TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 485-C
GROUNDWATER PROTECTION ACT
Section 485-C:1
    485-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The purpose of this chapter is to protect the natural quality of the groundwater resource of the state by assisting local groundwater protection efforts and by establishing procedures and standards for the classification and remediation of groundwater and state pe
* * *
VIII. "Groundwater" means subsurface water that occurs beneath the water table in soils and geologic formations.
IX. "Groundwater discharge permit" means a permit issued under RSA 485-A:13 for disposal of sewage or waste to the groundwater.
IX-a. "Large groundwater withdrawal" means any withdrawal from groundwater of 57,600 gallons or more of water in any 24-hour period at a single property or place of business except withdrawals associated with short-term use.
X. "Local entity" means a town or city, acting through a planning board, conservation commission, water department, health officer, or other duly constituted municipal unit; a village district established under RSA 52 or its predecessor statutes; an entity established by intergovernmental agreement under RSA 53-A; or a supplier of water for wellhead protection areas tributary to wells owned by the public water system.
XI. "Person" means any individual, partnership, company, public or private corporation, political subdivision or agency of the state, department, agency or instrumentality of the United States, or any other legal entity.
XII. "Public water system" means a public water system as defined in RSA 485:1-a, XV.
XIII. "Regulated contaminant" means any physical, chemical, biological, radiological substance or other matter, other than naturally occurring substances at naturally occurring levels, in water which adversely affects human health or the environment.
XIII-a. "Replacement well" means a new well installed to replace or back-up an existing well that operates and impacts water users and water resources in substantially the same manner as the well that is being replaced.
XIII-b. "Short-term use" means the temporary, non-routine withdrawal of groundwater at a specific geographical location over a period of one year or less, and withdrawal of groundwater for contaminated site remediation where the duration of the withdrawal may exceed one year and corresponds with the objectives of the remediation.
XIV. "Stratified drift aquifer" means a geologic formation of predominantly well-sorted sediment deposited by or in bodies of glacial meltwater, including gravel, sand, silt, or clay, which contains sufficient saturated permeable material to yield significant quantities of water to wells.
XV. "Supplier of water" means a supplier of water as defined in RSA 485:1-a, XVI.
XVI. "Transmissivity" means the rate at which water is transmitted through a unit width of a water-bearing formation under a unit hydraulic gradient. It is equal to the hydraulic conductivity times the thickness of the formation, and is given in units of distance squared per unit time.
* * *
(a) The creation of regulated zones of contaminated groundwater and the issuance of permits or similar procedures for the remediation of such zones.
(b) The establishment of soil remediation standards for protection of groundwater quality and human health.
(c) With respect to contamination in excess of an AGQS, a requirement that a person who is liable for or has otherwise caused or contributed to such contamination provide safe alternate water to any impacted well owner.
IX. Criteria and procedures for the notification of owners of affected properties and for the recordation of permits governing groundwater management zones designated by the department in the registry of deeds for affected properties.
X. Criteria and procedures for the imposition of groundwater use restrictions relative to groundwater management zones.
XI. Criteria and procedures for accepting adopted municipal land use controls in lieu of recordation requirements.
XII. All new groundwater withdrawals of 57,600 gallons or more in any 24-hour period. Such rules shall include:
(a) Criteria and procedures for requiring persons to identify and address impacts of withdrawals on surface waters, subsurface waters, water-related natural resources, and public, private, residential, and farm wells within the potential impact area of the proposed withdrawal as defined in RSA 485-C:21, V-e.
(b) Requirements relative to conservation management plans which demonstrate the need for the proposed withdrawals, to be submitted by the persons seeking approval for a withdrawal.
(c) Procedures by which the department may deny permission for withdrawals or order the applicant to provide a response policy, as provided by department rules, for provision of alternative water supply at no initial capital cost to persons whose wells are adversely affected by the proposed withdrawal or order reduced withdrawals if hydrogeologic data indicate that water-related resources are being adversely affected by the withdrawals.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1995, 130:4. 1996, 228:110; 266:12. 1998, 124:2. 2006, 322:3, eff. Aug. 21, 2006. 2022, 326:2, eff. July 8, 2022.
Section 485-C:5
    485-C:5 Classes of Groundwater. –
I. All groundwater shall be classified for the purpose of prescribing protections and management practices. These classifications do not necessarily reflect existing water quality. For purposes of classification, all groundwater shall be assigned to one of 4 classes as follows:
* * *