TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 485-C
GROUNDWATER PROTECTION ACT
Section 485-C:1
    485-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The purpose of this chapter is to protect the natural quality of the groundwater resource of the state by assisting local groundwater protection efforts and by establishing procedures and standards for the classification and remediation of groundwater and state pe
* * *
(c) With respect to contamination in excess of an AGQS, a requirement that a person who is liable for or has otherwise caused or contributed to such contamination provide safe alternate water to any impacted well owner.
IX. Criteria and procedures for the notification of owners of affected properties and for the recordation of permits governing groundwater management zones designated by the department in the registry of deeds for affected properties.
X. Criteria and procedures for the imposition of groundwater use restrictions relative to groundwater management zones.
XI. Criteria and procedures for accepting adopted municipal land use controls in lieu of recordation requirements.
XII. All new groundwater withdrawals of 57,600 gallons or more in any 24-hour period. Such rules shall include:
(a) Criteria and procedures for requiring persons to identify and address impacts of withdrawals on surface waters, subsurface waters, water-related natural resources, and public, private, residential, and farm wells within the potential impact area of the proposed withdrawal as defined in RSA 485-C:21, V-e.
(b) Requirements relative to conservation management plans which demonstrate the need for the proposed withdrawals, to be submitted by the persons seeking approval for a withdrawal.
(c) Procedures by which the department may deny permission for withdrawals or order the applicant to provide a response policy, as provided by department rules, for provision of alternative water supply at no initial capital cost to persons whose wells are adversely affected by the proposed withdrawal or order reduced withdrawals if hydrogeologic data indicate that water-related resources are being adversely affected by the withdrawals.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1995, 130:4. 1996, 228:110; 266:12. 1998, 124:2. 2006, 322:3, eff. Aug. 21, 2006. 2022, 326:2, eff. July 8, 2022.
Section 485-C:5
    485-C:5 Classes of Groundwater. –
I. All groundwater shall be classified for the purpose of prescribing protections and management practices. These classifications do not necessarily reflect existing water quality. For purposes of classification, all groundwater shall be assigned to one of 4 classes as follows:
* * *
Any person who violates this chapter or a rule, permit, or order adopted or issued under this chapter, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $20,000 for each violation or for each day of a continuing violation. Such violation may also be enjoined by the superior court upon application of the attorney general.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1996, 228:106, eff. July 1, 1996; 266:5, eff. Aug. 9, 1996. 2019, 263:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.
Section 485-C:20
    485-C:20 Effect on Local Ordinances. –
I. Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to preempt the authority of municipalities, under other statutes, to enact local ordinances or regulations affecting groundwater, other than groundwater withdrawals; provided, however, that requirements imposed under this chapter shall be considered as minimum.
II. No regulatory decision made by the department shall abrogate or affect any applicant's obligation to comply with or obtain all applicable and lawful local ordinances, codes, regulations, and approvals not otherwise prohibited by this chapter.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1998, 124:6. 2010, 348:2, eff. Sept. 18, 2010.
Section 485-C:21
    485-C:21 Approval for Large Groundwater Withdrawals. –
I. No person may withdraw more than a total of 57,600 gallons of water in any 24-hour period from a well or wells sited at a single property or place of business after the effective date of this section, regardless of the number of wells sited on the property or business, without the prior approval of the department.
* * *