CHAPTER Tra 300  PERMITS
[…] (u)  “Single unit” vehicle means a single piece straight truck with a rigid frame connecting all axles.

 

          (v)  Supermoves” means moves which involve excessive weights and dimensions as further described in Tra 304.12(c).

 

          (w)  “Tandem axle” means “tandem axle” as defined by RSA 259:107-a, namely, “2 consecutive axles whose centers may be included between parallel vertical planes spaced at least 4 feet and not more than 10 feet apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle, except that for vehicles being driven on the interstate and defense highway system with a gross weight in excess of 73,280 pounds a tandem axle shall be limited to 2 or more consecutive axles whose centers may be included between parallel vertical planes spaced not less than 40 nor more than 96 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.”