TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 649-A
CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE IMAGES
Section 649-A:1
    649-A:1 Declaration of Findings and Purposes. –
I. The legislature finds that there has been a proliferation of exploitation of children through their use as subjects in sexual performances. The care of children is a sacred trust and should not be abused by those who seek to profit through a commercial network based upon the exploitation of children. The public policy of the state demands the protection of children from exploitation through sexual performances.
II. It is the purpose of this chapter to facilitate the prosecution of those who exploit children in the manner specified in paragraph I. In accordance with the United States Supreme Court's decision in New York v. Ferber, this chapter makes the dissemination of visual representations of children under the age of 16 engaged in sexual activity illegal irrespective of whether the visual representations are legally obscene; and the legislature urges law enforcement officers to aggressively seek out and prosecute those who violate the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1983, 448:2, eff. Aug. 23, 1983.
Section 649-A:2
    649-A:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Child" means any person under the age of 18 years.
II. "Disseminate" means to import, publish, produce, print, manufacture, distribute, sell, lease, exhibit, or display.
III. "Sexually explicit conduct" means human masturbation, the touching of the actor's or other person's sexual organs in the context of a sexual relationship, sexual intercourse actual or simulated, normal or perverted, whether alone or between members of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals, or any lewd exhibitions of the buttocks, genitals, flagellation, bondage, or torture. Sexual intercourse is simulated when it depicts explicit sexual intercourse that gives the appearance of the consummation of sexual intercourse, normal or perverted.
IV. "Visual representation" means any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, digital image, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where:
(a) The production of such visual depiction involves the use of a child engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct; or
(b) Such visual depiction is a digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image of a child engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct; or
(c) Such visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable child is engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
V. (a) "Identifiable child" means a person:
(1) Who was a child at the time the visual depiction was created, adapted, or modified; or
(2) Whose image as a child was used in creating, adapting, or modifying the visual depiction; and
(3) Who is recognizable as an actual person by the person's face, likeness, or other distinguishing characteristic, such as a unique birthmark or other recognizable feature.
(b) The term "identifiable child" shall not be construed to require proof of the actual identity of the identifiable child.
VI. "Previous conviction" or "previously convicted" means having been convicted by a jury or a judge, or having plead guilty prior to the commission of the current offense. For purposes of this paragraph, a previous conviction need not have been affirmed on appeal.
VII. "Computer" means an electronic, magnetic, optical, electrochemical, or other high speed data processing device performing logical, arithmetic, or storage functions, and includes any data storage facility or communications facility directly related to or operating in conjunction with such device, but such term does not include an automated typewriter or typesetter, a portable hand held calculator, or other similar device.
Source. 1983, 448:2. 2008, 323:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 649-A:3
    649-A:3 Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Images. –
I. No person shall knowingly:
(a) Buy, procure, possess, or control any visual representation of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or
(b) Bring or cause to be brought into this state any visual representation of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.
II. An offense under this section shall be a class A felony if such person has had no previous convictions in this state or another jurisdiction for the conduct prohibited by paragraph I. Upon conviction of an offense under this section based on an indictment alleging that the person has been previously convicted of an offense under this section or a reasonably equivalent offense in another jurisdiction, the defendant may be sentenced to a maximum sentence not to exceed 20 years and a minimum sentence not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum sentence.
III. It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of violating paragraph I of this section that the defendant:
(a) Possessed less than 3 images of any visual depiction proscribed by that paragraph; and
(b) Promptly and in good faith, and without retaining or allowing any person, other than a law enforcement agency, to access any visual depiction or copy thereof:
(1) Took reasonable steps to destroy each such visual depiction; or
(2) Reported the matter to a law enforcement agency and afforded that agency access to each such visual depiction.
Source. 1983, 448:2. 1991, 27:1. 1998, 361:1. 2008, 323:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 649-A:3-a
    649-A:3-a Distribution of Child Sexual Abuse Images. –
I. No person shall:
(a) Knowingly sell, exchange, or otherwise transfer, or possess with intent to sell, exchange, or otherwise transfer any visual representation of a child engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct;
(b) Knowingly publish, exhibit, or otherwise make available any visual representation of a child engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
* * *