TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 77-A
BUSINESS PROFITS TAX
Section 77-A:1
    77-A:1 Definitions. –
When appearing in this chapter:
I. "Business organization" means any enterprise, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization; organized for gain or profit, carrying on any business activity within t
* * *
(a) The taxpayer certifies that transactions conducted between such business organizations and other members of the group are on a comparable basis to transactions between other business organizations owned or controlled by the taxpayer and any members of the water's edge combined group; and
(b) The taxpayer agrees to report to the commissioner any adjustments as finally determined by the United States Internal Revenue Service with respect to such transactions between any related business organizations as may have a bearing on the comparability of transactions referred to in subparagraph (a). These adjustments shall be made to the 80/20 business organizations so that a comparable basis shall be maintained for New Hampshire tax purposes. Such report shall be made in the manner and within the time limits as provided in RSA 77-A:10. Nothing in this paragraph shall exclude from taxation any business organization carrying on business activity within the state.
XVI. "Water's edge method" means the determination of taxable business profits for a group of business organizations conducting a unitary business by adding their combined net income, the additions and deductions provided in RSA 77-A:4 for the members of the group, and apportioning the result as provided in RSA 77-A:3.
XVII. "Foreign dividends" as used in RSA 77-A:3, II means dividends from overseas business organizations. For purposes of RSA 77-A:3, II(b), actual distributions from partnerships, limited liability companies, and "S" corporations are dividends for purposes of this definition.
XVIII. "Foreign property, payroll and sales" as used in RSA 77-A:3, II means the property, payroll and sales data of overseas business organizations, and which have paid dividends to a member of the water's edge combined group.
XVIII-a. "Foreign sales" as used in RSA 77-A:3, II means the sales data of overseas business organizations which have paid dividends to a member of the water's edge combined group.
XIX. "Overseas business organizations" means foreign incorporated business organizations and business organizations with 80 percent or more of the average of their payroll and property assignable to a location outside the 50 states and the District of Columbia.
XX. "United States Internal Revenue Code" means:
(a) The United States Internal Revenue Code without the rules, regulations, forms, and procedures of the United States Internal Revenue Service. The rules, regulations, forms and procedures of the United States Internal Revenue Service may, however, be used by the commissioner of revenue administration in formulating rules for adoption under RSA 541-A. This definition shall be operative unless and until a specific statutory exception to its adoption is provided in this chapter, or until the application of one of its provisions is held to violate the New Hampshire constitution.
(b) For all tax years beginning before January 1, 1987, the United States Internal Revenue Code (1954) as amended.
(c) For all tax years beginning after December 31, 1986, and tax years ending before January 1, 1988, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on December 22, 1987.
(d) For all tax years beginning after December 31, 1987, and tax years ending before January 1, 1989, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on November 10, 1988.
(e) For all tax years beginning after December 31, 1988, and tax years ending before January 1, 1991, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on December 19, 1989.
(f) For all tax years beginning after December 31, 1990, and tax years ending before January 1, 1993, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on November 5, 1990.
(g) For all tax years beginning after December 31, 1992, and tax years ending before January 1, 1995, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, in effect on August 10, 1993.
(h) For all tax years beginning after December 31, 1994, and tax years ending before January 1, 1997, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, in effect on December 31, 1994.
(i) For all tax years beginning after December 31, 1996, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, in effect on December 31, 1996.
(j) For all tax years beginning after January 1, 1997, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on December 31, 1997.
(k) For all tax years beginning after January 1, 1998, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on December 31, 1998.
(l) For all tax years beginning after January 1, 2000, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on December 31, 2000.
(m) For all taxable periods beginning on or after January 1, 2017, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on December 31, 2015, subject to RSA 77-A:3-b.
(n) For all taxable periods beginning on or after January 1, 2018, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on December 31, 2016, subject to RSA 77-A:3-b.
(o) For all taxable periods beginning on or after January 1, 2020, the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on December 31, 2018, subject to RSA 77-A:3-b.
XXI. (a) "Qualified investment company" means:
(1) A regulated investment company as defined in section 851 of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX;
(2) An organization that is an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940 as amended;
(3) An organization that would be an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, but for the exception from investment company status provided by section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of said Investment Company Act; or
* * *