TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 12-A
DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL AND CULTURAL RESOURCES
Section 12-A:1
    12-A:1 Establishment. – There shall be a department of natural and cultural resources under the executive direction of a commissioner of natural and cultural resources, consisting of a division of forests and lands, a division of parks and recreation, a division of libraries, a divisio
* * *
I. The commissioner of the department of natural and cultural resources, the director of the division of parks and recreation, and the director of the division of forests and lands shall have authority as peace officers as provided in RSA 594 and may confer said authority upon certain individuals within the department of natural and cultural resources, the division of parks and recreation, and the division of forests and lands. Said police powers shall be limited to the enforcement of state laws and rules of the department of natural and cultural resources on lands or property owned by, leased to, or otherwise under the control of the department of natural and cultural resources. Nothing herein shall limit the police powers of employees of the department of natural and cultural resources as provided for in RSA 227-G:7, RSA 215-C:32, and RSA 215-A:16 and 17.
II. By written agreement executed by the commissioner of the department of natural and cultural resources, any authorized municipal official may utilize the summons procedures under RSA 31:39-d to cite individuals for violations of state park administrative rules or forests and lands administrative rules, or both. Authorized municipalities acting under this paragraph shall retain 100 percent of any fine collected in accordance with the schedule of administrative fines of the department of natural and cultural resources.
Source. 1979, 204:1. 1981, 538:6, 13. 1995, 299:4. 2005, 210:3. 2010, 230:1, eff. June 28, 2010. 2013, 166:2, eff. June 27, 2013. 2017, 156:18, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-A:1-e
    12-A:1-e Repealed by 2017, 156:37, II, eff. July 1, 2017. –
Section 12-A:2
    12-A:2 Commissioner of Natural and Cultural Resources. – There shall be a commissioner of natural and cultural resources who shall be appointed by the governor and council for a term of 4 years from the date of appointment. A vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term. It shall be the responsibility of the commissioner to organize and direct the work of the department. The commissioner of natural and cultural resources shall appoint one member of his or her staff who shall act in the commissioner's stead when said commissioner is absent from the state and at such other times as directed by the commissioner. When acting for the commissioner said person shall have all the power, duties and authority of the commissioner. Directors of departmental divisions shall be subject to the supervisory authority of the commissioner, which authority shall include power to establish department and divisional policy as well as to control the actual operations of the department and all divisions therein. The commissioner shall consult with the advisory commission prior to the establishment of general and divisional departmental policy.
Source. 1925, 113:1. PL 19:33. 1931, 91:2. 1935, 6:1. RL 27:40. 1943, 39:3. 1945, 184:1. 1950, 5, part 12:1, par. 2. 1953, 265:1. RSA 12:1, 2; 162:2; 218:1, 3. 1961, 223:3. 2007, 156:2, eff. Aug. 17, 2007. 2017, 156:14, I, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-A:2-a
    12-A:2-a Repealed by 1983, 422:3, I, eff. June 24, 1983. –
Section 12-A:2-b
    12-A:2-b Repealed by 1978, 22:1, eff. June 22, 1978. –
Section 12-A:2-c
    12-A:2-c Rulemaking; Administrative Fines. –
I. The commissioner shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A governing use by the public of state forests, parks, or any other land or buildings operated by the department of natural and cultural resources. This shall include, but not be limited to, the commissioner's responsibilities under RSA 216 and 227-H.
II. Such rules shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) Conduct of persons using the property, including prohibitions or restrictions on use, restrictions on smoking, or transportation of any substances, articles, or other matter.
(b) Use of vehicles, including, but not limited to, restrictions on parking and speed.
(c)-(e)[Repealed.]
(f) Imposition of administrative fines under paragraph IV.
III. If so specified in any rule, persons violating that rule may be evicted from the property and shall be guilty of either a violation or a misdemeanor as stated in the specific rule.
IV. The commissioner, after notice and hearing pursuant to RSA 541-A, may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $250 for each offense upon any person who violates any provision of the department's administrative rules. Rehearings and appeals from a decision of the commissioner under this paragraph shall be in accordance with RSA 541. Any administrative fine imposed under this section shall not preclude the imposition of further penalties under RSA 227-J. The commissioner shall adopt rules, under RSA 541-A, relative to:
(a) A schedule of administrative fines which may be imposed under this paragraph for violation of the department's administrative rules.
(b) Procedures for notice and hearing prior to the imposition of an administrative fine.
V. The proceeds of administrative fines levied pursuant to paragraph IV shall be deposited by the commissioner into the forest management and protection fund established under RSA 227-G:5, I for violations of forest management and protection rules, or into the state park fund established under RSA 216-A:3-i for violations of parks and recreation rules.
Source.Source. 1983, 422:13. 1985, 270:7; 389:7. 1991, 355:63. 1993, 358:23. 1995, 299:5; 308:1, 127, I, II. 2010, 230:2-5, eff. June 28, 2010. 2017, 156:14, I, eff. July 1, 2017. 2019, 21:1, eff. July 14, 2019.
Section 12-A:2-d
    12-A:2-d Reports and Publications. – The commissioner of natural and cultural resources is authorized to prepare, publish and distribute reports, charts, surveys or other documents consistent with the responsibilities of the department. The commissioner may charge reasonable fees for such documents. Fees for documents distributed by the department shall be adopted as rules under RSA 541-A.
Source. 1985, 270:10, eff. June 10, 1985. 2017, 156:14, I, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 12-A:2-e
    12-A:2-e Repealed by 2017, 156:37, III, eff. July 1, 2017. –
Section 12-A:2-f
    12-A:2-f Repealed by 2017, 156:37, IV, eff. July 1, 2017. –
Section 12-A:2-g
    12-A:2-g Repealed by 2017, 156:37, V, eff. July 1, 2017. –
Section 12-A:2-h
    12-A:2-h Repealed by 2017, 156:37, VI, eff. July 1, 2017. –
Section 12-A:2-i
* * *