BOARD OF SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS
[…] Spe 102.08  "Otolaryngologist" means “otolaryngologist” as defined in RSA 326-F:1, VI namely, “a physician licensed in the state of New Hampshire who specializes in medical problems of the ear, nose, and throat, and is eligible for qualification by the American Board of Otolaryngology as an otolaryngologist.”

 

Source.  #13517, eff 3-13-23

 

          Spe 102.09  "Speech-language assistant" means “speech-language assistant” as defined in RSA 326-F:1, II-a, namely, “any person certified by the governing board of speech-language pathologists who meets minimum qualifications which are less than those necessary for licensing as a speech-language pathologist and who does not act independently but works under the direction and supervision of a speech-language pathologist licensed by the board.”

 

Source.  #8537, eff 1-11-06; ss by #9705, eff 5-8-10; ss by #12987, eff 2-6-20 (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Spe 100); renumbered by #13517 (formerly Spe 102.04)

 

          Spe 102.10  "Speech-language pathologist" means "speech-language pathologist" as defined in RSA 326-F:1, III, namely, "any person who renders or offers to render to the public any service involving the application of principles, methods and procedures for the measurement or testing, identification, appraisal, consultation, counseling, instruction and research related to the development and disorders of speech, voice or language for the purpose of diagnosing, designing, and implementing programs for the amelioration of such disorders and conditions."

 

Source.  #8537, eff 1-11-06; ss by #9705, eff 5-8-10 (from Spe 102.04); ss by #12987, eff 2-6-20 (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Spe 100); renumbered by #13517 (formerly Spe 102.05)

 

          Spe 102.11  "Speech-language pathology" means "speech-language pathology" as defined in RSA 326-F:1, IV, namely, "the application of principles, methods and procedures related to the development and disorders of human communication, which disorders shall include any and all conditions whether of organic or nonorganic origin, that impede the normal process of human communication including, but not limited to, disorders and related disorders of speech, articulation, fluency, voice, verbal and written language, auditory comprehension, cognition, communication, swallowing, and oral, pharyngeal or laryngeal sensorimotor competencies."

 

Source.  #9705, eff 5-08-10 (from Spe 102.05); ss by #12987, eff 2-6-20I; renumbered by #13517 (formerly Spe 102.06)

 

PART Spe 103  DESCRIPTION OF THE BOARD AND BOARD MEETINGS

 

         Spe 103.01  Composition of the Board.