TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-J
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE ADMINISTRATION
General Provisions
Section 21-J:1
    21-J:1 Establishment; General Functions. –
I. There is established the department of revenue administration, an agency of the state, under the executive direction of a commissioner of revenue administration.
* * *
The following procedures shall apply in determining the equalization of property within the cities, towns, and unincorporated places as required by RSA 21-J:3, XIII, but shall not affect a municipality's requirements for inventory of property and assessment of taxes as of April 1:
I. The commissioner shall annually conduct a sales-assessment ratio study which shall include arm's length sales or transfers of property that occurred 6 months prior to and 6 months following April 1 of the tax year for which such equalization is made.
II. In determining the arm's length sales or transfers that are included in the sales-assessment ratio study, the commissioner may use a randomly selected sample of such sales and transfers the size of which shall be determined by the total taxable parcels in the city, town, or unincorporated place.
III. If less than 2 percent of the total taxable parcels in a city, town, or unincorporated place has been transferred by an arm's length sale or transfer during the 6 months prior to and 6 months following April 1 of the tax year for which such equalization is made or the commissioner determines the sales are unrepresentative of the property within the municipality, the commissioner may choose one or more of the following options:
(a) Include appraisals of any of the taxable property of such city, town, or unincorporated place in the sales-assessment ratio study. Such appraisals shall be based on full and true value pursuant to RSA 75:1 and shall be performed by department appraisers. The property to be appraised shall be selected by the commissioner.
(b) Include arm's length sales or transfers in the city, town, or unincorporated place, within 2-1/2 years preceding April 1 of the year preceding the tax year for which such equalization is made.
(c) Consider recent equalization ratio activity in adjoining cities, towns, or unincorporated places.
IV. The commissioner may use the inventory of property transfers authorized by RSA 74:18 in determining the equalized value of property and may consider such other evidence as may be available to the commissioner on or before the time the final equalized value is determined.
V. A report filed by the assessing officials of each city, town, and unincorporated place shall certify sales-assessment information necessary for the commissioner to conduct the annual sales-assessment ratio study required under paragraph I. This report shall be filed within 45 days after receipt from the commissioner. Municipalities which fail to timely file the report due to willful neglect or intentional disregard of laws or rules and not reasonable cause shall pay a penalty to the state in the amount of $100 for each day that the report is not timely filed. Within 30 days after the imposition of the penalty by the commissioner, officials of the city, town, or unincorporated place upon which the penalty was imposed may appeal by written application to the board of tax and land appeals or the superior court in the county in which the city, town, or unincorporated place is located. The board of tax and land appeals or the superior court, as the case may be, shall determine de novo the correctness of the commissioner's actions.
Source. 1999, 17:7. 2000, 239:2, 3. 2001, 297:16. 2003, 307:1, eff. July 1, 2003.
Section 21-J:9-b
    21-J:9-b Repealed by 2003, 307:16, eff. July 1, 2003. –
Section 21-J:9-c
    21-J:9-c Orders for Reassessment. –
The following provisions shall govern cases in which the board of tax and land appeals has certified an order for reassessment to the department pursuant to RSA 71-B:17:
I. The commissioner may contract for the services of certified appraisers as needed to complete such reassessments in compliance with any certified orders of the board of tax and land appeals.
II. All reasonable expenses incurred by the department in completing a reassessment shall be paid in the first instance from the appropriation for the department, but each city, town, or county in the case of an unincorporated place, shall, upon notification by the commissioner of the amount due, reimburse the department for such expenses incurred as follows:
(a) The expenses for completing a reassessment, including, but not limited to, salaries of staff of the department for such time as the staff have spent on the reassessment, with the exception of expenses incurred by the department in the supervision and monitoring of appraisals pursuant to RSA 21-J:11, shall be reimbursed; and
(b) The amount of such reimbursement to the department shall, without vote of the municipality, be assessed and collected.
Source. 2001, 297:17, eff. Sept. 15, 2001.
Section 21-J:10
    21-J:10 Assistance to Municipalities. – The commissioner may assist any municipality in the appraisal and valuation of the taxable property therein upon written request by the proper municipal officers or when the municipality shall so vote. The department shall recover the full costs of providing such appraisal and valuation services, including the direct and indirect costs of appraisal staff and indirect administrative and support costs.
Source. 1985, 204:1. 1987, 408:6, eff. May 26, 1987.
Section 21-J:10-a
    21-J:10-a Repealed by 2005, 218:6, eff. Sept. 3, 2005. –
Section 21-J:11
    21-J:11 Appraisals of Property for Ad Valorem Tax Purposes. –
I. (a) Every person, firm, or corporation intending to engage in the business of making appraisals on behalf of a municipality for tax assessment purposes in this state shall notify the commissioner of that intent in writing. No person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of making appraisals of taxable property for municipalities and taxing districts shall:
* * *