TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 490-D
JUDICIAL BRANCH FAMILY DIVISION
Section 490-D:1
    490-D:1 Judicial Branch Family Division Established. – The general court hereby organizes, constitutes, and establishes the judicial branch family division. The goals of the family division are the respectful treatment of all citizens by justices, marital masters, and other family division staff, the prompt and fair resolution of family issues by justices and marital masters specially selected and trained to deal effectively with such issues, the use of alternative dispute resolution to reduce the adversarial nature of proceedings involving families, and the assignment of all family matters of a single family to one family division justice or marital master located in a family division court that is geographically accessible to the family.
Source. 2005, 177:14, eff. July 1, 2005.
Section 490-D:2
    490-D:2 Jurisdiction. –
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary and except for the limited need to allow an existing case to proceed with the same judge who had presided over it before the implementation of the judicial branch family division, following implementation of the division at a division site in accordance with RSA 490-D:5, jurisdiction over the following matters shall be exclusively exercised through the judicial branch family division as procedurally jurisdiction was previously exercised in the superior, district, and probate courts:
I. Petitions for divorce, nullity of marriage, alimony, custody of children, support, and to establish paternity.
II. Actions for support or custody for children of unwed parties.
III. Actions under RSA 169-B, relating to delinquent children except for concurrent jurisdiction with the district court to enter temporary detention orders under RSA 169-B:11, III and 169-B:12, IV(b).
IV. Actions under RSA 169-C, relating to abused and neglected children except for concurrent jurisdiction with the district court to enter orders under RSA 169-C:6, VI and RSA 169-C:6-a.
V. Actions under RSA 169-D, relating to children in need of services except for concurrent jurisdiction with the district court to enter orders under RSA 169-D:8, I, RSA 169-D:9-a, and RSA 169-D:10.
VI. Actions under RSA 173-B, relating to protection of persons from domestic violence except for concurrent jurisdiction with the district division to enter temporary protective orders under RSA 173-B:4.
VII. The adoption of children in abuse and neglect cases pursuant to RSA 169-C, termination of parental rights cases pursuant to RSA 170-C, and guardianships of the person of minors pursuant to paragraph VIII. Jurisdiction over private, agency, and international adoptions shall remain with the probate court.
VIII. The guardianship of the person of minors. In cases involving the guardianship of both the person of a minor and the estate of the same minor, jurisdiction shall remain with the probate court.
IX. The termination of parental rights.
X. The change of names of persons who apply therefor in matters relating to jurisdiction in paragraphs I-IX.
Source. 2005, 177:14, eff. July 1, 2005. 2013, 62:9, eff. Jan. 1, 2014.
Section 490-D:3
* * *
    490-D:8 Qualifications of Marital Masters. –
I. Marital masters shall possess the following qualifications:
(a) Professional experience in family law matters.
(b) Legal and personal qualities including, but not limited to:
(1) Knowledge of family matters, including related matters such as tax and pension law;
(2) Personal maturity so as to understand and make decisions on matters before the court; and
(3) Personal qualities of patience and understanding of the difficult personal matters which are the subject of divorce and a willingness to deal with complex family matters in a non-adversarial manner.
II. Each marital master shall complete a course in court process and procedures and mediation and negotiation.
Source. 2005, 177:14, eff. July 1, 2005.
Section 490-D:9
    490-D:9 Recommendations of Marital Masters. – All recommendations of marital masters shall be signed by a judge. The judge signing such recommendations shall certify that he or she has read the recommendations and agrees that the marital master has applied the correct legal standard to the facts determined by the marital master.
Source. 2005, 177:14, eff. July 1, 2005. 2010, 320:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2011.
Section 490-D:10
    490-D:10 Repealed by 2011, 88:29(2), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 490-D:11
    490-D:11 Repealed by 2011, 88:29(3), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 490-D:12
    490-D:12 Judicial Branch Family Division Clerks; Fees. –
I. [Repealed.]
II. Fees as established by the supreme court under RSA 490:26-a shall be paid to the clerk of the applicable circuit court established in RSA 490-F for the benefit of the state. The clerk shall set aside 6 percent of each entry fee paid into the court for deposit into a special escrow account established under RSA 490:26-c and 30 percent of each entry fee paid into the court for deposit into the judicial branch information technology fund established under RSA 490:26-h. The proceeds of fees for motions to appear in court pro hac vice shall be paid into the law library revolving fund established in RSA 490:25, III.
III. The sum of $5 shall be added to each entry fee collected by the circuit court clerk on cases which, prior to the establishment of the judicial branch family division, would have been filed in the probate court. Sums collected under this paragraph shall be deposited in the mediation and arbitration fund established under RSA 490-E:4.
Source. 2005, 177:14. 2007, 234:4. 2008, 123:1. 2009, 144:296, eff. July 1, 2009. 2011, 88:2, 29(4), eff. July 1, 2011. 2013, 88:3, eff. July 1, 2013.
Section 490-D:13
    490-D:13 Repealed by 2011, 88:29(5), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 490-D:14
* * *