TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 77-A
BUSINESS PROFITS TAX
Section 77-A:1
    77-A:1 Definitions. –
When appearing in this chapter:
I. "Business organization" means any enterprise, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization; organized for gain or profit, carrying on any business activity within t
* * *
XII. "Business activity" means a substantial economic presence evidenced by a purposeful direction of business toward the state examined in light of the frequency, quantity, and systematic nature of a business organization's economic contacts with the state. "Business activity" includes, but is not limited to, a group of actions performed by a business organization for the purpose of earning income or profit from such actions and includes every operation which forms a part of, or a step in, the process of earning income or profit from such group of actions. The actions ordinarily include, but are not limited to, the employment of business assets, the receipt of money, property, or other items of value and the incurring or payment of expenses. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, a holder of an ownership interest in a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXI, shall not be deemed to be carrying on any business activity within this state due solely to its holding an ownership interest in such qualified investment company.
XIII. "Combined net income" means the revenues less expenses as would be determinable under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX and applied within the concepts of RSA 77-A for all business organizations conducting a unitary business regardless of whether such business organizations are required to file a federal income tax return.
XIV. "Unitary business" means one or more related business organizations engaged in business activity both within and without this state among which there exists a unity of ownership, operation, and use; or an interdependence in their functions.
XV. "Water's edge combined group" means a group of business organizations as defined in RSA 77-A:1, I operating a unitary business, except for overseas business organizations, as defined in paragraph XIX; provided, however, 80/20 business organizations shall only be excluded from the definition of "water's edge combined group" if the following criteria are met:
(a) The taxpayer certifies that transactions conducted between such business organizations and other members of the group are on a comparable basis to transactions between other business organizations owned or controlled by the taxpayer and any members of the water's edge combined group; and
(b) The taxpayer agrees to report to the commissioner any adjustments as finally determined by the United States Internal Revenue Service with respect to such transactions between any related business organizations as may have a bearing on the comparability of transactions referred to in subparagraph (a). These adjustments shall be made to the 80/20 business organizations so that a comparable basis shall be maintained for New Hampshire tax purposes. Such report shall be made in the manner and within the time limits as provided in RSA 77-A:10. Nothing in this paragraph shall exclude from taxation any business organization carrying on business activity within the state.
XVI. "Water's edge method" means the determination of taxable business profits for a group of business organizations conducting a unitary business by adding their combined net income, the additions and deductions provided in RSA 77-A:4 for the members of the group, and apportioning the result as provided in RSA 77-A:3.
* * *
(c) Performs all but an incidental portion of services at a location or locations within the state. For the first taxable year in which the job creation tax credit allowed under RSA 77-A:5, VII, is effective, no employees employed on the first day of such taxable year shall be treated as eligible employees of such business organization for such first taxable year or any succeeding taxable year. For purposes of this paragraph, the commissioner is authorized to adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A to define the terms "substantially similar predecessor business organization" and "incidental portion of services."
XXIII-a. "Limited liability company" means a limited liability company formed under RSA 304-C or a foreign limited liability company as defined in RSA 304-C:9. In the case of a limited liability company required to make and file a United States partnership return of income, the provisions of this chapter shall be applied as though the limited liability company were a partnership and its members were partners.
XXIV, XXV. [Repealed.]
XXVI-XXIX. [Repealed.]
XXX. (a) "Qualified regenerative manufacturing company" means any business organization which meets each of the following requirements at all times during the entire taxable year:
(1) It files with its return for the taxable year an election to be a qualified regenerative manufacturing company in accordance with RSA 77-A:5-c or has made such election for a previous taxable year; and
(2) At least 75 percent of its business activities over the course of the tax year meet the requirements for an active regenerative manufacturing business, or, in the case of a subsidiary located in New Hampshire, 75 percent of that subsidiary's business activities meet the requirements for an active regenerative manufacturing business.
(b) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "regenerative manufacturing" means any aspect of the manufacturing of blood, tissues, tissue constructs, and organs for the purpose of researching, diagnosing, treating, or curing any disease or injury, such as (1) cell collection, culture and scale-up, (2) biomaterial selection and scale-up, (3) tissue process automation and monitoring, (4) tissue maturing, and (5) tissue preservation and transport.
(c) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "active regenerative manufacturing business" means the conduct of any business activity the primary focus of which is any one or more of the following areas:
(1) Performing research relating to regenerative manufacturing;
(2) Performing regenerative manufacturing activities;
(3) Researching, developing, manufacturing, or supplying technical services in support of regenerative manufacturing, such as process engineering, automation, facility set-up, and distribution services;
(4) Researching, developing, manufacturing, or supplying technologies utilized in regenerative manufacturing, such as cellular and non-cellular source materials, tools, equipment, reagents, and other supplies; and
* * *