TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 5-B
POOLED RISK MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS
Section 5-B:1
    5-B:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the establishment of pooled risk management programs and to affirm the status of such programs established for the benefit of political subdivisions of the state. The legislature finds and determines that insurance and risk management is 
* * *
(f) Provide for an annual actuarial evaluation of the pooled risk management program. The evaluation shall assess the adequacy of contributions required to fund any such program and the reserves necessary to be maintained to meet expenses of all incurred and incurred but not reported claims and other projected needs of the plan. The annual actuarial evaluation shall be performed by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries qualified in the coverage area being evaluated, shall be filed with the department, and shall be distributed to participants of each pooled risk management program.
(g) Provide notice to all participants of and conduct 2 public hearings for the purpose of advising of potential rate increases, the reasons for projected rate increases, and to solicit comments from members regarding the return of surplus, at least 10 days prior to rate setting for each calendar year.
II. If a pooled risk management program fails to provide for an annual audit or an annual actuarial evaluation, the department shall perform or cause to be performed the required audit or evaluation and shall be reimbursed the cost by the program.
Source. 1987, 329:1. 1997, 14:1. 2010, 149:4, 5, eff. June 14, 2010. 2014, 14:1, eff. July 13, 2014.
Section 5-B:6
    5-B:6 Declaration of Status; Tax Exemption; Liability. –
I. Any pooled risk management program meeting the standards required under this chapter is not an insurance company, reciprocal insurer, or insurer under the laws of this state, and administration of any activities of the plan shall not constitute doing an insurance business for purposes of regulation or taxation.
II. Any such program operating under this chapter, whether or not a body corporate, may sue or be sued; make contracts; hold and dispose of real property; and borrow money, contract debts, and pledge assets in its name.
III. Participation by a political subdivision in a pooled risk management program formed and affirmed under this chapter shall not subject any such political subdivision to any liability to any third party for the acts or omissions of the pooled risk management program or any other political subdivision participating in the program.
Source. 1987, 329:1, eff. July 24, 1987.
Section 5-B:7
    5-B:7 Confidentiality of Certain Claims Information. – Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any information of any pooled risk management program formed or affirmed under this chapter pertaining to claims analysis or claims management shall be privileged and confidential and not subject to disclosure to any third party.