TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 77-A
BUSINESS PROFITS TAX
Section 77-A:1
    77-A:1 Definitions. –
When appearing in this chapter:
I. "Business organization" means any enterprise, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization; organized for gain or profit, carrying on any business activity within t
* * *
5. In the case of interest income, if and to the extent the debtor or encumbered property is located in this state;
6. In the case of dividend income, if and to the extent the business organization's commercial domicile is in this state; and
7. In the case of other income, if and to the extent the income is derived from sources in this state.
(iii) In the case of sales other than sales of tangible personal property, if the state or states of assignment cannot be determined, the state or states of assignment shall be reasonably approximated.
(iv) In the case of sales other than sales of tangible personal property, if the taxpayer is not taxable in a state to which a sale is assigned, or if the state of assignment cannot be determined or reasonably approximated, such sale shall be excluded from the denominator of the sales factor.
(2) A fraction, the numerator of which shall be the property factor in subparagraph I(a)(1)(A) plus the compensation factor in subparagraph I(a)(1)(B) plus 2 multiplied by the sales factor in subparagraph I(a)(1)(C) and the denominator of which is 4, shall be applied to the total gross business profits (less foreign dividends) of the business organization to ascertain its gross business profits in this state.
(b) For taxable periods ending on or after December 31, 2022, the business organization's gross business profits shall be apportioned by multiplying the total gross business profits (less foreign dividends) of the business organization by the sales factor in subparagraph I(a)(1)(C).
II. (a) If the applicable method of apportionment in paragraph I does not fairly represent the business organization's business activity in this state, the business organization may petition for, or the commissioner may require, in respect to all or any part of the business organization's business activity, if reasonable, the employment of any other method to effect an equitable apportionment of the business organization's gross business profits.
(b) For foreign dividends from unitary sources, the following formula shall be used to modify factors relating to included dividends:
(1) Determine a percentage for each dividend payor consisting of dividends paid divided by taxable income which has been computed using United States standards.
(2) Apply this percentage to the dividend payor's foreign property, payroll, and sales for taxable periods ending before December 31, 2022, or to the dividend payor's foreign sales for taxable periods ending on or after December 31, 2022.
(3) Sum the results in subparagraph (2) for all dividend payors.
(4) Add the result in subparagraph (3) to the denominators of the combined water's edge group. The numerator will remain the New Hampshire numerator.
(5) Apply the resulting percentage to the foreign dividends less such amount of foreign dividends previously included in gross business profits and subject to tax as global intangible low-taxed income as determined in accordance with section 951A of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX adjusted by the deduction provided in RSA 77-A:4, XIX.
(6) Add this amount to the amount of New Hampshire taxable business profits computed pursuant to RSA 77-A:3, I.
III. When 2 or more related business organizations are engaged in a unitary business, as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XIV, a part of which is conducted in this state by one or more members of the group, the income attributable to this state shall be determined by means of the applicable combined apportionment factors of the unitary business group in accordance with paragraphs I and II.
IV. The business organization is entitled to a hearing by the commissioner on request in connection with any change in its apportionment procedure and has the right of appeal from the commissioner's determination as provided in RSA 21-J:28-b.
Source. 1970, 5:1. 1971, 515:3. 1973, 544:9. 1979, 446:2, 3. 1981, 445:4. 1986, 153:5. 1991, 163:16; 354:7, 16. 1993, 350:11, 12. 1999, 346:2, eff. July 1, 1999 at 12:01 a.m. 2019, 342:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2021; 346:203, eff. Jan. 1, 2020; 346:424, eff. Jan. 1, 2021; 346:426, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 77-A:3-a
    77-A:3-a Expense Deductions. – In determining gross business profits before net operating loss and special deductions, a business organization shall calculate expense deductions as permitted under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code as provided in RSA 77-A:1, XX, except that for property placed in service on or after January 1, 2018, a business organization shall calculate expense deductions not to exceed $500,000.
Source. 2012, 279:10, eff. June 21, 2012. 2016, 295:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2017. 2017, 156:218, eff. Jan. 1, 2018.
Section 77-A:3-b
    77-A:3-b Adjustments; Internal Revenue Code Provisions. –
In determining gross business profits for any period, before net operating loss and special deductions, a business organization shall apply the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code consistent with the provisions of this chapter, with the following adjustments:
I. The United States Internal Revenue Code shall be applied without section 168(k) of such code.
II. [Repealed.]
III. The United States Internal Revenue Code shall be applied without section 181 of such code.
IV. Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be applied as provided in RSA 77-A:3-a.
Source. 2016, 295:2, eff. June 21, 2016. 2019, 346:205, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.
Section 77-A:3-c
    77-A:3-c Clarification of Tax Treatment of Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) Loans. –
* * *