TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 15
LOBBYISTS
Section 15:1
    15:1 Registration. –
I. Any person who is employed for a consideration by any other person, except the state of New Hampshire, in a representative capacity for the purposes specified in paragraph II of this section shall first register as a lobbyist with the secretary of state. Each registration shall report the existence of a relationship between a single client and either a single lobbyist or a partnership, firm, or corporation with one or more partners, members, or employees of a firm acting as lobbyist.
* * *
(g) The following statement followed by a line for each person filing the form to sign and date the form: "I have read RSA 15 and hereby swear or affirm that the foregoing information is true and complete to the best of my knowledge and belief."
II. If the employment varies from time to time, a current registration shall be maintained for each employment.
Source. 2006, 21:7, eff. June 2, 2006.
Section 15:4
    15:4 Registration Fee. – The fee for registration as a lobbyist under RSA 15:1 for any one year shall be $50 for each person lobbying for each reported client or employer. A fee shall be paid for each individual who acts as a lobbyist for each client or employer regardless of his or her affiliation with any other registered lobbyist.
Source. 2006, 21:7, eff. June 2, 2006.
Section 15:5
    15:5 Prohibited Activities. –
I. Except as provided in paragraph II, no recipient of a grant or appropriation of state funds may use the state funds to lobby or attempt to influence legislation, participate in political activity, or contribute funds to any entity engaged in these activities.
II. Any recipient of a grant or appropriation of state funds that wishes to engage in any of the activities prohibited in paragraph I, or contribute funds to any entity engaged in these activities, shall segregate the state funds in such a manner that such funds are physically and financially separate from any non-state funds that may be used for any of these purposes. Mere bookkeeping separation of the state funds from other moneys shall not be sufficient.
Source. 2006, 21:7, eff. June 2, 2006.
Section 15:6
    15:6 Statements. –
I. Each lobbyist shall file with the secretary of state itemized statements under oath of:
(a) All fees received from any lobbying client that are related, directly or indirectly, to lobbying, such as public advocacy, government relations, or public relations services including research, monitoring legislation, and related legal work.
(b) All expenditures made from lobbying fees, including by whom paid or to whom charged.
(c) Any honorarium or expense reimbursement, as defined in RSA 15-B or RSA 14-C, or political contribution, as defined in RSA 664, made by the lobbyist in his or her professional or personal capacity, on behalf of the lobbyist, the partnership, firm, or corporation or by the lobbyist on behalf of the client or employer or by a family member of the lobbyist. The statements shall be open to public inspection. For the purposes of this chapter, "family member" shall mean any person related to and living in the same domicile as the lobbyist, who shares a common economic interest in the expenses of daily living, including, but not limited to, a spouse, child, or parents.
II. Lobbyists shall file statements no later than the last Wednesday of each January, April, July, and October covering all fees received and expenditures, contributions, honorariums, or expense reimbursements made since the last required filing, from fees received at any time from a lobbying client or employer or from funds otherwise provided by the lobbyist, partnership, firm, or corporation, or from the client or employer.
III. In this chapter "value" means the amount at which property or services would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller when neither is under any compulsion to buy or sell and both have reasonable knowledge of the relevant facts.
IV. A lobbyist, in his or her professional or personal capacity, or a family member of a lobbyist making a contribution, honorarium, or expense reimbursement, in a form other than cash, check or negotiable instrument, to a person with a duty to report that contribution, honorarium, or expense reimbursement pursuant to RSA 15-B, RSA 14-C, or RSA 664 shall provide the recipient with a written statement of the value of the contribution, honorarium, or expense reimbursement if the value is different than any price or value printed on the contribution, honorarium, or expense reimbursement or if the contribution, honorarium, or expense reimbursement does not have a price affixed to it.
V. The lobbyist statement shall be in the form prescribed by the secretary of state, may be in paper or electronic form, and shall include at a minimum:
(a) The full name of each lobbyist covered by the report.
(b) The name of the lobbyist partnership, firm, or corporation, if any.
(c) The business address and telephone number for the lobbyist, partnership, firm, or corporation.
(d) For each lobbying client, the full name and business address of the client, the scope of the representation or lobbyist services being paid for, the gross amount of all fees received from that client, not reduced by any expenses, that are related, directly or indirectly, to lobbying, such as public advocacy, government relations, or public relations services including research, monitoring legislation, and related legal work, a statement of the aggregate total of fees received that are related, directly or indirectly, to lobbying services during the calendar year, and a statement of any fee payment due, but not yet paid.
(e) For each honorarium or expense reimbursement made, that is reportable pursuant to RSA 15-B or RSA 14-C:
(1) The name of the client on whose behalf the expense reimbursement or honorarium was made, if any.
(2) The name of the person receiving the honorarium or expense reimbursement.
* * *