TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 12-P
DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Section 12-P:1
    12-P:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commission" means the public utilities commission.
II. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of energy.
* * *
    12-P:9 Division of Regulatory Support. – There is established within the department the division of regulatory support, under the supervision of an unclassified director of the division of regulatory support. The division, through its officials, shall be responsible for all functions, duties, and responsibilities which may be assigned to it by the commissioner or laws enacted by the general court.
Source. 2021, 91:187, eff. July 1, 2021. 2022, 245:5, eff. Aug. 20, 2022.
Section 12-P:10
    12-P:10 Specific Answers. – The department or the commission may require any public utility or entity subject to its jurisdiction to make specific answers to questions upon which the department or commission may need information.
Source. 2021, 91:187, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 12-P:11
    12-P:11 Transfer of Functions, Powers, Duties. – All of the functions, powers, duties, records, personnel, and property of the public utilities commission incorporated in the statutes establishing the department of energy and which replace the authority of the commission with the authority of the department of energy, are hereby transferred, as of July 1, 2021, to the department of energy.
Source. 2021, 91:187, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 12-P:12
    12-P:12 Repealed by 2022, 245:34, I, eff. Aug. 20, 2022. –
Section 12-P:13
    12-P:13 Pipeline Operation Safety. –
I. The department of energy shall apply annually to the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration of the United States Department of Transportation for authorization to take such actions on its behalf to oversee pipeline operation safety, security, monitoring, and compliance through an inspection process.
II. The department of energy shall report annually to the house science, technology, and energy committee prior to October 1 on the status of pipeline safety, new and proposed projects, any deficiency in state law that limits the department's ability to oversee interstate pipelines, or state regulations for pipelines that do not meet the minimum federal standard.
Source. 2021, 91:187, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 12-P:14
    12-P:14 Transfer of Rules, Orders, Approvals. – Existing rules, orders, and approvals of the public utilities commission which are associated with any functions, powers, and duties, transferred to the department of energy pursuant to RSA 12-P:11 or any other statutory provision, shall continue in effect notwithstanding any provision of RSA 541-A:17, II to the contrary, and be enforced by the commissioner of the department of energy or the commission, as applicable, until they otherwise expire or are repealed or amended in accordance with applicable law, or for a period of 5 years, whichever occurs first. To the extent the department acts pursuant to an existing rule, order, or approval, the department shall not be subject to RSA 541-A:29 or RSA 541-A:29-a.
Source. 2021, 91:187, eff. July 1, 2021. 2022, 245:6, eff. Aug. 20, 2022.
Section 12-P:15
    12-P:15 Suppliers of Natural Gas and Aggregators of Natural Gas Customers; Rulemaking. –
I. The department is authorized to adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, establishing requirements for suppliers of natural gas and the aggregators of natural gas customers, including registration of such suppliers and aggregators before soliciting or doing business in the state, registration fees, disclosure of information to customers, standards of conduct, submission to commission jurisdiction for mediation and resolution of disputes, imposition of penalties for failure to comply with commission requirements, and consumer protection and assistance requirements.
II. The department of energy shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A which require all natural gas companies to report to the department, the senate president, and the speaker of the house of representatives, in a uniform manner, lost and unaccounted for gas for each year.
(a) Such rules shall include a method using operational and billing data to determine the total amount of lost and unaccounted for gas and to identify and measure each of its components.
* * *