TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-I
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
General Provisions
Section 21-I:1
    21-I:1 Establishment; General Functions. –
I. There is hereby established the department of administrative services, an agency of the state, under the executive direction of a commissioner of administrative services. The commissioner of administrative services shall serve as the chief fiscal planning and control officer of the state of New Hampshire.
* * *
be responsible for the following functions in accordance with applicable laws:
I. Managing a centralized human resources processing operations unit which shall provide for the recruitment, appointment, compensation, promotion, transfer, layoff, removal and discipline of state employees.
II. Preparing, maintaining and periodically revising a position classification plan for all positions in the classified service, based upon similarity of duties performed and responsibilities assumed so that the same qualifications may reasonably be required for, and the same schedule of pay may be equitably applied to, all positions in the same classification. Any new position classification plan shall be based upon the recommendations of a stakeholders group overseen by the director of personnel and shall not be considered a rule subject to RSA 541-A. The plan shall be prepared with due consideration for:
(a) The availability of personnel capable of filling the requirements of any position; and
(b) Any requirement for an employee to live on the premises of the place of employment as a condition of employment.
III. Assigning the position of every employee in the classified service to one of the classifications in the classification plan.
* * *
Source. 1986, 12:1. 1990, 140:2, XI. 1993, 227:2. 1997, 108:3. 2007, 263:75, eff. July 1, 2007. 2017, 193:11, 12, 17, I, eff. Aug. 29, 2017. 2019, 332:3, eff. Oct. 15, 2019. 2020, 37:96, eff. July 29, 2020. 2022, 138:5 to 7, eff. Aug. 6, 2022; 2022, 147:1, eff. Aug. 6, 2022. 2023, 207:1, 2 and 5, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Section 21-I:43
    21-I:43 Rulemaking. –
I. The provisions of RSA 21-G:9, II(b) shall not apply to the rules adopted pursuant to this section. It is the intent of the general court that the director of personnel shall have the sole authority to adopt and interpret, subject to the appeals process established under this chapter, the rules provided for in this section. The commissioner shall review all proposed rules of the director and may comment on them in writing. In the case of a vacancy in the office of the director of personnel, the commissioner of administrative services may exercise the rulemaking authority granted to the director of personnel.
II. The director of personnel shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, which shall apply to employees in the classified service of the state, relative to:
(a) Classification, except for the classification plan.
(b) Compensation and rates for employee maintenance reimbursement.
(c) Recruitment.
(d) Examination.
(e) Selection.
(f) Appointment.
(g) Promotion.
(h) Demotion.
(i) Transfer.
(j) Discipline.
(k) Removal.
(l) Layoff.
(m) Attendance and leave.
(n) Holidays.
(o) Training.
(p) Merit rating.
* * *
IV. The board shall have the power to subpoena witnesses, and administer oaths in any proceeding before it, and to compel the production of any books, papers or other memoranda or documents by subpoena duces tecum.
V. The board may advise the director with regard to all existing rules of the division. The director shall submit all proposals to adopt rules to the board for their advice prior to filing a notice of proposed rule under RSA 541-A:6.
VI. The board shall by September 1 of each year submit an annual report to the governor, commissioner of administrative services, and director of personnel. This report shall include a narrative summary of the work of the board during the previous fiscal year. The report shall also include a description of problems related to the personnel system and the board's recommendations for dealing with those problems.
VII. The board shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A regarding procedures for the conduct of its business.
VIII. The board may, with the approval of the governor and council, contract for legal services in any action in which the attorney general determines that he cannot provide such services to the board. The governor shall draw his warrant on funds not otherwise appropriated to cover the costs of such legal services.
VIII-a. The board shall be limited to existing job titles within the classification plan when rendering decisions regarding appeals of denial of reclassification. The board is explicitly prohibited from creating new job classifications or job titles.
* * *
Source. 1986, 12:1. 1988, 269:3, eff. June 29, 1988. 2023, 207:7, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Section 21-I:58
    21-I:58 Appeals. –
I. Any full-time employee having completed the applicable probationary period who is affected by any application of the personnel rules, except for those rules enumerated in RSA 21-I:46, I and the application of rules in classification decisions appealable under RSA 21-I:57, may appeal to the personnel appeals board within 15 calendar days of the action giving rise to the appeal. The appeal shall be heard in accordance with the procedures provided for adjudicative proceedings in RSA 541-A. If the personnel appeals board finds that the action complained of was taken by the appointing authority for any reason related to politics, religion, age, sex, gender identity, race, color, ethnic background, marital status, or disabling condition, or on account of the person's sexual orientation, or was taken in violation of a statute or of rules adopted by the director, the employee shall be reinstated to the employee's former position or a position of like seniority, status, and pay. The employee shall be reinstated without loss of pay, provided that the sum shall be equal to the salary loss suffered during the period of denied compensation less any amount of compensation earned or benefits received from any other source during the period. "Any other source" shall not include compensation earned from continued casual employment during the period if the employee held the position of casual employment prior to the period, except to the extent that the number of hours worked in such casual employment increases during the period. In all cases, the personnel appeals board may reinstate an employee or otherwise change or modify any order of the appointing authority, or make such other order as it may deem just.
II. Any action or decision taken or made under this section shall be subject to rehearing and appeal as provided in RSA 541.
III. In the event of an appeal from a decision of the personnel appeals board in accordance with the provisions of RSA 541, the fee for the copy of the record and such testimony and exhibits as shall be transferred, and the fee for manifold copies shall be established by the governor and council and collected by the director of personnel from the party making the appeal. Any fees collected by the director of personnel under the provisions of this section shall be credited to the appropriation for the division of personnel. The appeals board shall not be required to certify the record upon any such appeal, nor shall the appeal be considered until the fees for the copies have been paid.
* * *