TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-I
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
General Provisions
Section 21-I:1
    21-I:1 Establishment; General Functions. –
I. There is hereby established the department of administrative services, an agency of the state, under the executive direction of a commissioner of administrative services. The commissioner of administrative services shall serve as the chief fiscal planning and control officer of the state of New Hampshire.
* * *
I. The procurement and support services, public works design and construction, and plant and property functions of the department shall be divided across the following divisions:
(a) The division of procurement and support services, which shall be under the supervision of an unclassified director of procurement and support services who shall be responsible for the following functions, in accordance with applicable law:
(1) Purchasing all materials, equipment, supplies, and services for all departments and agencies of the state including contracting for the purchase or rental of data processing equipment and contracting for the purchase of electric power supply and services, except as otherwise provided by law. Insofar as practicable all such purchases shall be made in such quantities and manner as shall be most economical for the state.
(2) Requiring competitive bidding before making any purchase for the state pursuant to the laws of the state applicable to the division's procurement functions, except:
(A) When the best interests of the state would be served thereby and the purchase involves a total expenditure of not more than $10,000 or is a purchase in an approved class.
(B) When after reasonable investigation, it appears that any required unit or item of supply, or brand of such unit or item, is procurable by the state from only one source.
* * *
    21-I:22-b Awards. – Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 21-I:18, awards which are made by the state or by a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, under this subdivision shall not be made on criteria that are unknown to the parties submitting bids or proposals. Nothing in this subdivision shall prevent the state or a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, from making judgments on the capabilities of vendors to complete the work requested if this option is clearly stated in the body of the document and if used as the reason for the award, is so stated.
Source. 1995, 266:1, eff. Aug. 18, 1995. 2014, 327:26, eff. Aug. 2, 2014.
State Contracts for Consultants
Section 21-I:22-c
    21-I:22-c State Contracts for Consultants and Consulting Services. – Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 21-I:18, every request for consulting services by the state or by a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, which would cost more than $35,000 shall contain the particular requirements of the project contemplated in a statement of work to be accomplished. Each statement of work to be accomplished shall be written using objective project standards and shall not contain criteria that are consultant specific. Every request for consulting services which would cost more than $35,000 shall be written to encourage participation by various suppliers. If there are particular requirements that will receive
* * *
I-a. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the state or state employees from making contributions to post-retirement medical savings plans for such employees, if authorized by a collective bargaining agreement, but only for the term of such agreement.
II. The state shall pay a premium or partial premium for each Medicare-eligible retired employee, as defined in paragraphs VI and VII of this section, and his or her spouse for their lifetimes, toward group hospitalization, hospital medical care, surgical care and other medical benefits plan or a self-funded alternative within the limits of the funds appropriated at each legislative session and providing any change in plan is approved by the fiscal committee of the general court, after a duly noticed public hearing on any proposed changes to the plan is held before the fiscal committee, prior to its adoption. Retired employees who are eligible for Medicare may voluntarily cease participation in plan benefits at any time and may reenroll without restriction.
II-a. Retired employees who are eligible for Medicare Part A without premium due to age or disability shall provide proof of enrollment in Medicare Parts A and B within 30 days of becoming eligible for Medicare or they shall no longer be eligible to participate in the state retiree benefit plan for as long as they are not participating in Medicare Parts A and B.
* * *
appeals board in accordance with rules adopted by the board under RSA 541-A. If the board determines that an individual is not properly classified in accordance with the classification plan or the director's rules, it shall issue an order requiring the director to make a correction.
Source. 1986, 12:1. 1988, 269:3, eff. June 29, 1988. 2023, 207:7, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Section 21-I:58
    21-I:58 Appeals. –
I. Any full-time employee having completed the applicable probationary period who is affected by any application of the personnel rules, except for those rules enumerated in RSA 21-I:46, I and the application of rules in classification decisions appealable under RSA 21-I:57, may appeal to the personnel appeals board within 15 calendar days of the action giving rise to the appeal. The appeal shall be heard in accordance with the procedures provided for adjudicative proceedings in RSA 541-A. If the personnel appeals board finds that the action complained of was taken by the appointing authority for any reason related to politics, religion, age, sex, gender identity, race, color, ethnic background, marital status, or disabling condition, or on account of the person's sexual orientation, or was taken in violation of a statute or of rules adopted by the director, the employee shall be reinstated to the employee's former position or a position of like seniority, status, and pay. The employee shall be reinstated without loss of pay, provided that the sum shall be equal to the salary loss suffered during the period of denied compensation less any amount of compensation earned or benefits received from any other source during the period. "Any other source" shall not include compensation earned from continued casual employment during the period if the employee held the position of casual employment prior to the period, except to the extent that the number of hours worked in such casual employment increases during the period. In all cases, the personnel appeals board may reinstate an employee or otherwise change or modify any order of the appointing authority, or make such other order as it may deem just.
II. Any action or decision taken or made under this section shall be subject to rehearing and appeal as provided in RSA 541.
* * *