TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 485-C
GROUNDWATER PROTECTION ACT
Section 485-C:1
    485-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The purpose of this chapter is to protect the natural quality of the groundwater resource of the state by assisting local groundwater protection efforts and by establishing procedures and standards for the classification and remediation of groundwater and state pe
* * *
IX. Criteria and procedures for the notification of owners of affected properties and for the recordation of permits governing groundwater management zones designated by the department in the registry of deeds for affected properties.
X. Criteria and procedures for the imposition of groundwater use restrictions relative to groundwater management zones.
XI. Criteria and procedures for accepting adopted municipal land use controls in lieu of recordation requirements.
XII. All new groundwater withdrawals of 57,600 gallons or more in any 24-hour period. Such rules shall include:
(a) Criteria and procedures for requiring persons to identify and address impacts of withdrawals on surface waters, subsurface waters, water-related natural resources, and public, private, residential, and farm wells within the potential impact area of the proposed withdrawal as defined in RSA 485-C:21, V-e.
(b) Requirements relative to conservation management plans which demonstrate the need for the proposed withdrawals, to be submitted by the persons seeking approval for a withdrawal.
(c) Procedures by which the department may deny permission for withdrawals or order the applicant to provide a response policy, as provided by department rules, for provision of alternative water supply at no initial capital cost to persons whose wells are adversely affected by the proposed withdrawal or order reduced withdrawals if hydrogeologic data indicate that water-related resources are being adversely affected by the withdrawals.
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1995, 130:4. 1996, 228:110; 266:12. 1998, 124:2. 2006, 322:3, eff. Aug. 21, 2006. 2022, 326:2, eff. July 8, 2022.
Section 485-C:5
    485-C:5 Classes of Groundwater. –
* * *
Source. 1991, 344:1. 1996, 228:90, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 485-C:18
    485-C:18 Administrative Fines. –
The commissioner, after notice and hearing pursuant to RSA 541-A, may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $4,000 for each offense upon any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any rule, permit or order adopted or issued under this chapter. Each day of violation shall constitute a separate offense. Rehearings and appeals from a decision of the commissioner under this section shall be in accordance with RSA 541. Any administrative fine imposed under this section shall not preclude the imposition of further penalties under this chapter. The commissioner shall adopt rules, under RSA 541-A, relative to:
I. A schedule of administrative fines which may be imposed under this section for violation of this chapter.
II. Procedures for notice and hearing prior to the imposition of an administrative fine.
Source. 1991, 344:1, eff. July 1, 1993. 2019, 263:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.
Section 485-C:19
    485-C:19 Penalties and Other Relief. –
I. Any person who knowingly violates this chapter, or any rule, permit, or order adopted or issued under this chapter; or who knowingly or recklessly makes any material false statement in any document required to be filed or maintained pursuant to this chapter; or who knowingly or recklessly renders inaccurate, falsifies, or tampers with any monitoring device or method required under this chapter; or who knowingly fails,
* * *
I. No person may withdraw more than a total of 57,600 gallons of water in any 24-hour period from a well or wells sited at a single property or place of business after the effective date of this section, regardless of the number of wells sited on the property or business, without the prior approval of the department.
II. Applications for approval of water withdrawals of 57,600 gallons or more per day shall be filed with the department on a form approved by the department. A preliminary report submitted by a public water system pursuant to department rules shall be an application for purposes of this section. Copies of the application and any subsequent materials submitted to the department shall be forwarded by certified mail by the applicant to the governing bodies of each municipality and each supplier of water within the potential impact area of the proposed withdrawal as defined in RSA 485-C:21, V-e. The department shall provide the governing body of each municipality with copies of any mailed correspondence sent to the applicant. The department shall provide the applicant with copies of any mailed correspondence sent to or received from the governing body of a municipality.
III. Following the submission of the application, the department shall hold a public hearing on the application in the municipality in which the proposed withdrawal is to be made upon the request of the governing body of any municipality or supplier of water within the potential impact area, provided that such a hearing is requested within 15 days of receipt of the application.
* * *
(1) An existing or new delineation of a potential impact area large enough so that the size of the entire study area for the withdrawal is at least 10 times the size of the recharge area for the withdrawal;
(2) An existing or new delineation of a watershed where the amount of water crossing the downgradient boundary, that is, leaving the study under current conditions, is at least 10 times the amount to be withdrawn; or
(3) An alternative method of estimating a potential impact area provided it relies on conservative assumptions, is demonstrated as appropriate for the site by test results, and is clearly explained and justified.
VI. (a) Decisions of the department may be appealed in accordance with RSA 21-O:7, IV.
(b) Any party shall have the right to appeal from the decision of the water council to the superior court of the county in which the large groundwater withdrawal is to be made to determine the validity and the reasonableness of the department's action on the permit. The appeal shall be filed within 60 days after the decision of the water council. The appeal shall suspend the decision of the department pending the outcome of a preliminary hearing. The appeal, so far as practicable, shall have precedence over other actions in the same court.
VII. Records of public hearings shall be available pursuant to RSA 91-A.
* * *