TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 649-A
CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE IMAGES
Section 649-A:1
    649-A:1 Declaration of Findings and Purposes. –
I. The legislature finds that there has been a proliferation of exploitation of children through their use as subjects in sexual performances. The care of children is a sacred trust and should not be abused by those who seek to profit through a commercial network based upon the exploitation of children. The public policy of the state demands the protection of children from exploitation through sexual performances.
* * *
VII. "Computer" means an electronic, magnetic, optical, electrochemical, or other high speed data processing device performing logical, arithmetic, or storage functions, and includes any data storage facility or communications facility directly related to or operating in conjunction with such device, but such term does not include an automated typewriter or typesetter, a portable hand held calculator, or other similar device.
Source. 1983, 448:2. 2008, 323:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 649-A:3
    649-A:3 Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Images. –
I. No person shall knowingly:
(a) Buy, procure, possess, or control any visual representation of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or
(b) Bring or cause to be brought into this state any visual representation of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.
II. An offense under this section shall be a class A felony if such person has had no previous convictions in this state or another jurisdiction for the conduct prohibited by paragraph I. Upon conviction of an offense under this section based on an indictment alleging that the person has been previously convicted of an offense under this section or a reasonably equivalent offense in another jurisdiction, the defendant may be sentenced to a maximum sentence not to exceed 20 years and a minimum sentence not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum sentence.
III. It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of violating paragraph I of this section that the defendant:
(a) Possessed less than 3 images of any visual depiction proscribed by that paragraph; and
(b) Promptly and in good faith, and without retaining or allowing any person, other than a law enforcement agency, to access any visual depiction or copy thereof:
(1) Took reasonable steps to destroy each such visual depiction; or
(2) Reported the matter to a law enforcement agency and afforded that agency access to each such visual depiction.
Source. 1983, 448:2. 1991, 27:1. 1998, 361:1. 2008, 323:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 649-A:3-a
    649-A:3-a Distribution of Child Sexual Abuse Images. –
I. No person shall:
(a) Knowingly sell, exchange, or otherwise transfer, or possess with intent to sell, exchange, or otherwise transfer any visual representation of a child engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct;
(b) Knowingly publish, exhibit, or otherwise make available any visual representation of a child engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
II. (a) If such person has had no previous convictions in this state or another state for the conduct prohibited by paragraph I, the defendant may be sentenced to a maximum sentence not to exceed 20 years and a minimum sentence not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum. Upon conviction of an offense under this section based on an indictment alleging that the person has been previously convicted of an offense under this section or a reasonably equivalent offense in an out-of-state jurisdiction, the defendant may be sentenced to a maximum sentence not to exceed 30 years and a minimum sentence not to exceed 1/2 of the minimum.
(b) If such person has no previous convictions in this state or another state for the conduct prohibited in paragraph I, and is convicted under subparagraph I(b) with having less than 3 images or visual representations, the defendant will be guilty of a class B felony.
III. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit any law enforcement agency from possessing or displaying or otherwise make available any images as may be necessary to the performance of a valid law enforcement function.
Source. 2008, 323:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 649-A:3-b
    649-A:3-b Manufacture of Child Sexual Abuse Images. –
I. No person shall knowingly create, produce, manufacture, or direct a visual representation of a child engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct, or participate in that portion of such visual representation that consists of a child engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
II. If such person has had no previous convictions in this state or another state for the conduct prohibited in this section, the defendant may be sentenced to a maximum sentence not to exceed 30 years and a minimum sentence not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum. Upon conviction of an offense under this section based on an indictment alleging that the person has been previously convicted of an offense under this section or a reasonably equivalent offense in an out-of-state jurisdiction, a person may be sentenced to life imprisonment or for such term as the court may order.
Source. 2008, 323:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 649-A:4
* * *