TITLE LXIV
PLANNING AND ZONING
CHAPTER 674
LOCAL LAND USE PLANNING AND REGULATORY POWERS
Building Codes
Section 674:51
    674:51 Power to Amend State Building Code and Establish Enforcement Procedures. –
The state building code established in RSA 155-A shall be effective in all towns and cities in the state and shall be enforced as provided in RSA 155-A:7. In addition, towns and cities shall have the following authority:
I. The local legislative body may enact as an ordinance or adopt, pursuant to the procedures of RSA 675:2-4, additional provisions of the state building code for the construction, remodeling, and maintenance of all buildings and structures in the municipality, provided that such additional regulations are not less stringent than the requirements of the state building code. The local legislative body may also enact a process for the enforcement of the state building code and any additional regulations thereto, and the provisions of a nationally recognized code that are not included in and are not inconsistent with the state building code. Any local enforcement process adopted prior to the effective date of this paragraph shall remain in effect unless it conflicts with the state building code or is amended or repealed by the municipality.
II. Any such ordinance enacted or adopted under paragraph I by a local legislative body shall not be enforced unless confirmed by the building code review board pursuant to RSA 155-A:10, IV(c). The procedural history of local adoption relating to published notice, public hearing, and vote of approval shall be submitted to the board within 30 days of enactment or adoption and prior to enforcement.
III. The local ordinance or amendment adopted according to the provisions of paragraph I shall include, at a minimum, the following provisions:
(a) The date of first enactment of any building code regulations in the municipality and of each subsequent amendment thereto.
(b) Provision for the establishment of a building code board of appeals as provided in RSA 673:1, V; 673:3, IV; and 673:5.
(c) Provision for the establishment of the position of building inspector as provided in RSA 673:1, V. The building inspector shall have the authority to issue building permits as provided in RSA 676:11-13 and any certificates of occupancy as enacted pursuant to paragraph III, and to perform inspections as may be necessary to assure compliance with the local building code.
(d) A schedule of fees, or a provision authorizing the governing body to establish fees, to be charged for building permits, inspections, and for any certificate of occupancy enacted pursuant to paragraph III.
IV. The regulations adopted pursuant to paragraph I may include a requirement for a certificate of occupancy to be issued prior to the use or occupancy of any building or structure that is erected or remodeled, or undergoes a change or expansion of use, subsequent to the effective date of such requirement.
V. No municipality or local land use board as defined in RSA 672:7 shall adopt any ordinance, regulation, code, or administrative practice requiring the installation of automatic fire suppression sprinklers in any new or existing detached one- or 2-family dwelling unit in a structure used only for residential purposes. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no municipality or local land use board shall enforce any existing ordinance, regulation, code, or administrative practice requiring the installation or use of automatic fire suppression sprinklers in any manufactured housing unit as defined in RSA 674:31 situated in a manufactured housing park as defined in RSA 205-A:1, II. Nothing in this paragraph shall affect the ability of an applicant for a local land use permit to include the installation of fire suppression sprinklers pursuant to RSA 674:36, IV, or affect the validity or enforceability of such inclusion.
VI. Notwithstanding paragraph I, no county, city, town, village district, local land use board, or other subdivision of this state shall adopt any ordinance, regulation, code, or administrative practice that prohibits or restricts a person or entity from installing a safe and commercially available heating or other energy system of their choice or to engage the services of an energy provider of their choice to install, connect, or resupply such energy system. In this paragraph, "energy provider" means a qualified and licensed distributor of oil, propane, natural gas, or other company or entity that supplies energy or related services to the public.
Source. 1983, 447:1. 1989, 70:1. 1990, 71:3. 2002, 8:10. 2003, 245:7. 2008, 38:1. 2011, 269:1. 2013, 207:2, eff. Sept. 8, 2013. 2021, 224:2, Pt. II, Sec. 2, eff. Oct. 23, 2021. 2022, 242:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.