TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 5-B
POOLED RISK MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS
Section 5-B:1
    5-B:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the establishment of pooled risk management programs and to affirm the status of such programs established for the benefit of political subdivisions of the state. The legislature finds and determines that insurance and risk management is essential to the proper functioning of political subdivisions; that risk management can be achieved through purchase of traditional insurance or by participation in pooled risk management programs established for the benefit of political subdivisions; that pooled risk management is an essential governmental function by providing focused public sector loss prevention programs, accrual of interest and dividend earnings which may be returned to the public benefit and establishment of costs predicated solely on the actual experience of political subdivisions within the state; that the resources of political subdivisions are presently burdened by the securing of insurance protection through standard carriers; and that pooled risk management programs which meet the standards established by this chapter should not be subject to insurance regulation and taxation by the state.
Source. 1987, 329:1, eff. July 24, 1987.
Section 5-B:2
    5-B:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Department" means the department of state.
II. "Informational filing" means an annual filing with the department made solely for the purpose of providing public access to certain information concerning the nature and organization of pooled risk management programs. Such informational filing shall be limited to the following:
(a) The name and legal address of each pooled risk management program;
(b) A list of current officers, their titles and addresses;
(c) A brief description of the coverage provided;
(d) The annual audit required under RSA 5-B:5, I(d);
(e) A written plan of operation or bylaws; and
(f) The annual actuarial evaluation required under RSA 5-B:5, I(f).
III. "Political subdivision" means any city, town, county, school district, chartered public school, village district, school administrative unit, or any district or entity created for a special purpose administered or funded by any of the above-named governmental units.
IV. "Risk management" means the defense of claims and indemnification for losses arising out of the ownership, maintenance, and operation of real or personal property and the acts or omissions of officials, employees, and agents; the provision of loss prevention services including, but not limited to, inspections of property and the training of personnel; and the investigation, evaluation, and settlement of claims by and against political subdivisions.
Source. 1987, 329:1. 1995, 260:1. 2008, 354:1, eff. Sept. 5, 2008.
Section 5-B:3
    5-B:3 Pooled Risk Management Authorized and Affirmed; Membership. –
* * *