TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 53-B
SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT DISTRICTS
Section 53-B:1
    53-B:1 Repealed by 1994, 367:17, I, eff. Aug. 8, 1994. –
Section 53-B:1-a
* * *
II. The proposed agreement may contain a provision for the establishment of the district when more than one but not all of the legislative bodies vote in the affirmative. Such provision need not require any additional votes by the legislative bodies in order to establish the district, but it may not include in the district any municipality, the legislative body of which did not approve the proposed agreement.
Source. 1967, 333:1. 1982, 23:1. 1994, 367:5, eff. Aug. 8, 1994. 2013, 117:1, eff. Aug. 24, 2013.
Section 53-B:6-a
    53-B:6-a Solid Waste Management District Agreements. –
The business affairs and actions of a district shall be conducted and governed pursuant to the terms, conditions, and provisions of its district agreement. The agreement shall include but not be limited to the following:
I. A list of the municipalities included in the district.
II. Provisions for the sharing of planning, construction, operating, maintenance, and closing costs of one or more facilities, if any.
III. The method of selection and method of removal of representatives to the district committee, whether by legislative or governing bodies; the number of representatives and the weight of each representative's vote; the terms of office of the representatives; and, except as provided otherwise by law, the powers, duties and authorities of the district committee officers.
IV. A description of the facilities and sites, if applicable.
V. The terms by which other municipalities may be admitted to the district or a member municipality may withdraw from the district before or after debt has been incurred.
VI. The method by which the district agreement may be amended including conditions under which an amendment must be approved by the governing or legislative bodies of member municipalities.
VII. The procedure for dissolution of the solid waste management district before or after debt has been incurred.
VIII. Provisions for varied levels of participation by member municipalities in multiple facilities, if applicable.
* * *