TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 485-C
GROUNDWATER PROTECTION ACT
Section 485-C:1
    485-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The purpose of this chapter is to protect the natural quality of the groundwater resource of the state by assisting local groundwater protection efforts and by establishing procedures and standards for the classification and remediation of groundwater and state pe
* * *
XVI-a. "Water balance" means the difference between the system input volume and authorized metered consumption. System input volume means the volume of water input to the water supply system corrected for known errors, which is equal to the volume of water derived from the water system's own sources, minus water consumed by treatment processes, plus water imported or purchased, plus or minus the net change in water storage where applicable. Authorized metered consumption means billed metered water plus unbilled metered water. Billed metered water means authorized consumption by all customer types that is both metered and billed. Unbilled metered water means any authorized consumption that is metered but for which the water supplier does not bill.
XVII. "Well" means a hole or shaft sunk into the earth to observe, sample, or withdraw groundwater.
XVIII. "Wellhead protection area" means the surface and subsurface area surrounding a water well or wellfield, supplying a public water system, through which contaminants are reasonably likely to move toward and reach such water well or wellfield.
XIX. "Zone of contribution" means the subsurface volume from which groundwater flow is drawn to a pumping well.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 2006, 322:1. 2007, 55:1. 2010, 348:3, 4, eff. Sept. 18, 2010. 2014, 304:1, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Section 485-C:3
    485-C:3 Duties of the Department. –
The department shall:
I. Maintain a statewide map identifying the classes of groundwater.
II. Assist local and regional entities in the development and administration of local wellhead protection programs, including delineation of wellhead protection areas and the inventory and management of activities which have a potential effect on groundwater quality.
III. [Repealed.]
IV. Maintain an inventory of wells serving public water supply systems, and establish a priority system for delineation of wellhead protection areas and reclassification of these areas to class GAA.
V. Provide for the investigation, management, and remediation of contaminated groundwater.
VI. Manage and preserve the state's groundwater on behalf of the citizens of the state, recognizing that any private use of groundwater and other public waters shall be reasonable in light of the protected interests of the general public in the use and enjoyment of groundwater and other public waters by ensuring that no unmitigated adverse impact, as defined in this chapter, occurs.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1996, 228:106; 266:2. 2003, 319:9. 2004, 257:44. 2006, 322:2. 2011, 224:117, II, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 485-C:4
    485-C:4 Rulemaking. –
The commissioner shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to:
I. Criteria and procedures for delineating classes of groundwater.
II. Criteria and procedures for reclassifying groundwater under RSA 485-C:9, II.
* * *