TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 77-A
BUSINESS PROFITS TAX
Section 77-A:1
    77-A:1 Definitions. –
When appearing in this chapter:
I. "Business organization" means any enterprise, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization; organized for gain or profit, carrying on any business activity within the state, except such enterprises as are expressly made exempt from income taxation under the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX. Each enterprise under this definition shall be subject to taxation under RSA 77-A:2 as a separate entity, unless specifically authorized by this chapter to be treated otherwise, such as, but not limited to, combined reporting. Trusts or foundations treated as grantor trusts under section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code shall be included in the return of their owners, and such owners shall be subject to the tax thereon to the extent such owners would be considered a business organization hereunder notwithstanding the existence of the trust or foundation. The use of consolidated returns as defined in the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX is not permitted. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, an enterprise shall not be characterized as a business organization and shall be excluded from taxation at the entity level if it elects to be treated as a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXI or if it elects to be treated as a qualified regenerative manufacturing company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXX. A partnership, limited liability company, estate, trust, or foundation except grantor trusts pursuant to section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, "S" corporation, real estate investment trust, or any other such entity, other than an organization electing to be treated as a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXI whose net income is reportable by the true owners either directly or indirectly, or an organization electing to be treated as a qualified regenerative manufacturing company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXX, shall be subject to tax at the entity level, and no part of such earnings or loss shall be included in the calculation of the gross business profits of the owners of such entity.
II. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of revenue administration.
III. "Gross business profits" means:
(a) In the case of a corporation, except "S" corporations, or any other business organization required to make and file a United States corporation income tax return, or in the case of a corporation which does not make and file a separate United States corporation income tax return for itself because it is a member of an affiliated group pursuant to the provisions of chapter 6 of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX, the amount of taxable income as would be determinable under the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX before the application of any net operating loss deduction, special deductions shown on line 29 of the federal corporate income tax return, or any other
* * *
IX. "Qualified charitable contributions" means a charitable contribution of tangible personal property as defined in section 1221(1) of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX, but only if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The contribution is either to an educational organization which is described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX or to an institution of higher education as defined in section 3304(f) of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX or to both an educational organization and an institution of higher education as defined in this subparagraph.
(b) The contribution is made not later than one year after the date the manufacture or purchase of the property is substantially completed.
(c) The original use of the property is by the donee.
(d) The property is a computer, scientific equipment, or apparatus, all of the use of which by the donee is directly for the education of students in the state of New Hampshire.
(e) The property is not transferred by the donee in exchange for money, other property, or services.
(f) The taxpayer receives from the donee a written statement representing that its use and disposition of the property shall be in accordance with these provisions.
(g) The contribution is made between July 1, 1983, and June 30, 1984.
* * *