TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-J
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE ADMINISTRATION
General Provisions
Section 21-J:1
    21-J:1 Establishment; General Functions. –
I. There is established the department of revenue administration, an agency of the state, under the executive direction of a commissioner of revenue administration.
* * *
XI. Formulate and recommend any legislation as he may deem expedient to prevent the evasion of assessment and tax laws, and to secure just and equal taxation and improvement in the system of taxation in the state.
XII. File with the secretary of state his report showing all the taxable property in the state and its assessed value, in tabulated form, and such other statistics and information as may be deemed of interest. This report shall be filed not later than 30 days after all necessary figures became available.
XIII. Equalize annually by May 1 the valuation of the property as assessed in the several towns, cities, and unincorporated places in the state including the value of property exempt pursuant to RSA 72:37, RSA 72:37-b, RSA 72:39-a, RSA 72:62, RSA 72:66, RSA 72:70, RSA 72:85, and RSA 72:87, property which is subject to tax relief under RSA 79-E:4, and property which is subject to tax relief under RSA 79-E:4-a or RSA 79-E:4-b, by adding to or deducting from the aggregate valuation of the property in towns, cities, and unincorporated places such sums as will bring such valuations to the true and market value of the property, and by making such adjustments in the value of other property from which the towns, cities, and unincorporated places receive taxes or payments in lieu of taxes, including renewable generation facility property subject to a payment in lieu of taxes agreement under RSA 72:74 and combined heat and power agricultural facility property subject to a payment in lieu of taxes agreement under RSA 72:74-a, as may be equitable and just, so that any public taxes that may be apportioned among them shall be equal and just. In carrying out the duty to equalize the valuation of property, the commissioner shall follow the procedures set forth in RSA 21-J:9-a.
XIV. Conduct required audits of local units of government.
XV. Establish and approve tax rates as required by law.
* * *
(b) Disclosure of department records, files, or returns to the United States Department of Treasury and United States Food and Drug Administration in accordance with compacts for the exchange of information between the department and the bureaus within the Department of Treasury and the Food and Drug Administration, but only for the purpose of, and to the extent necessary in, the administration of federal tax laws, and related statutes.
(c) Disclosure of department records, files, returns, or information in a New Hampshire state administrative proceeding or any judicial proceeding pertaining to state tax administration where the information is directly related to a tax issue in the proceeding, or the taxpayer whom the information concerns is a party to such proceeding, or the information concerns a transactional relationship between a person who is a party to the proceeding and the taxpayer.
(d) Disclosure to the following officers and employees of the state of New Hampshire:
(1) An officer or employee of the department for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of the tax laws for which the department is responsible;
(2) An officer or employee of the state of New Hampshire to whom such disclosure is necessary in connection with the processing, storage, and transmission of such information, or the programming, repair, maintenance, testing, or procurement of equipment used to process, store, or transmit such information;
* * *
IV. In the case of any refund or credit of more than $10 for overpayment of taxes administered by the department, the department shall apply the refund or credit as an offset to any liability with respect to any tax administered by the department. The department shall notify the taxpayer in the event of any such offset in tax.
V. In all cases where it appears that a taxpayer has overpaid his or her tax and the overpayment is $10 or less, the department may, in its discretion, disregard the overpayment if the cost to the state to refund the overpayment would exceed the amount involved, unless the taxpayer has requested the refund.
VI. The procedure outlined in this section and in RSA 21-J:28-b shall be the exclusive method by which taxpayers may challenge their liability for any tax, or the application to them of any provision of this chapter.
Source. 1991, 163:5. 1994, 326:1. 2007, 150:2, eff. Aug. 17, 2007. 2022, 16:3, eff. Apr. 11, 2022.
Section 21-J:28-b
    21-J:28-b Appeal for Redetermination or Reconsideration; Procedure. –
I. Except as otherwise provided by law, any taxpayer against whom an assessment has been made by the department may petition for redetermination of such assessment within 60 days after notice of the assessment.
II. Any taxpayer aggrieved by the denial of the department to make a refund requested pursuant to this chapter may petition for reconsideration of such claim for refund within 60 days after notice of such denial.
* * *
IV. Within 30 days of the notice of decision, the taxpayer may appeal such decision by written application to the board of tax and land appeals or the superior court, in the county in which the taxpayer resides or has a place of business or resident agent. The board of tax and land appeals or the superior court, as the case may be, shall hear the appeal de novo. Each party may introduce whatever evidence it believes necessary, limited only by the evidentiary rules of the forum. Legal issues shall be limited to those raised before the commissioner, with the exception that the taxpayer may raise additional legal claims addressing constitutional issues, and either party may raise additional legal claims upon a showing of good cause.
V. The board or court may require the taxpayer to provide a bond payable to the state with surety in a sum fixed by the board or court conditioned upon the amount of taxes found to be due and to become due during the pending of the appeal.
VI. The board or court may grant such relief as may be just and equitable and may order the state treasurer to pay the taxpayer the amount of relief granted with interest at the rate established under RSA 21-J:28. The board or court may award reasonable costs and attorney's fees to the prevailing party, provided the prevailing party shows substantially unjustified action.
VII. Compliance with the filing deadlines in this section relative to the department or the board of tax and land appeals shall be in accordance with RSA 80:55.
* * *