TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-I
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
General Provisions
Section 21-I:1
    21-I:1 Establishment; General Functions. –
I. There is hereby established the department of administrative services, an agency of the state, under the executive direction of a commissioner of administrative services. The commissioner of administrative services shall serve as the chief fiscal planning and control officer of the state of New Hampshire.
* * *
VIII. Once negotiations have been completed and the agency has had its contract approved by the governor and council, all proposals submitted for a project shall become available for public review.
Source. 1985, 399:1. 1992, 127:1, eff. June 30, 1992.
Purchases and Quotes
Section 21-I:22-a
    21-I:22-a Request for Purchases and Request for Quotes. – Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 21-I:18, every request for purchases (RFP), request for quotes (RFQ) or other procurement which is greater than $35,000 that is undertaken by the state or by a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, shall contain within the body of the document the objective criteria by which each submission will be reviewed, if there are particular requirements that will receive more weight in the review of the submission, and the standards upon which any award will be based.
Source. 1995, 266:1, eff. Aug. 18, 1995. 2014, 327:25, eff. Aug. 2, 2014.
Section 21-I:22-b
    21-I:22-b Awards. – Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 21-I:18, awards which are made by the state or by a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, under this subdivision shall not be made on criteria that are unknown to the parties submitting bids or proposals. Nothing in this subdivision shall prevent the state or a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, from making judgments on the capabilities of vendors to complete the work requested if this option is clearly stated in the body of the document and if used as the reason for the award, is so stated.
Source. 1995, 266:1, eff. Aug. 18, 1995. 2014, 327:26, eff. Aug. 2, 2014.
State Contracts for Consultants
Section 21-I:22-c
    21-I:22-c State Contracts for Consultants and Consulting Services. – Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 21-I:18, every request for consulting services by the state or by a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, which would cost more than $35,000 shall contain the particular requirements of the project contemplated in a statement of work to be accomplished. Each statement of work to be accomplished shall be written using objective project standards and shall not contain criteria that are consultant specific. Every request for consulting services which would cost more than $35,000 shall be written to encourage participation by various suppliers. If there are particular requirements that will receive more weight in the review of the submission, these must be so
* * *
I. Any full-time employee having completed the applicable probationary period who is affected by any application of the personnel rules, except for those rules enumerated in RSA 21-I:46, I and the application of rules in classification decisions appealable under RSA 21-I:57, may appeal to the personnel appeals board within 15 calendar days of the action giving rise to the appeal. The appeal shall be heard in accordance with the procedures provided for adjudicative proceedings in RSA 541-A. If the personnel appeals board finds that the action complained of was taken by the appointing authority for any reason related to politics, religion, age, sex, gender identity, race, color, ethnic background, marital status, or disabling condition, or on account of the person's sexual orientation, or was taken in violation of a statute or of rules adopted by the director, the employee shall be reinstated to the employee's former position or a position of like seniority, status, and pay. The employee shall be reinstated without loss of pay, provided that the sum shall be equal to the salary loss suffered during the period of denied compensation less any amount of compensation earned or benefits received from any other source during the period. "Any other source" shall not include compensation earned from continued casual employment during the period if the employee held the position of casual employment prior to the period, except to the extent that the number of hours worked in such casual employment increases during the period. In all cases, the personnel appeals board may reinstate an employee or otherwise change or modify any order of the appointing authority, or make such other order as it may deem just.
II. Any action or decision taken or made under this section shall be subject to rehearing and appeal as provided in RSA 541.
III. In the event of an appeal from a decision of the personnel appeals board in accordance with the provisions of RSA 541, the fee for the copy of the record and such testimony and exhibits as shall be transferred, and the fee for manifold copies shall be established by the governor and council and collected by the director of personnel from the party making the appeal. Any fees collected by the director of personnel under the provisions of this section shall be credited to the appropriation for the division of personnel. The appeals board shall not be required to certify the record upon any such appeal, nor shall the appeal be considered until the fees for the copies have been paid.
* * *