TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 504-A
PROBATIONERS AND PAROLEES
Section 504-A:1
    504-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of corrections.
I-a. "Lifetime supervision" means a sentence under the provisions of RSA 632-A:10-a, V(a).
I-b. "Lifetime supervision conditions" means the restrictions and limitations established by the court or the department of corrections for persons sentenced to lifetime supervision under RSA 632-A:10-a, V(a).
II. "Officer" means any probation or parole officer under the supervision of the commissioner.
III. "Parole board" means the adult parole board established under RSA 651-A:3.
IV. "Parole conditions" means the restrictions and limitations established by the adult parole board for the conduct and behavior of a parolee.
V. "Parolee" means a prisoner who has been paroled by the adult parole board under the provisions of RSA 651-A.
VI. "Prison-bound offender" means a convicted felon on probation who otherwise would be sentenced to a term in the state prison.
VII. "Probation conditions" means the restrictions and limitations established by the court for the conduct and behavior of a probationer.
VIII. "Probationer" means a person, as defined in RSA 625:11, II, who has been sentenced under RSA 651:2, V to a term of probation.
Source. 1986, 156:1. 1998, 240:3, eff. Jan. 1, 1999 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 504-A:2
    504-A:2 Probationers and Parolees in or of Other Jurisdictions. – Under RSA 651-A:25, probationers or parolees may be transferred for supervision and control between states which are signatories to a compact entered into under that section. New Hampshire probationers and parolees whose supervision has been transferred to other states are subject to the rules, regulations, policies, and procedures in effect in the state to which they are transferred. Probationers and parolees transferred to New Hampshire for supervision shall be held accountable and be supervised and controlled under the same rules, policies, and procedures as apply to New Hampshire probationers and parolees.
Source. 1986, 156:1, eff. May 28, 1986.
Section 504-A:3
    504-A:3 Termination of Probation or Parole. – The authority that placed a person on probation or parole may terminate the probation or parole at any time.
Source. 1986, 156:1, eff. May 28, 1986.
Section 504-A:4
    504-A:4 Violation of the Terms of Probation or Parole. –
I. Any probationer or parolee may be arrested without warrant at any time by any probation or parole officer, or any other officer authorized to arrest upon request of a probation or parole officer, when the probation or parole officer has reason to believe that the probationer or parolee has committed a new criminal offense or is conducting himself in such a way as to be a menace to public safety, or there is probable cause to believe that the probationer or parolee will abscond or commit new criminal offenses if not arrested.
II. When a parolee violates the conditions of his parole but does not meet the criteria for immediate arrest, a probation or parole officer with knowledge of the circumstances of the parole violation shall report the facts surrounding the violation to any member of the parole board who may issue a warrant for the arrest of the parolee.
III. A probation or parole officer may require any probationer, whose sentence includes a provision for jail sanctions pursuant to RSA 651:2, V(i), to serve a county house of corrections sanction one to 7 days, provided that the probationer is advised of and waives his or her right to counsel and to a preliminary hearing under RSA 504-A:5 and violation of probation hearing. If the probation officer intends to impose this sanction, the officer shall advise the offender of the violations alleged, the date or dates of the violation, and the number of days the offender shall serve. If the offender objects to the imposition of the jail sanction, a violation of probation hearing shall be held. This short jail stay may not be issued for any violation of probation which could warrant an additional, separate felony charge. In the event that a probationer commits a fifth violation of probation after having been incarcerated under this section on 4 separate occasions during the term of probation, the probation/parole officer shall file a violation of probation with the court.
Source. 1986, 156:1, eff. May 28, 1986. 2010, 247:3, eff. July 1, 2010. 2013, 156:9, eff. July 1, 2013.
Section 504-A:5
    504-A:5 Detention of Violators. – Any probationer or parolee who is arrested under the authority of RSA 504-A:4 or RSA 651-A:25 shall be detained at the county jail closest to the location where he or she was arrested or any other suitable confinement facility in reasonable proximity to the location where he or she was arrested. Such probationer or parolee shall be detained there pending a preliminary hearing which shall be held within 72 hours from the time of arrest, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, or, if supervised pursuant to RSA 651-A:25, shall be detained pending a hearing, including a final revocation hearing, or transfer to the sending state. No county correctional superintendent shall refuse to accept a probationer or parolee committed to his or her facility for detention by or under the authority of a probation or parole officer.
Source. 1986, 156:1. 1993, 112:1. 2003, 237:5, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Section 504-A:6
    504-A:6 Preliminary Hearing. – The facts and circumstances surrounding the arrest and detention of any probationer or parolee shall be expeditiously reviewed at a preliminary hearing meeting the due process requirements of federal law.
Source. 1986, 156:1, eff. May 28, 1986.
Section 504-A:7
    504-A:7 Transfer of Supervision. – The department of corrections may transfer supervision of a probationer or parolee from one probation or parole officer to another at any time.
Source. 1986, 156:1, eff. May 28, 1986.
Section 504-A:8
* * *