TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-I
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
General Provisions
Section 21-I:1
    21-I:1 Establishment; General Functions. –
I. There is hereby established the department of administrative services, an agency of the state, under the executive direction of a commissioner of administrative services. The commissioner of administrative services shall serve as the chief fiscal planning and control officer of the state of New Hampshire.
* * *
There is hereby established within the department of administrative services the division of personnel, under the supervision of an unclassified director of personnel appointed under RSA 21-I:2, who shall be the only individual in the executive branch to refer to themselves as the director of personnel and hold such a title, whether in whole or in part, and who shall report to the commissioner and be responsible for the following functions in accordance with applicable laws:
I. Managing a centralized human resources processing operations unit which shall provide for the recruitment, appointment, compensation, promotion, transfer, layoff, removal and discipline of state employees.
II. Preparing, maintaining and periodically revising a position classification plan for all positions in the classified service, based upon similarity of duties performed and responsibilities assumed so that the same qualifications may reasonably be required for, and the same schedule of pay may be equitably applied to, all positions in the same classification. Any new position classification plan shall be based upon the recommendations of a stakeholders group overseen by the director of personnel and shall not be considered a rule subject to RSA 541-A. The plan shall be prepared with due consideration for:
(a) The availability of personnel capable of filling the requirements of any position; and
(b) Any requirement for an employee to live on the premises of the place of employment as a condition of employment.
III. Assigning the position of every employee in the classified service to one of the classifications in the classification plan.
* * *
XIII. Developing and implementing, in accordance with the recommendations of a stakeholders group overseen by the director of personnel, a performance evaluation system for all classified employees. The evaluation system shall include the following elements:
(a) All full-time classified employees shall be evaluated on a regular basis.
(b) Evaluations shall be in writing and shall be conducted at least annually.
(c) Evaluations shall be conducted by an employee's immediate supervisor.
(d) Evaluations shall be based upon specific written performance expectations or criteria developed for the position in question and employees shall be made aware of these performance expectations in advance of any evaluation.
(e) The evaluation format shall include a narrative summary on the employee's performance.
(f) Employees shall be permitted to participate in the evaluation process, shall be given a copy of their evaluation, and shall have an opportunity to comment, in writing, on their evaluation, and such comments will be included in the employee's permanent record.
(g) Employees shall have a right to nonconcur, in writing, with their evaluation.
(h) Employees shall certify, in writing, that they have reviewed their evaluation.
(i) Evaluation reports shall be reviewed by the supervisor of the official completing the evaluation who shall concur or nonconcur in writing with each evaluation report.
The division may authorize agencies to develop supplemental evaluation systems for specific groups of employees.
* * *
Source. 1990, 3:32, eff. Feb. 20, 1990. 2017, 193:15, eff. Aug. 29, 2017. 2019, 346:17, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 21-I:44-c
    21-I:44-c Repealed by 2017, 193:17, II, eff. Aug. 29, 2017. –
Section 21-I:44-d
    21-I:44-d Repealed by 2017, 193:17, III, eff. Aug. 29, 2017. –
Equipment Depository
Section 21-I:44-e
    21-I:44-e Repealed by 2001, 212:3, I, eff. June 30, 2006. –
Section 21-I:44-f
    21-I:44-f Repealed by 2001, 212:3, II, eff. June 30, 2006. –
Personnel Appeals Board
Section 21-I:45
    21-I:45 Composition of Board; Compensation; Removal. –
There is hereby established a personnel appeals board as follows:
I. The board shall consist of up to 5 members, not more than 3 of whom shall be from the same political party. At least 2 members of the board shall have been employed as labor relations or personnel professionals for at least 5 years. One member shall have been employed within a public personnel field of employment for at least 3 years. At least 2 members shall be attorneys licensed to practice in the state of New Hampshire and experienced in the conduct of adjudicative hearings and decision writing. Each member shall be appointed by the governor with the consent of the council for a term of 3 years and a person appointed to fill a vacancy shall be appointed for the unexpired term. Each member of the board shall hold office until a successor is appointed and qualified. The governor shall designate one member as chairperson of the board. The board shall elect one member to serve as vice-chairperson. Both the chairperson and the vice-chairperson
* * *
IV. The board shall have the power to subpoena witnesses, and administer oaths in any proceeding before it, and to compel the production of any books, papers or other memoranda or documents by subpoena duces tecum.
V. The board may advise the director with regard to all existing rules of the division. The director shall submit all proposals to adopt rules to the board for their advice prior to filing a notice of proposed rule under RSA 541-A:6.
VI. The board shall by September 1 of each year submit an annual report to the governor, commissioner of administrative services, and director of personnel. This report shall include a narrative summary of the work of the board during the previous fiscal year. The report shall also include a description of problems related to the personnel system and the board's recommendations for dealing with those problems.
VII. The board shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A regarding procedures for the conduct of its business.
VIII. The board may, with the approval of the governor and council, contract for legal services in any action in which the attorney general determines that he cannot provide such services to the board. The governor shall draw his warrant on funds not otherwise appropriated to cover the costs of such legal services.
VIII-a. The board shall be limited to existing job titles within the classification plan when rendering decisions regarding appeals of denial of reclassification. The board is explicitly prohibited from creating new job classifications or job titles.
* * *
IV. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner of the department of health and human services shall have the authority to reallocate or reclassify any position within the department of health and human services, in consultation with the director of personnel, to implement the 1995 Department of Health and Human Services Reorganization Act. This authority shall terminate on December 31, 1998.
V. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any commissioner of a state agency may appeal a reclassification decision to the joint committee on employee classification, established in RSA 14:14-c, which shall have final authority over such decision.
Source. 1986, 12:1. 1987, 416:5. 1992, 289:3. 1995, 310:59. 2006, 290:16. 2008, 177:14, eff. June 11, 2008. 2012, 247:3, eff. Aug. 17, 2012.
Section 21-I:57
    21-I:57 Classification Review. – The employee or the department head, or both, affected by the classification of a position in a classification plan shall have an opportunity to request a review of that classification in accordance with rules adopted by the director under RSA 541-A, provided such request is made within 15 days of the classification. If a review is requested by an employee, the director shall contact the employee's department head to determine how the employee's responsibilities and duties relate to the responsibilities and duties of similar positions throughout the state. The employee or department head, or both, shall have the right to appeal the
* * *
director to make a correction.
Source. 1986, 12:1. 1988, 269:3, eff. June 29, 1988. 2023, 207:7, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Section 21-I:58
    21-I:58 Appeals. –
I. Any full-time employee having completed the applicable probationary period who is affected by any application of the personnel rules, except for those rules enumerated in RSA 21-I:46, I and the application of rules in classification decisions appealable under RSA 21-I:57, may appeal to the personnel appeals board within 15 calendar days of the action giving rise to the appeal. The appeal shall be heard in accordance with the procedures provided for adjudicative proceedings in RSA 541-A. If the personnel appeals board finds that the action complained of was taken by the appointing authority for any reason related to politics, religion, age, sex, gender identity, race, color, ethnic background, marital status, or disabling condition, or on account of the person's sexual orientation, or was taken in violation of a statute or of rules adopted by the director, the employee shall be reinstated to the employee's former position or a position of like seniority, status, and pay. The employee shall be reinstated without loss of pay, provided that the sum shall be equal to the salary loss suffered during the period of denied compensation less any amount of compensation earned or benefits received from any other source during the period. "Any other source" shall not include compensation earned from continued casual employment
* * *