TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 53-B
SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT DISTRICTS
Section 53-B:1
    53-B:1 Repealed by 1994, 367:17, I, eff. Aug. 8, 1994. –
Section 53-B:1-a
* * *
V. After the public hearing and informational session the committee may amend the contents of the proposed agreement and shall send it for review to the attorney general and department of environmental services. The attorney general shall approve any proposed agreement unless it is in improper form or is incompatible with the requirements of this chapter and the laws of this state. The attorney general shall detail in writing to the governing bodies and the planning committee any specific respects in which the proposed agreement fails to meet the requirements of law. Approval by the attorney general shall be required for any district agreement to be legally valid. Failure by the attorney general to disapprove an agreement within 30 days of its submission shall constitute approval. The department of environmental services shall provide comment, including recommendations for improvement, to the committee and governing bodies within 30 days of the proposed agreement's submission relative to its compatibility with the state solid waste management plan and the solid waste management statutes and rules. The comments of the department shall not affect the legal validity of any district agreement.
VI. The committee may revise the proposed district agreement as it deems necessary and shall resubmit it to the 2 state agencies as provided in paragraph V. A public hearing shall be held in at least one of the participating municipalities if the agreement is substantially revised. The committee may give final approval to a proposed agreement after approval by the attorney general.
VII. The committee shall report its findings and recommendations, along with any proposed district agreement, to the governing bodies of the municipalities comprising the committee.
Source. 1967, 331:1. 1981, 379:1. 1994, 367:4. 1996, 228:14; 251:8, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 53-B:4
    53-B:4 Repealed by 1994, 367:17, II, eff. Aug. 8, 1994. –
Section 53-B:5
    53-B:5 Repealed by 1994, 367:17, III, eff. Aug. 8, 1994. –
Section 53-B:6
    53-B:6 Vote on Establishing District. –
I. The governing bodies shall cause the question of accepting any proposed agreement to be presented for determination by vote of the respective legislative bodies. In municipalities that hold town meetings, the proposed agreement shall be voted on, in accordance with proper notice and procedure requirements, at the next annual town meeting or at a special town meeting called for this purpose. Voting at a town meeting may be by printed ballot or official ballot. In all other municipalities, the legislative bodies shall vote on the proposed agreement within 60 days of the governing bodies' receiving the proposed agreement. The question to be voted on shall be: "Shall the (insert name of municipality) accept the provisions of RSA 53-B:1-RSA 53-B:14 providing for the establishment of a solid waste management district, together with the municipalities of _________________ in accordance with the provisions of the proposed agreement filed with the (insert appropriate office for governing body)?" Approval by a legislative body shall be by simple majority unless the agreement waives the 120-day debt rejection period and authority set forth in RSA 53-B:7, VI, in which case approval must be by 2/3 vote. If all of the legislative bodies vote in the affirmative, the proposed solid waste management district shall thereby be established in accordance with the terms of the proposed agreement. Otherwise, the district shall not be established, except as specified in paragraph II.
II. The proposed agreement may contain a provision for the establishment of the district when more than one but not all of the legislative bodies vote in the affirmative. Such provision need not require any additional votes by the legislative bodies in order to establish the district, but it may not include in the district any municipality, the legislative body of which did not approve the proposed agreement.
Source. 1967, 333:1. 1982, 23:1. 1994, 367:5, eff. Aug. 8, 1994. 2013, 117:1, eff. Aug. 24, 2013.
Section 53-B:6-a
    53-B:6-a Solid Waste Management District Agreements. –
The business affairs and actions of a district shall be conducted and governed pursuant to the terms, conditions, and provisions of its district agreement. The agreement shall include but not be limited to the following:
I. A list of the municipalities included in the district.
II. Provisions for the sharing of planning, construction, operating, maintenance, and closing costs of one or more facilities, if any.
III. The method of selection and method of removal of representatives to the district committee, whether by legislative or governing bodies; the number of representatives and the weight of each representative's vote; the terms of office of the representatives; and, except as provided otherwise by law, the powers, duties and authorities of the district committee officers.
IV. A description of the facilities and sites, if applicable.
V. The terms by which other municipalities may be admitted to the district or a member municipality may withdraw from the district before or after debt has been incurred.
VI. The method by which the district agreement may be amended including conditions under which an amendment must be approved by the governing or legislative bodies of member municipalities.
VII. The procedure for dissolution of the solid waste management district before or after debt has been incurred.
VIII. Provisions for varied levels of participation by member municipalities in multiple facilities, if applicable.
IX. The procedure for the preparation and adoption of the annual budget, including the apportionment of district expenses and a schedule of payments, and other procedures relative to governing the district's fiscal affairs in accordance with RSA 53-B:9.
X. The remedies and penalties which the district committee may assert against a member which defaults in its obligations to the district, if any.
XI. Any debt incurrences by the district for specified purposes that are exempt from the debt rejection provisions of RSA 53-B:7, VI(a) and (c).
XII. Any long-term contracts entered into by the district for specified purposes that are exempt from the contract rejection provisions under RSA 53-B:7, XX(a) and (c) and the term of contract to be subject to such provision if different from 5 years.
XIII. The powers delegated to the district by member municipalities to enact bylaws and regulations concerning solid waste management, as provided in RSA 53-B:7, XV.
XIV. The procedure, if any, for establishing the district when not all of the legislative bodies vote to approve the district agreement, as provided in RSA 53-B:6, II.
Source. 1994, 367:6, eff. Aug. 8, 1994.
Section 53-B:7
    53-B:7 Corporate Body; Powers. –
* * *