BOARD OF SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS
[…] Source.  #5784, eff 2-4-94, EXPIRED: 2-4-00

 

New.  #8537, eff 1-11-06; ss by #12987, eff 2-6-20 (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Spe 100); ss by #13517, eff 3-13-23

 

          Spe 101.02  Scope.  Pursuant to RSA 326-F:2, I, these rules shall not apply to speech-language specialists certified under rules adopted by the board of education under the authority of RSA 21-N:9, II(s) unless such specialists are also licensed pursuant to RSA 326-F.

 

Source.  #8537, eff 1-11-06; ss by #12987, eff 2-6-20 (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Spe 100)

 

PART Spe 102  DEFINITIONS

 

         Spe 102.01  "Audiologist" means “audiologist” as defined in RSA 326-F:1, I namely, “any person who renders or offers to render to the public any service involving the application of principles, methods, and procedures for the measurement of testing, identification, appraisal, consultation, counseling, instruction, and research related to the development and disorders of hearing and vestibular function for the purpose of diagnosing, designing, and implementing programs for the amelioration of such disorders and conditions.”

 

Source.  #13517, eff 3-13-23

 

         Spe 102.02  "Audiology" means “audiology” as defined in RSA 326-F:1, II namely, “the application of principles, methods, and procedures related to the development and disorders of human communication, which disorders shall include any and all conditions whether of organic or nonorganic origin, that impede the normal processes of human communication and balance including, but not limited to, disorders of hearing, vestibular function, and central auditory processing.”

 

Source.  #13517, eff 3-13-23

 

          Spe 102.03  "Board" means "board" as defined in RSA 326-F:1, I, namely, "the governing board of speech-language pathologists and hearing care providers established in RSA 328-F."