TITLE V
TAXATION
CHAPTER 72
PERSONS AND PROPERTY LIABLE TO TAXATION
Resident Taxes
Section 72:1-d
    72:1-d Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Date of the final tax bill" means:
(a) In towns that bill annually, the date the town mails the tax bills to the taxpayers;
(b) In towns that bill semiannually, pursuant to RSA 76:15-a, the date the town mails the second tax bill to the taxpayers;
(c) In towns operating with an optional fiscal year, pursuant to RSA 31:94-a or a special legislative act, the date the town mails the first tax bill to the taxpayers, provided that first tax bill establishes the total tax liability for the tax year and the bill includes notice that abatements must be sought from the first bill; and
(d) Notwithstanding subparagraph (c), in municipalities that bill quarterly, pursuant to RSA 76:15-aa, the date the municipality mails the final tax bill to the taxpayers.
II. "Date of notice of tax" means the date the board of tax and land appeals determines to be the last mailing date of the final tax bill for which relief is sought.
Source. 1995, 265:2. 2004, 153:2, eff. July 23, 2004.