TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-I
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
General Provisions
Section 21-I:1
    21-I:1 Establishment; General Functions. –
I. There is hereby established the department of administrative services, an agency of the state, under the executive direction of a commissioner of administrative services. The commissioner of administrative services shall serve as the chief fiscal planning and control officer of the state of New Hampshire.
* * *
Source. 1983, 416:40. 1985, 399:6. 1989, 396:15. 1996, 235:1. 2009, 144:67, eff. July 1, 2009. 2013, 144:26, eff. Mar. 5, 2014. 2014, 327:3, eff. Aug. 2, 2014. 2019, 346:7, eff. July 1, 2019. 2021, 202:2, Pt. III, Sec. 1, eff. July 1, 2021. 2022, 138:1, eff. Aug. 6, 2022.
Section 21-I:3
    21-I:3 Qualifications; Compensation. –
I. The commissioner of the department shall be qualified to hold that position by reason of education and experience.
II. The directors of all divisions of the department shall be qualified to hold their respective positions by reason of education and relevant experience.
III. The salary of the commissioner and of all unclassified employees of the department shall be as specified in RSA 94:1-a.
Source. 1983, 416:40. 1985, 399:7, eff. July 1, 1985.
Section 21-I:3-a
    21-I:3-a Assistant Commissioner. –
I. The commissioner of administrative services shall nominate an assistant commissioner as provided in RSA 21-I:2, II. The assistant commissioner shall be qualified to hold that position by reason of education and experience.
II. The assistant commissioner shall oversee the state budget office and shall perform such duties as are assigned by the commissioner. The assistant commissioner shall assume the duties of the commissioner in the event that the commissioner is unable for any reason to perform such duties.
III. The salary of the assistant commissioner shall be as specified in RSA 94:1-a, I.
Source. 1989, 396:18, eff. June 5, 1989. 2021, 202:2, Pt. III, Sec. 4, eff. July 1, 2021.
* * *
(h) The supervision and operation of all public works of the state not otherwise provided for or assigned by law.
Source. 1983, 416:40. 1985, 188:1; 399:19. 1991, 346:7. 2003, 319:83. 2004, 257:34. 2005, 291:7. 2011, 224:333, eff. July 1, 2011. 2014, 327:10, eff. Aug. 2, 2014. 2020, 37:45, eff. Sept. 27, 2020. 2021, 91:4, 5, eff. July 1, 2021; 202:2, Pt. III, Sec. 11, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 21-I:13
    21-I:13 Duties of Commissioner. –
In addition to the powers, duties and functions otherwise vested by law in the commissioner of the department of administrative services, he shall:
I. Represent the public interest in the administration of the functions of the department and be responsible to the governor, the general court and the public for such administration.
II. Develop and implement, subject to approval by the governor and the legislature, a long range 6-year financial plan for the state of New Hampshire.
III. Attend all meetings of the executive council and joint legislative fiscal committee, answer questions and give information called for by these bodies, and their members, relative to financial operations of the state and its several agencies.
IV. Furnish to any committee of either house of the legislature having jurisdiction over revenue or appropriations such aid and information regarding the financial affairs of the state as it may request.
V. Receive cooperation from all agencies in providing information which he shall request in order to carry out his statutory functions.
* * *
    21-I:29 Permanent Group Life Insurance. – The state shall provide a permanent life insurance, accidental death and dismemberment group plan for all permanent state employees. The permanent group life insurance program shall provide for a $1,000 face value death benefit with a paid up value upon retirement or leaving state service. The state shall pay the term portion of the life insurance premium and the state employees shall pay for the permanent portion of the life insurance premium on payroll deduction.
Source. 1985, 399:1, eff. July 1, 1985.
Section 21-I:29-a
    21-I:29-a Death Benefit for Employees Killed in Line of Duty. –
I. In this section:
(a) "Adult child" means a child, whether by blood or adoption, of the police officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, rescue squad member, or public works employee, age 18 or older at the time of death of such police officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, rescue squad member, or public works employee, and who does not meet the definition of a dependent child.
