TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-I
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
General Provisions
Section 21-I:1
    21-I:1 Establishment; General Functions. –
I. There is hereby established the department of administrative services, an agency of the state, under the executive direction of a commissioner of administrative services. The commissioner of administrative services shall serve as the chief fiscal planning and control officer of the state of New Hampshire.
* * *
(a) The university system of New Hampshire shall not be required to make any purchases through the director of procurement and support services, unless it wishes to do so. If it does, the director shall be required to follow the provisions of this chapter. The university system shall make purchases under competitive bidding requirements except when waived by the chancellor of the university system or his authorized agent upon written justification.
(b) The liquor commission is exempted from the provisions of this chapter, provided that the liquor commission uses competitive bidding when acquiring supplies as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(a), and other materials, goods, and services that are necessary for, incidental to, or related to the operation of liquor commission retail and wholesale operations.
(c) The legislature, secretary of state, and the state reporter are completely exempted from the provisions of this chapter.
(d) This chapter shall not apply to any contracts made or entered into by the director of procurement and support services or any agency under the terms of which contractors with the state purchase their own supplies directly.
(e) The purchase of materials, supplies and merchandise by the department of natural and cultural resources as provided by RSA 219:21 shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(f) All state agencies are exempted in the matter of the purchase of books and periodicals.
* * *
    21-I:22-a Request for Purchases and Request for Quotes. – Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 21-I:18, every request for purchases (RFP), request for quotes (RFQ) or other procurement which is greater than $35,000 that is undertaken by the state or by a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, shall contain within the body of the document the objective criteria by which each submission will be reviewed, if there are particular requirements that will receive more weight in the review of the submission, and the standards upon which any award will be based.
Source. 1995, 266:1, eff. Aug. 18, 1995. 2014, 327:25, eff. Aug. 2, 2014.
Section 21-I:22-b
    21-I:22-b Awards. – Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 21-I:18, awards which are made by the state or by a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, under this subdivision shall not be made on criteria that are unknown to the parties submitting bids or proposals. Nothing in this subdivision shall prevent the state or a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, from making judgments on the capabilities of vendors to complete the work requested if this option is clearly stated in the body of the document and if used as the reason for the award, is so stated.
Source. 1995, 266:1, eff. Aug. 18, 1995. 2014, 327:26, eff. Aug. 2, 2014.
State Contracts for Consultants
Section 21-I:22-c
    21-I:22-c State Contracts for Consultants and Consulting Services. – Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 21-I:18, every request for consulting services by the state or by a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, which would cost more than $35,000 shall contain the particular requirements of the project contemplated in a statement of work to be accomplished. Each
* * *
    21-I:22-d Awards. – Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 21-I:18, awards which are made by any branch of state government or by a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, under this subdivision shall be based on criteria that are published in the request for proposal and are known to all the parties responding. Nothing in this subdivision shall prevent the state or a state agency as defined in RSA 21-I:11, II(b), including those agencies referenced in RSA 21-I:18, from making judgments on the capabilities of consultants to complete the work requested if this option is clearly stated in the body of the document and, if used as the reason for the award, is so stated.
Source. 1996, 118:1, eff. July 14, 1996. 2014, 327:28, eff. Aug. 2, 2014.
Workers' Compensation Commission for State Employees
Section 21-I:23
    21-I:23 Repealed by 1995, 297:2, II, eff. Aug. 20, 1995. –
Section 21-I:24
    21-I:24 Authority for Payment. –
I. The commissioner of administrative services, through the department's division of risk and benefits, is hereby authorized to pay such sum or sums as may be awarded under the provisions of RSA 281-A, and the expense of insurance and third party administrator services providing managed care programs authorized by RSA 281-A:23-a and similar services directly related to the provision and monitoring of workers' compensation benefits payable to state employees.
* * *
VIII. The board may, with the approval of the governor and council, contract for legal services in any action in which the attorney general determines that he cannot provide such services to the board. The governor shall draw his warrant on funds not otherwise appropriated to cover the costs of such legal services.
VIII-a. The board shall be limited to existing job titles within the classification plan when rendering decisions regarding appeals of denial of reclassification. The board is explicitly prohibited from creating new job classifications or job titles.
IX. The board shall issue final decisions on all appeals within 45 days of the date of hearing or upon the receipt of relevant evidence requested by the board as a result of such hearing, whichever is later. If the board determines that it requires additional time for the proper investigation or determination of the facts or issues involved, it shall notify the employee or employees making the appeal in writing of the reasons for the delay and provide an estimate to such employee or employees of the additional time required.
Source. 1986, 12:1. 1988, 269:2. 1994, 412:6, eff. Aug. 9, 1994. 2018, 156:2, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 21-I:47
    21-I:47 Executive Secretary to Board. –
I. The director of personnel shall assign, with the approval of the board, an employee of the division of personnel to serve as executive secretary to the board. Neither the director of personnel nor any bureau administrator within the division of personnel shall be appointed to this position.
* * *
less any amount of compensation earned or benefits received from any other source during the period. "Any other source" shall not include compensation earned from continued casual employment during the period if the employee held the position of casual employment prior to the period, except to the extent that the number of hours worked in such casual employment increases during the period. In all cases, the personnel appeals board may reinstate an employee or otherwise change or modify any order of the appointing authority, or make such other order as it may deem just.
II. Any action or decision taken or made under this section shall be subject to rehearing and appeal as provided in RSA 541.
III. In the event of an appeal from a decision of the personnel appeals board in accordance with the provisions of RSA 541, the fee for the copy of the record and such testimony and exhibits as shall be transferred, and the fee for manifold copies shall be established by the governor and council and collected by the director of personnel from the party making the appeal. Any fees collected by the director of personnel under the provisions of this section shall be credited to the appropriation for the division of personnel. The appeals board shall not be required to certify the record upon any such appeal, nor shall the appeal be considered until the fees for the copies have been paid.
* * *