TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 485-C
GROUNDWATER PROTECTION ACT
Section 485-C:1
    485-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The purpose of this chapter is to protect the natural quality of the groundwater resource of the state by assisting local groundwater protection efforts and by establishing procedures and standards for the classification and remediation of groundwater and state pe
* * *
remediation of groundwater affected by regulated contaminants. The natural quality of the groundwater resource shall be preserved and protected in order that groundwater may be used for drinking water supply. Ambient groundwater quality standards shall meet drinking water standards, and the classification of groundwater shall provide opportunity for protecting groundwater of high value as a drinking water supply. The legislature recognizes that groundwater constitutes an integral part of the hydrologic cycle and that the protection of groundwater quality is necessary to preserve the integrity of surface water.
II. The legislature finds that the most effective means of preserving the existing high quality of groundwater is by identification and careful management of operations or activities which may cause contamination of groundwater if not properly conducted. Because groundwater is primarily a local resource, cities and towns should have the first opportunity to institute programs for groundwater protection within the scope of this chapter. Suppliers of water should also have this opportunity because of their vital interest in preserving the quality of their groundwater supply. The state, which has general responsibility for groundwater management in the public trust and interest, should develop groundwater protection programs within the scope of this chapter when such programs are not developed by a local entity.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1996, 266:1. 2010, 348:1, eff. Sept. 18, 2010.
Section 485-C:2
    485-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Ambient groundwater quality standards" means maximum concentration levels for regulated contaminants in groundwater which result from human operations or activities, as delineated in RSA 485-C:6.
II. "Best management practice" means schedules of activities, prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management practices to prevent or reduce the risk of contamination of groundwater.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of environmental services.
IV. "Contributing area" means the land above a class of groundwater, which is the vertical projection of the defined class on the land surface.
V. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
VI. "Director" means the director of the division of water supply and pollution control, department of environmental services.
VII. "Division" means the division of water supply and pollution control, department of environmental services.
VIII. "Groundwater" means subsurface water that occurs beneath the water table in soils and geologic formations.
IX. "Groundwater discharge permit" means a permit issued under RSA 485-A:13 for disposal of sewage or waste to the groundwater.
* * *
I. Any person who knowingly violates this chapter, or any rule, permit, or order adopted or issued under this chapter; or who knowingly or recklessly makes any material false statement in any document required to be filed or maintained pursuant to this chapter; or who knowingly or recklessly renders inaccurate, falsifies, or tampers with any monitoring device or method required under this chapter; or who knowingly fails, neglects, or refuses to obey any lawful order of the department, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if a natural person, and a felony if any other person. Such person shall also be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $50,000 for each violation or for each day of a continuing violation.
II. Any person who violates this chapter or a rule, permit, or order adopted or issued under this chapter, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $20,000 for each violation or for each day of a continuing violation. Such violation may also be enjoined by the superior court upon application of the attorney general.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1996, 228:106, eff. July 1, 1996; 266:5, eff. Aug. 9, 1996. 2019, 263:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.
Section 485-C:20
    485-C:20 Effect on Local Ordinances. –
I. Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to preempt the authority of municipalities, under other statutes, to enact local ordinances or regulations affecting groundwater, other than groundwater withdrawals; provided, however, that requirements imposed under this chapter shall be considered as minimum.
II. No regulatory decision made by the department shall abrogate or affect any applicant's obligation to comply with or obtain all applicable and lawful local ordinances, codes, regulations, and approvals not otherwise prohibited by this chapter.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1998, 124:6. 2010, 348:2, eff. Sept. 18, 2010.
Section 485-C:21
    485-C:21 Approval for Large Groundwater Withdrawals. –
I. No person may withdraw more than a total of 57,600 gallons of water in any 24-hour period from a well or wells sited at a single property or place of business after the effective date of this section, regardless of the number of wells sited on the property or business, without the prior approval of the department.
II. Applications for approval of water withdrawals of 57,600 gallons or more per day shall be filed with the department on a form approved by the department. A preliminary report submitted by a public water system pursuant to department rules shall be an application for purposes of this section. Copies of the application and any subsequent materials submitted to the department shall be forwarded by certified mail by the applicant to the governing bodies of each municipality and each supplier of water within the potential impact area of the proposed withdrawal as defined in RSA 485-C:21, V-e. The department shall provide the governing body of each municipality with copies of any mailed correspondence sent to the applicant. The department shall provide the applicant with copies of any mailed correspondence sent to or received from the governing body of a municipality.
* * *