TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 12-O
DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC AFFAIRS
Section 12-O:1
    12-O:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of business and economic affairs.
* * *
II. With the approval of the governor and council and of the director of personnel, the commissioner of business and economic affairs is authorized to transfer classified personnel, appropriations or portions thereof relating thereto as well as necessary equipment, within any division or between divisions of the department.
Source. 2017, 156:40, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-O:4
    12-O:4 Powers and Duties of Department. – In addition to any other powers and duties set forth in this chapter or as otherwise provided by statute, the department of business and economic affairs shall have the power and duty to plan and conduct a program of information and publicity to attract tourists, visitors, industrial concerns, and other interested persons from outside the state to the state of New Hampshire, and to encourage, coordinate, and participate in the efforts of other public and private organizations or groups of citizens in order to publicize the facilities, industrial advantages, and other attractions of the state for the same purposes. The commissioner shall assign such duties and functions as in her or his discretion will best effectuate the purposes, powers, and duties set forth in this section and as otherwise provided by statute. The department is authorized to set its logo and to establish and maintain any websites.
Source. 2017, 156:40, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-O:5
    12-O:5 Commissioner of Business and Economic Affairs. – There shall be a commissioner of business and economic affairs who shall be appointed by the governor and council for a term of 4 years from the date of appointment. It shall be the responsibility of the commissioner to organize and direct the work of the department. The commissioner shall appoint one member of his or her staff who shall act in the commissioner's stead when said commissioner is absent from the state and at such other times as directed by the commissioner. When acting for the commissioner said person shall have all the power, duties, and authority of the commissioner. Directors of departmental divisions shall be subject to the supervisory authority of the commissioner, which authority shall include power to establish department and divisional policy as well as to control the actual operations of the department and all divisions therein. The commissioner is authorized to establish any advisory commissions and programs which the commissioner may deem necessary to carry out the mission and operations of the department.
Source. 2017, 156:40, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-O:5-a
    12-O:5-a Director of Intergovernmental Affairs. –
I. There is established in the office of the commissioner the unclassified position of director of intergovernmental affairs. The director shall be qualified to hold that position by reason of education and experience and shall perform such duties as the commissioner from time to time may authorize.
II. The commissioner shall nominate for appointment by the governor, with the consent of the council, this unclassified director of intergovernmental affairs who shall serve for a term of 4 years.
III. The salary of the director of intergovernmental affairs shall be determined after assessment and review of the appropriate temporary letter grade allocation in RSA 94:1-a, I(b) for the position which shall be conducted pursuant to RSA 94:1-d and RSA 14:14-c.
* * *
nothing in this section shall be construed to deprive represented agencies of their authority to operate autonomously. The council shall submit to the governor and council biennially a written report of the activities of the department covering the previous 2 calendar years, which report shall be a public document. A nonpublic session of the council may be called at any time for any of the reasons specified in RSA 91-A:3, II upon majority vote and shall consist solely of the members thereof.
Source. 2017, 156:40, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-O:9
    12-O:9 Directors of Divisions. – The commissioner shall nominate for appointment by the governor and council a director of economic development and a director of travel and tourism development, each of whom shall serve, subject to the provisions of RSA 4:1, for a term of 4 years from the date of appointment and until a successor is appointed and qualified. The directors of the divisions of economic development and travel and tourism development who are in office on the effective date of the transfer of those divisions to the department of business and economic affairs shall serve for the remainder their terms, at which time they may be reappointed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Any vacancy in such office shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment. Directors of divisions shall be responsible for the administration and operation of their respective divisions subject to the supervisory authority of the commissioner as set forth in RSA 12-O:5.
Source. 2017, 156:40, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-O:10
    12-O:10 Salaries. – The annual salaries of the commissioner of business and economic affairs, and of the directors of the divisions, shall be as provided in RSA 94.
Source. 2017, 156:40, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-O:11
* * *