TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 20
PUBLICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF BILLS, JOINT RESOLUTIONS, LEGISLATIVE MANUAL, STATUTES, JOURNALS, AND REPORTS
Section 20:1
    20:1 Laws. –
I. At the close of a legislative session, the director of legislative services shall cause such number of copies of all the acts and resolves thereof, with an appropriate index, to be printed as the joint committee on legislative facilities shall determine.
* * *
    20:11 Distribution of Publications and Reports. – One copy of each publication provided for in RSA 20:5, 6, and 7 shall be sent by the agency responsible for its issue, free of charge, to each of the following officers and bodies: governor, each member of the council, each agency and institution of the state, state house press room, the justices and clerks of the supreme and superior courts, each free public library established under the laws of the state, the town clerk of each town, the Library of Congress, and the state or territorial library of each state and territory in the United States. The agencies may make such further free distribution of such publications as they may deem wise, or as the governor and council may direct. Each member of the legislature shall be furnished one copy of the manual and, upon request, one copy of each departmental and institutional report. However, each free public library and the town clerk of each town shall not be furnished a copy of the annual or biennial report of each state agency or institution.
Source. 1919, 3:9. 1925, 9:1. PL 5:10. 1931, 28:3. 1941, 22:1. RL 10:11. RSA 20:11. 1973, 140:1. 1975, 464:6. 1997, 351:41, eff. July 1, 1997.
Section 20:11-a
    20:11-a Additional Distribution of the Manual and Session Laws. – Upon request of the speaker of the house of representatives or the president of the senate, additional copies of the manual and of the paper bound and hard bound session laws, from any which have not been otherwise distributed under this chapter, shall be delivered to the clerks of the house and senate for distribution, as the speaker of the house of representatives or the president of the senate may direct.
Source. 1975, 8:1. 1979, 380:2, eff. June 23, 1979.
Section 20:12
    20:12 Distribution Discontinued. – The secretary of state shall discontinue distribution of books or reports to any free public library when notified by its trustees that they have voted not to receive them.
Source. 1933, 70:1. RL 10:12.
Section 20:13
    20:13 Disposition of Books and Reports. – Books and reports furnished free by state agencies and institutions to any free public library may be disposed of at the best price obtainable, but only with the approval of the state librarian and of the secretary of state.
Source. 1933, 70:1. RL 10:13. 1943, 90:3. RSA 20:13. 1973, 140:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Section 20:14
    20:14 Preparation for Publication. – The commission appointed under the provisions of chapter 221, Laws of 1953, to revise, codify, and amend the Revised Laws of the state of New Hampshire, is authorized and directed to prepare for publication and to publish the act passed at this session entitled, House Bill No. 75, "An Act to revise and codify, the Revised Laws of the State of New Hampshire." The commission is authorized to make corrections in the numbering and the subtitles of sections and in the references to sections; to correct errors in typography, spelling, and punctuation; to correct errors in citations to sources; and to add such preface, annotations, cross references, and notes as it shall judge suitable. The commission shall file with the secretary of state, to be deposited with the engrossed bill, a report listing all corrections to H.B. 75 hereby authorized. The constitution and the amendments thereto, shall be inserted in the publication. The commission shall cause to be prepared by such means as it shall judge suitable, and to be inserted in the publication, a complete index of subjects embraced therein.
Source. 1955, 231:1, eff. June 30, 1955.
Section 20:15
    20:15 Publication. – The whole act with the changes, additions and corrections authorized by RSA 20:14 shall be published in one or more volumes as the commission shall determine. The volume shall be bound in a manner suitable for the insertion of cumulative pocket parts to contain subsequent session laws and annotations. The complete publication shall be entitled and cited as "Revised Statutes Annotated," or "RSA", and citation to a chapter and section shall be in the following form, e.g. RSA 1:1.
Source. 1955, 231:2, eff. June 30, 1955.
Section 20:16
    20:16 Distribution of Revised Statutes Annotated. –
I. Unless otherwise directed by the joint committee on legislative facilities, the director of legislative services is authorized to distribute official bound volumes of the Revised Statutes Annotated, replacement volumes thereof and periodic supplements thereto free of charge to each of the following: the clerk of the Supreme Court of the United States, each judge of the circuit court of the United States for this district, the district court of the United States for this district, the United States Department of Justice, the Library of Congress, the New Hampshire Historical Society, and a sufficient number of copies to the state library and law library for use and for distribution to each state or territorial library of the United States on an exchange basis. If any state or territory makes a charge to this state for copies of its laws such state or territory shall in a like manner be required to pay to the state library or law library a price for copies of the Revised Statutes Annotated which shall be determined by the joint committee on legislative facilities.
II. The joint committee on legislative facilities shall determine the allocation of volumes of the Revised Statutes Annotated other than those provided for in paragraph I among the following:
(a) For the legislative branch, to the director of legislative services, who shall distribute a sufficient number of copies to meet the needs of the general court and all of its agencies as shall be determined by the joint committee on legislative facilities.
(b) For the executive branch, to the secretary of state, who shall distribute such copies to the officers, departments, divisions, boards, commissions and institutions of the executive branch as shall be directed by the governor and council.
(c) For the judicial branch, to the clerk of the supreme court, who shall distribute such volumes to the supreme, superior and probate courts, which shall include retired judges of the courts mentioned, as shall be directed by the chief justice of the supreme court.
* * *