TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-I
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
General Provisions
Section 21-I:1
    21-I:1 Establishment; General Functions. –
I. There is hereby established the department of administrative services, an agency of the state, under the executive direction of a commissioner of administrative services. The commissioner of administrative services shall serve as the chief fiscal planning and control officer of the state of New Hampshire.
* * *
(a) The university system of New Hampshire shall not be required to make any purchases through the director of procurement and support services, unless it wishes to do so. If it does, the director shall be required to follow the provisions of this chapter. The university system shall make purchases under competitive bidding requirements except when waived by the chancellor of the university system or his authorized agent upon written justification.
(b) The liquor commission is exempted from the provisions of this chapter, provided that the liquor commission uses competitive bidding when acquiring supplies as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(a), and other materials, goods, and services that are necessary for, incidental to, or related to the operation of liquor commission retail and wholesale operations.
(c) The legislature, secretary of state, and the state reporter are completely exempted from the provisions of this chapter.
(d) This chapter shall not apply to any contracts made or entered into by the director of procurement and support services or any agency under the terms of which contractors with the state purchase their own supplies directly.
(e) The purchase of materials, supplies and merchandise by the department of natural and cultural resources as provided by RSA 219:21 shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(f) All state agencies are exempted in the matter of the purchase of books and periodicals.
* * *
Purchases and Quotes
Section 21-I:22-a
    21-I:22-a Request for Purchases and Request for Quotes. – Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 21-I:18, every request for purchases (RFP), request for quotes (RFQ) or other procurement which is greater than $35,000 that is undertaken by the state or by a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, shall contain within the body of the document the objective criteria by which each submission will be reviewed, if there are particular requirements that will receive more weight in the review of the submission, and the standards upon which any award will be based.
Source. 1995, 266:1, eff. Aug. 18, 1995. 2014, 327:25, eff. Aug. 2, 2014.
Section 21-I:22-b
    21-I:22-b Awards. – Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 21-I:18, awards which are made by the state or by a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, under this subdivision shall not be made on criteria that are unknown to the parties submitting bids or proposals. Nothing in this subdivision shall prevent the state or a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, from making judgments on the capabilities of vendors to complete the work requested if this option is clearly stated in the body of the document and if used as the reason for the award, is so stated.
Source. 1995, 266:1, eff. Aug. 18, 1995. 2014, 327:26, eff. Aug. 2, 2014.
State Contracts for Consultants
Section 21-I:22-c
    21-I:22-c State Contracts for Consultants and Consulting Services. – Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 21-I:18, every request for consulting services by the state or by a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, which would cost more than $35,000 shall contain the particular requirements of the project contemplated in a statement of work to be accomplished. Each statement of work to be accomplished shall be written using objective project standards and shall not contain criteria that are consultant specific. Every request for consulting services which would cost more than $35,000 shall be written to encourage participation by various suppliers. If there are particular requirements that will receive more weight in the
* * *