TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 485-C
GROUNDWATER PROTECTION ACT
Section 485-C:1
    485-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The purpose of this chapter is to protect the natural quality of the groundwater resource of the state by assisting local groundwater protection efforts and by establishing procedures and standards for the classification and remediation of groundwater and state pe
* * *
remediation of groundwater affected by regulated contaminants. The natural quality of the groundwater resource shall be preserved and protected in order that groundwater may be used for drinking water supply. Ambient groundwater quality standards shall meet drinking water standards, and the classification of groundwater shall provide opportunity for protecting groundwater of high value as a drinking water supply. The legislature recognizes that groundwater constitutes an integral part of the hydrologic cycle and that the protection of groundwater quality is necessary to preserve the integrity of surface water.
II. The legislature finds that the most effective means of preserving the existing high quality of groundwater is by identification and careful management of operations or activities which may cause contamination of groundwater if not properly conducted. Because groundwater is primarily a local resource, cities and towns should have the first opportunity to institute programs for groundwater protection within the scope of this chapter. Suppliers of water should also have this opportunity because of their vital interest in preserving the quality of their groundwater supply. The state, which has general responsibility for groundwater management in the public trust and interest, should develop groundwater protection programs within the scope of this chapter when such programs are not developed by a local entity.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1996, 266:1. 2010, 348:1, eff. Sept. 18, 2010.
Section 485-C:2
    485-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Ambient groundwater quality standards" means maximum concentration levels for regulated contaminants in groundwater which result from human operations or activities, as delineated in RSA 485-C:6.
II. "Best management practice" means schedules of activities, prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management practices to prevent or reduce the risk of contamination of groundwater.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of environmental services.
IV. "Contributing area" means the land above a class of groundwater, which is the vertical projection of the defined class on the land surface.
V. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
VI. "Director" means the director of the division of water supply and pollution control, department of environmental services.
VII. "Division" means the division of water supply and pollution control, department of environmental services.
VIII. "Groundwater" means subsurface water that occurs beneath the water table in soils and geologic formations.
IX. "Groundwater discharge permit" means a permit issued under RSA 485-A:13 for disposal of sewage or waste to the groundwater.
* * *