(b) "Dependent child" means a child, whether by blood or adoption, of the police officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, rescue squad member, or public works employee who:
(1) Is under the age of 25 and was dependent on the earnings of the police officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, rescue squad member, or public works employee at the time of death. For the purposes of this subparagraph, a child is not considered dependent if the child provides more than half of his or her own support, is married, or is legally adopted by another; or
(2) Is any age and is physically or mentally incapacitated and was dependent on the earnings of the police officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, rescue squad member, or public works employee at the time of death.
* * *
    21-I:51 Applicant's Criminal Record. – No applicant for state employment shall be required by the state to answer any question concerning whether the applicant has ever been arrested or indicted for a crime. This section shall not prohibit asking an applicant whether he has ever been convicted of a crime.
Source. 1986, 12:1, eff. Mar. 27, 1986.
Section 21-I:52
    21-I:52 Prohibitions; Penalty. –
I. No person shall be appointed or promoted to, or demoted or dismissed from, any position in the classified service, or in any way favored or discriminated against with respect to employment in the classified service because of the person's political opinions, religion, religious beliefs or affiliations, age, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or race. Additionally, except as provided in paragraph I-a, there shall be no preferential treatment or discrimination in recruiting, hiring, or promotion based on race, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, religion, or religious beliefs. Nothing in this section shall require the appointment or prevent the dismissal of any person who advocates the overthrow of the government by unconstitutional and violent means. No person shall use, or promise to use directly or indirectly, any official authority or influence, whether possessed or anticipated, to secure or attempt to secure for any person an appointment or advantage in appointment to a position in the classified service, or an increase in pay or other advantage in employment in any such position, for the purpose of
* * *
requiring the director to make a correction.
Source. 1986, 12:1. 1988, 269:3, eff. June 29, 1988. 2023, 207:7, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Section 21-I:58
    21-I:58 Appeals. –
I. Any full-time employee having completed the applicable probationary period who is affected by any application of the personnel rules, except for those rules enumerated in RSA 21-I:46, I and the application of rules in classification decisions appealable under RSA 21-I:57, may appeal to the personnel appeals board within 15 calendar days of the action giving rise to the appeal. The appeal shall be heard in accordance with the procedures provided for adjudicative proceedings in RSA 541-A. If the personnel appeals board finds that the action complained of was taken by the appointing authority for any reason related to politics, religion, age, sex, gender identity, race, color, ethnic background, marital status, or disabling condition, or on account of the person's sexual orientation, or was taken in violation of a statute or of rules adopted by the director, the employee shall be reinstated to the employee's former position or a position of like seniority, status, and pay. The employee shall be reinstated without loss of pay, provided that the sum shall be equal to the salary loss suffered during the period of denied compensation less any amount of compensation earned or benefits received from any other source during the period. "Any other source" shall not include compensation earned from continued casual employment during the period if the employee held the position of casual employment prior to the period, except to the extent that the number of hours worked in such casual employment increases during the period. In all cases, the personnel appeals board may reinstate an employee or otherwise change or modify any order of the appointing authority, or make such other order as it may deem just.
II. Any action or decision taken or made under this section shall be subject to rehearing and appeal as provided in RSA 541.
III. In the event of an appeal from a decision of the personnel appeals board in accordance with the provisions of RSA 541, the fee for the copy of the record and such testimony and exhibits as shall be transferred, and the fee for manifold copies shall be established by the governor and council and collected by the director of personnel from the party making the appeal. Any fees collected by the director of personnel under the provisions of this section shall be credited to the appropriation for the division of personnel. The appeals board shall not be required to certify the record upon any such appeal, nor shall the appeal be considered until the fees for the copies have been paid.
Source. 1986, 12:1. 1988, 269:4. 1990, 140:2, XII. 1997, 108:5, eff. Jan. 1, 1998. 2019, 332:5, eff. Oct. 15, 2019. 2023, 207:4, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Waste Reduction and Recycling Program
Section 21-I:59 to 21-I:65
* * *