TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 485-C
GROUNDWATER PROTECTION ACT
Section 485-C:1
    485-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The purpose of this chapter is to protect the natural quality of the groundwater resource of the state by assisting local groundwater protection efforts and by establishing procedures and standards for the classification and remediation of groundwater and state pe
* * *
X. "Local entity" means a town or city, acting through a planning board, conservation commission, water department, health officer, or other duly constituted municipal unit; a village district established under RSA 52 or its predecessor statutes; an entity established by intergovernmental agreement under RSA 53-A; or a supplier of water for wellhead protection areas tributary to wells owned by the public water system.
XI. "Person" means any individual, partnership, company, public or private corporation, political subdivision or agency of the state, department, agency or instrumentality of the United States, or any other legal entity.
XII. "Public water system" means a public water system as defined in RSA 485:1-a, XV.
XIII. "Regulated contaminant" means any physical, chemical, biological, radiological substance or other matter, other than naturally occurring substances at naturally occurring levels, in water which adversely affects human health or the environment.
XIII-a. "Replacement well" means a new well installed to replace or back-up an existing well that operates and impacts water users and water resources in substantially the same manner as the well that is being replaced.
XIII-b. "Short-term use" means the temporary, non-routine withdrawal of groundwater at a specific geographical location over a period of one year or less, and withdrawal of groundwater for contaminated site remediation where the duration of the withdrawal may exceed one year and corresponds with the objectives of the remediation.
XIV. "Stratified drift aquifer" means a geologic formation of predominantly well-sorted sediment deposited by or in bodies of glacial meltwater, including gravel, sand, silt, or clay, which contains sufficient saturated permeable material to yield significant quantities of water to wells.
XV. "Supplier of water" means a supplier of water as defined in RSA 485:1-a, XVI.
XVI. "Transmissivity" means the rate at which water is transmitted through a unit width of a water-bearing formation under a unit hydraulic gradient. It is equal to the hydraulic conductivity times the thickness of the formation, and is given in units of distance squared per unit time.
XVI-a. "Water balance" means the difference between the system input volume and authorized metered consumption. System input volume means the volume of water input to the water supply system corrected for known errors, which is equal to the volume of water derived from the water system's own sources, minus water consumed by treatment processes, plus water imported or purchased, plus or minus the net change in water storage where applicable. Authorized metered consumption means billed metered water plus unbilled metered water. Billed metered water means authorized consumption by all customer types that is both metered and billed. Unbilled metered water means any authorized consumption that is metered but for which the water supplier does not bill.
XVII. "Well" means a hole or shaft sunk into the earth to observe, sample, or withdraw groundwater.
XVIII. "Wellhead protection area" means the surface and subsurface area surrounding a water well or wellfield, supplying a public water system, through which contaminants are reasonably likely to move toward and reach such water well or wellfield.
XIX. "Zone of contribution" means the subsurface volume from which groundwater flow is drawn to a pumping well.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 2006, 322:1. 2007, 55:1. 2010, 348:3, 4, eff. Sept. 18, 2010. 2014, 304:1, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Section 485-C:3
    485-C:3 Duties of the Department. –
The department shall:
I. Maintain a statewide map identifying the classes of groundwater.
II. Assist local and regional entities in the development and administration of local wellhead protection programs, including delineation of wellhead protection areas and the inventory and management of activities which have a potential effect on groundwater quality.
III. [Repealed.]
IV. Maintain an inventory of wells serving public water supply systems, and establish a priority system for delineation of wellhead protection areas and reclassification of these areas to class GAA.
V. Provide for the investigation, management, and remediation of contaminated groundwater.
VI. Manage and preserve the state's groundwater on behalf of the citizens of the state, recognizing that any private use of groundwater and other public waters shall be reasonable in light of the protected interests of the general public in the use and enjoyment of groundwater and other public waters by ensuring that no unmitigated adverse impact, as defined in this chapter, occurs.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1996, 228:106; 266:2. 2003, 319:9. 2004, 257:44. 2006, 322:2. 2011, 224:117, II, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 485-C:4
    485-C:4 Rulemaking. –
The commissioner shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to:
I. Criteria and procedures for delineating classes of groundwater.
II. Criteria and procedures for reclassifying groundwater under RSA 485-C:9, II.
* * *