CHAPTER Res 5200 RULES FOR THE OPERATION OF WOOD PROCESSING
[…] (1) Sawdust;
(2) Shavings;
(3) Bark;
(4) Slabs;
(5) Edgings;
(6) Trimmings;
(7) Woodchips;
(8) Chip screenings;
(9) Rejected short log sections;
(10) Log end trim;
(11) Discarded undersize logs;
(12) Discarded oversize logs;
(13) Discarded cull logs;
(14) Discarded below grade, miscut or damaged
principal products; and
(15) Any brush or portion of tree limbs and tops.
(f) “Portable
sawmill” means any mill processing a primary forest product and designed to be
moved to new locations.
(g) “Primary forest
product” means “primary forest product” as defined in RSA 227-G:2, XIII, namely
“any portion of a tree, after felling, which will be processed into a secondary
forest product, or will be utilized in its primary form.”
(h) “Primary wood
processing mill” means “primary wood processing mill” as defined in RSA
227-G:2, XIV namely “any permanent or portable mill, or any off-site log yard
operated by a primary wood processing mill, wherever located, sawing or
otherwise processing logs, bolts, pulpwood, or other primary forest products
into secondary forest products.”
(i) “Secondary
forest product” means, any primary forest product that has been further
processed in a mill.
(j) “Slash” means,
branches, bark, tops, chunks, cull logs, uprooted stumps and broken or uprooted
brush and trees left on the ground after timber harvesting operations, and other
cutting operations. The term does not
include wood chips and small chunks of woody debris when such materials are the
result of public safety activities including but not limited to highway right
of way maintenance, or woody debris placed into a body of water as part of an
approved fisheries habitat improvement plan, and approved by the New Hampshire
department of environmental services.
(k) “Timber
harvesting operation” means the removal of primary forest products where the
removal is subject to intent to cut requirements of RSA 79:10 or the removal is
one of those activities identified as exceptions to the intent requirements of
RSA 79:10.
(l) “Wood
concentration yard” means “wood concentration yard” as defined in RSA 227-G:2,
XVIII, namely “any site established and used for the purchase and resale of
primary forest products from off-site locations and which is not a primary wood
processing mill. Any site used primarily
to process or store bark mulch shall not be a wood concentration yard.”
(m) “Woodland” means
“woodland” as defined in RSA 227-G:2, XIX, namely “includes cut-over land,
slash, and such other land as bears a sufficient amount of wood growth, wood,
weeds, grass, or other growth as to be likely to be burned over.”
Source. (See Revision Note at Chapter Heading for Res
5200) #6207, eff 3-21-96, EXPIRED: 3-21-04
New. #8094, INTERIM, eff 6-4-04, EXPIRED: 12-1-04
New. #8441, eff 10-1-05;
ss by #10547, eff 3-21-14
PART Res 5202 INSPECTION OF PRIMARY WOOD PROCESSING MILLS
AND WOOD CONCENTRATION YARDS