years beginning after December 31, 1987, and tax years ending before January 1, 1989, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on November 10, 1988.
* * *
[Paragraph I repealed by 2021, 91:99, IV effective January 1, 2025.]
I. In the case of a business organization which is subject to taxation under RSA 77, a deduction of such amount of gross business profits as is attributable to income which is taxable or is specifically exempted from taxation under RSA 77.
II. A deduction of such amount of gross business profits as is attributable to income derived from interest on notes, bonds or other securities of the United States.
III. (a) In the case of a proprietorship, partnership, or limited liability company filing a business profits tax return as a proprietorship or partnership, a deduction equal to a fair and reasonable compensation for the actual personal services of a natural person who is a proprietor, partner, or member provided to the business organization; provided, however, that the amount of such deduction shall not reduce such business organization's taxable business profits to less than zero. The purpose of this paragraph is to permit a deduction from gross business profits of such a proprietorship, partnership, or limited liability company of all amounts that are fairly attributable to the actual personal services of the proprietor, partner, or member. Such amounts shall not exceed the amount reported as earned income on the federal income tax returns of the proprietor, partner, or member, but may also include an amount not to exceed net rental income as compensation for operating rental property, and an amount not to exceed 15 percent of the gross selling price as commissions on the sale of business assets.
* * *