TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 12-O
DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC AFFAIRS
Section 12-O:1
    12-O:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of business and economic affairs.
II. "Department" means the department of business and economic affairs.
Source. 2017, 156:40, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-O:2
    12-O:2 Establishment; Purpose. –
I. There shall be a department of business and economic affairs under the executive direction of a commissioner of business and economic affairs, consisting of but not limited to a division of economic development and a division of travel and tourism. The department's purpose shall be to ensure the efficient coordinated function of the department, economic development policies of the state of New Hampshire and the collaborative participation of all related state departments, agencies, and authorities.
II. The purpose of this chapter is to improve the administration of state government by providing unified direction of policies, programs, and personnel in the field of economic development and travel and tourism development making possible increased efficiency and economies from integrated administration and operation of these related functions of the state government.
Source. 2017, 156:40, eff. July 1, 2017. 2018, 200:4, eff. July 1, 2018. 2021, 91:68, eff. July 1, 2021. 2023, 79:243, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 12-O:3
    12-O:3 General Provisions. –
I. Upon the recommendation of the commissioner after consultation with division directors concerned and the council of partner agencies established in RSA 12-O:7, the governor and council are authorized to approve revisions in internal administrative departmental organization as the governor and council find from time to time may improve or make more economical the administration of the department.
II. With the approval of the governor and council and of the director of personnel, the commissioner of business and economic affairs is authorized to transfer classified personnel, appropriations or portions thereof relating thereto as well as necessary equipment, within any division or between divisions of the department.
Source. 2017, 156:40, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-O:4
    12-O:4 Powers and Duties of Department. – In addition to any other powers and duties set forth in this chapter or as otherwise provided by statute, the department of business and economic affairs shall have the power and duty to plan and conduct a program of information and publicity to attract tourists, visitors, industrial concerns, and other interested persons from outside the state to the state of New Hampshire, and to encourage, coordinate, and participate in the efforts of other public and private organizations or groups of citizens in order to publicize the facilities, industrial advantages, and other attractions of the state for the same purposes. The commissioner shall assign such duties and functions as in her or his discretion will best effectuate the purposes, powers, and duties set forth in this section and as otherwise provided by
* * *
(a) Seek federal grants or loans.
(b) Seek private foundation partnerships.
(c) Seek to participate in federal programs.
(d) In accordance with applicable federal program guidelines, administer federally funded outdoor recreation programs.
Source. 2019, 346:271, eff. July 1, 2019.
Economic Development Strategy and Plan
Section 12-O:24
    12-O:24 Economic Development Strategy and Plan. – The division of economic development, with input and assistance from the council of partner agencies established under RSA 12-O:7 and other public and private organizations with whom it chooses to work, shall develop a rolling 10-year economic development strategy and operating plan.
Source. 2017, 156:40, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-O:25
    12-O:25 Definitions. –
In this subdivision:
I. "Plan" means an ongoing management operating document that identifies strategies and activities, and the progress thereof, designed to expand the state's economic base and strengthen the economic health of New Hampshire, based on the needs of the state and of business and industry. The plan shall identify specific actions, and the responsibilities, rationales, timeframes, resources required, barriers if any, and the tracking and reporting of outcomes associated with those actions.
II. "Strategy" means an overall direction or course that identifies how the division will convey the state's value to the business and industry community, how it will leverage its strengths and assets, and the broad themes it will emphasize that are attractive to retaining and recruiting business and industry.
Source. 2017, 156:40, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-O:26
    12-O:26 Goals and Objectives. – The plan shall identify both goals and objectives for the 10-year period and shall track measurable results so as to be able to assess the plan. Goals and objectives may be added, amended, or deleted as both existing and emerging economic conditions and opportunities warrant. The plan shall also benchmark key economic indicators.
Source. 2017, 156:40, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-O:27
    12-O:27 Content of the Economic Development Strategy and Plan. –
The following, as a minimum, shall be considered in constructing the economic development strategy and plan:
I. Consideration of the entire state.
II. An analysis, relative to business and industry, of New Hampshire strengths and advantages, and how they will be leveraged; analysis of weaknesses and obstacles, and suggestions on how to remedy or mitigate them; identification of opportunities and how to take advantage and benefit from them; and identification of threats and how to meet and deter them. The analysis, where appropriate, should suggest ownership of its various elements.
* * *