TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 485-C
GROUNDWATER PROTECTION ACT
Section 485-C:1
    485-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The purpose of this chapter is to protect the natural quality of the groundwater resource of the state by assisting local groundwater protection efforts and by establishing procedures and standards for the classification and remediation of groundwater and state pe
* * *
of high value as a drinking water supply. The legislature recognizes that groundwater constitutes an integral part of the hydrologic cycle and that the protection of groundwater quality is necessary to preserve the integrity of surface water.
II. The legislature finds that the most effective means of preserving the existing high quality of groundwater is by identification and careful management of operations or activities which may cause contamination of groundwater if not properly conducted. Because groundwater is primarily a local resource, cities and towns should have the first opportunity to institute programs for groundwater protection within the scope of this chapter. Suppliers of water should also have this opportunity because of their vital interest in preserving the quality of their groundwater supply. The state, which has general responsibility for groundwater management in the public trust and interest, should develop groundwater protection programs within the scope of this chapter when such programs are not developed by a local entity.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1996, 266:1. 2010, 348:1, eff. Sept. 18, 2010.
Section 485-C:2
    485-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Ambient groundwater quality standards" means maximum concentration levels for regulated contaminants in groundwater which result from human operations or activities, as delineated in RSA 485-C:6.
II. "Best management practice" means schedules of activities, prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management practices to prevent or reduce the risk of contamination of groundwater.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of environmental services.
IV. "Contributing area" means the land above a class of groundwater, which is the vertical projection of the defined class on the land surface.
V. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
VI. "Director" means the director of the division of water supply and pollution control, department of environmental services.
VII. "Division" means the division of water supply and pollution control, department of environmental services.
VIII. "Groundwater" means subsurface water that occurs beneath the water table in soils and geologic formations.
IX. "Groundwater discharge permit" means a permit issued under RSA 485-A:13 for disposal of sewage or waste to the groundwater.
IX-a. "Large groundwater withdrawal" means any withdrawal from groundwater of 57,600 gallons or more of water in any 24-hour period at a single property or place of business except withdrawals associated with short-term use.
* * *
(c) Class GA2 shall be assigned to groundwater within aquifers identified as highly productive for potential use as a public water supply by the U.S. Geological Survey regional groundwater studies, or other regional studies. Zones of stratified drift with a saturated thickness greater than 20 feet, and a transmissivity greater than 1,000 feet squared per day shall be designated as class GA2. Zones of bedrock with average well yields greater than 50 gallons per minute shall also be designated as class GA2.
(d) Class GB shall be assigned to all groundwater not assigned to a higher class.
II. The land area vertically above shall be assigned to the highest class of groundwater beneath it, for purposes of managing potential contamination sources.
Source. 1991, 344:1, eff. June 28, 1991.
Section 485-C:6
    485-C:6 Ambient Groundwater Quality Standards. –
I. The commissioner shall establish and adopt ambient groundwater quality standards for regulated contaminants which adversely affect human health or the environment. Ambient groundwater standards shall apply to all regulated contaminants which result from human operations or activities, but do not apply to naturally occurring contaminants. Where state maximum contaminant levels have been adopted under RSA 485:3, I(b), or established in law, ambient groundwater quality standards shall be equivalent to such standards or where federal maximum contaminant level or health advisories have been promulgated under the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act or rules relevant to such act, the commissioner may adopt ambient groundwater quality standards equivalent to such standards. The commissioner may also adopt standards that are more stringent than federal or state maximum contaminant levels or federal health advisories if, accounting for an adequate margin of safety to protect human health at all life stages, including but not limited to pre-natal development, the commissioner determines federal standards are insufficient for protection of human health. Where such standards are adopted based upon health advisories promulgated under the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act that address cancer risks, the ambient groundwater quality standards shall be equivalent to that exposure which causes a lifetime exposure risk of one cancer in 1,000,000 exposed population. Where no federal or state maximum contaminant level or health advisory has been adopted, the commissioner may adopt ambient groundwater quality standards on a basis which provides for an adequate margin of safety to protect human health and safety.
* * *