TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 77-A
BUSINESS PROFITS TAX
Section 77-A:1
    77-A:1 Definitions. –
When appearing in this chapter:
I. "Business organization" means any enterprise, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization; organized for gain or profit, carrying on any business activity within the state, except such enterprises as are expressly made exempt from income taxation under the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX. Each enterprise under this definition shall be subject to taxation under RSA 77-A:2 as a separate entity, unless specifically authorized by this chapter to be treated otherwise, such as, but not limited to, combined reporting. Trusts or foundations treated as grantor trusts under section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code shall be included in the return of their owners, and such owners shall be subject to the tax thereon to the extent such owners would be considered a business organization hereunder notwithstanding the existence of the trust or foundation. The use of consolidated returns as defined in the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX is not permitted. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, an enterprise shall not be characterized as a business organization and shall be excluded from taxation at the entity level if it elects to be treated as a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXI or if it elects to be treated as a qualified regenerative manufacturing company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXX. A partnership, limited liability company, estate, trust, or foundation except grantor trusts pursuant to section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, "S" corporation, real estate investment trust, or any other such entity, other than an organization electing to be treated as a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXI whose net income is reportable by the true owners either directly or indirectly, or an organization electing to be treated as a qualified regenerative manufacturing company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXX, shall be subject to tax at the entity level, and no part of such earnings or loss shall be included in the calculation of the gross business profits of the owners of such entity.
II. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of revenue administration.
III. "Gross business profits" means:
(a) In the case of a corporation, except "S" corporations, or any other business organization required to make and file a United States corporation income tax return, or in the case of a corporation which does not make and file a separate United States corporation income tax return for itself because it is a member of an affiliated group pursuant to the provisions of chapter 6 of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX, the amount of taxable income as would be determinable under the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX before the application of any net operating loss deduction, special deductions shown on line 29 of the federal corporate income tax return, or any other special deductions allowable only to a certain class of corporate taxpayer.
* * *
[Paragraph I repealed by 2021, 91:99, IV effective January 1, 2025.]
I. In the case of a business organization which is subject to taxation under RSA 77, a deduction of such amount of gross business profits as is attributable to income which is taxable or is specifically exempted from taxation under RSA 77.
II. A deduction of such amount of gross business profits as is attributable to income derived from interest on notes, bonds or other securities of the United States.
III. (a) In the case of a proprietorship, partnership, or limited liability company filing a business profits tax return as a proprietorship or partnership, a deduction equal to a fair and reasonable compensation for the actual personal services of a natural person who is a proprietor, partner, or member provided to the business organization; provided, however, that the amount of such deduction shall not reduce such business organization's taxable business profits to less than zero. The purpose of this paragraph is to permit a deduction from gross business profits of such a proprietorship, partnership, or limited liability company of all amounts that are fairly attributable to the actual personal services of the proprietor, partner, or member. Such amounts shall not exceed the amount reported as earned income on the federal income tax returns of the proprietor, partner, or member, but may also include an amount not to exceed net rental income as compensation for operating rental property, and an amount not to exceed 15 percent of the gross selling price as commissions on the sale of business assets.
* * *