TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-J
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE ADMINISTRATION
General Provisions
Section 21-J:1
    21-J:1 Establishment; General Functions. –
I. There is established the department of revenue administration, an agency of the state, under the executive direction of a commissioner of revenue administration.
* * *
X. A method for collecting taxes by electronic transfer under RSA 21-J:3, XXI.
XI. [Repealed.]
XII. Certification, decertification, enforcement, and hearing requirements under RSA 21-J:14-f and 21-J:14-g.
XIII. [Repealed.]
XIV. The implementation and administration of a voluntary disclosure program established under RSA 21-J:3, XXXII.
Source. 1985, 204:1. 1987, 194:2. 1989, 399:2, I. 1991, 269:2, 3. 1993, 61:2. 1994, 325:4. 1999, 17:58, IV. 2001, 297:4. 2004, 203:2, 8. 2009, 144:250. 2011, 47:1, I, eff. May 23, 2011. 2013, 247:4, eff. Mar. 24, 2014. 2015, 276:246, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 21-J:13-a
    21-J:13-a Exemption From Rulemaking Requirement. – The commissioner shall be exempt from adopting, as rules pursuant to RSA 541-A, the requirements on all forms.
Source. 1996, 164:4. 2010, Sp. Sess., 1:74, eff. June 10, 2010.
Section 21-J:14
    21-J:14 Confidentiality of Department Records. –
I. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the records and files of the department are confidential and privileged. Neither the department, nor any employee of the department, nor the legislative budget assistant or any expert consultants, including certified public accountants, hired by the legislative budget assistant to assist in the carrying out of his or her duties, nor any other person charged with the custody of such records or files, nor any vendor or any of its employees to whom such information becomes available in the performance of any contractual services for the department shall disclose any information obtained from the department's records, files, or returns or from any examination, investigation or hearing, nor may any such employee or person be required to produce any such information for the inspection of any person or for use in any action or proceeding except as hereinafter provided.
II. The information deemed confidential and privileged in paragraph I shall include any information received from the United States Internal Revenue Service in accordance with compacts for exchange of information between the department and the Internal Revenue Service, and likewise shall include any United States federal tax information obtained on New Hampshire tax returns.
III. The information deemed confidential and privileged in paragraph I shall include any information received from any other state in accordance with compacts for the exchange of information between the department and any other state, which compacts the department is hereby authorized to enter.
IV. The records and files deemed confidential and privileged under this section shall not include records or files related to the following areas of the department's activities:
* * *
(d) The formula used by the department to assist the current use board in their determination of current use tax rates, and all variables within that formula, including definitions of those variables, if any.
V. The following exceptions shall apply to this section:
(a) Delivery to a taxpayer or his duly authorized representative of a copy of any return or other papers filed by the taxpayer.
(b) Disclosure of department records, files, or returns to the United States Department of Treasury and United States Food and Drug Administration in accordance with compacts for the exchange of information between the department and the bureaus within the Department of Treasury and the Food and Drug Administration, but only for the purpose of, and to the extent necessary in, the administration of federal tax laws, and related statutes.
(c) Disclosure of department records, files, returns, or information in a New Hampshire state administrative proceeding or any judicial proceeding pertaining to state tax administration where the information is directly related to a tax issue in the proceeding, or the taxpayer whom the information concerns is a party to such proceeding, or the information concerns a transactional relationship between a person who is a party to the proceeding and the taxpayer.
(d) Disclosure to the following officers and employees of the state of New Hampshire:
(1) An officer or employee of the department for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of the tax laws for which the department is responsible;
(2) An officer or employee of the state of New Hampshire to whom such disclosure is necessary in connection with the processing, storage, and transmission of such information, or the programming, repair, maintenance, testing, or procurement of equipment used to process, store, or transmit such information;
(3) A legal representative of the department who is directly engaged in a civil or criminal proceeding, or an investigation which may result in such a proceeding before a state administrative body, grand jury, or court, but only if the information is or may be related to the resolution of an issue in the proceeding or investigation or if:
(A) The taxpayer whom the information concerns is or may be a party to such proceeding; or
(B) The information concerns a transactional relationship between a person who is or may be a party to such proceeding and the taxpayer.
(4) The legislative budget assistant:
* * *