TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 77-A
BUSINESS PROFITS TAX
Section 77-A:1
    77-A:1 Definitions. –
When appearing in this chapter:
I. "Business organization" means any enterprise, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization; organized for gain or profit, carrying on any business activity within t
* * *
as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXX. A partnership, limited liability company, estate, trust, or foundation except grantor trusts pursuant to section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, "S" corporation, real estate investment trust, or any other such entity, other than an organization electing to be treated as a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXI whose net income is reportable by the true owners either directly or indirectly, or an organization electing to be treated as a qualified regenerative manufacturing company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXX, shall be subject to tax at the entity level, and no part of such earnings or loss shall be included in the calculation of the gross business profits of the owners of such entity.
II. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of revenue administration.
III. "Gross business profits" means:
(a) In the case of a corporation, except "S" corporations, or any other business organization required to make and file a United States corporation income tax return, or in the case of a corporation which does not make and file a separate United States corporation income tax return for itself because it is a member of an affiliated group pursuant to the provisions of chapter 6 of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX, the amount of taxable income as would be determinable under the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX before the application of any net operating loss deduction, special deductions shown on line 29 of the federal corporate income tax return, or any other special deductions allowable only to a certain class of corporate taxpayer.
* * *
VIII. "Prescribed Payment Date" means the original statutory due date.
IX. "Qualified charitable contributions" means a charitable contribution of tangible personal property as defined in section 1221(1) of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX, but only if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The contribution is either to an educational organization which is described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX or to an institution of higher education as defined in section 3304(f) of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX or to both an educational organization and an institution of higher education as defined in this subparagraph.
(b) The contribution is made not later than one year after the date the manufacture or purchase of the property is substantially completed.
(c) The original use of the property is by the donee.
(d) The property is a computer, scientific equipment, or apparatus, all of the use of which by the donee is directly for the education of students in the state of New Hampshire.
(e) The property is not transferred by the donee in exchange for money, other property, or services.
(f) The taxpayer receives from the donee a written statement representing that its use and disposition of the property shall be in accordance with these provisions.
(g) The contribution is made between July 1, 1983, and June 30, 1984.
X. "Qualified research contribution" means a charitable contribution by a taxpayer of tangible personal property as defined in section 1221(1) of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX, but only if all of the following conditions are met:
* * *
(a) By revoking said election by consent of the majority of the members, partners, or shareholders of the qualified investment company, or by determination of the manager of the qualified investment company. Such revocation must be filed with the department on or before the fifteenth day of the third month of the taxable period to be effective for such period. Any revocation filed after the fifteenth day of the third month of the taxable period shall be effective for the following tax period; or
(b) Whenever the company ceases to satisfy the requirements for qualification as a qualified investment company as provided in RSA 77-A:1, XXI.
Source. 1998, 163:6. 2004, 143:5, eff. May 24, 2004.
Section 77-A:5-c
    77-A:5-c Election and Reporting for Qualified Regenerative Manufacturing Companies. –
I. Business organizations shall file an election with the commissioner to be a qualified regenerative manufacturing company with respect to any taxable period on a form prescribed by the commissioner at any time on or before the fifteenth day of the third month immediately following the end of such taxable period. Such an election shall be effective for the taxable period of the qualified regenerative manufacturing company for which it is made and for all succeeding taxable periods until such election is terminated as provided in this section.
II. The election to be a qualified regenerative manufacturing company shall expire for taxable periods beginning after December 31, 2027. No subsequent election may be made after the expiration of an election, with respect to either the business organization or the active regenerative manufacturing business conducted by such business organization or any successor business organization.
III. Every business organization electing treatment as a qualified regenerative manufacturing company shall, with respect to each taxable period, file a report, in accordance with such rules or forms as the commissioner may prescribe, setting forth the following:
(a) The names, addresses, and federal taxpayer identification numbers of the holders of any equity interests in such qualified regenerative manufacturing company.
* * *