CHAPTER Res 5200 RULES FOR THE OPERATION OF WOOD PROCESSING
[…] Res 5204.01 Report
Required.
(a) On or before
January 31 of the following year, an operator of a registered primary wood
processing mill or wood concentration yard shall submit to the director, a
report by species and volume of primary wood products processed during the
preceding calendar year.
(b) The report shall
be based on the international 1/4 inch scale or its equivalent, or other
commonly used basis of measure for products not measurable in board feet.
Source. #8441, eff 10-1-05; ss by #10547, eff 3-21-14
CHAPTER
Res 5300 RULES FOR THE HARVESTING OF
TIMBER
Statutory Authority: RSA
227-G:4, III and IV
PART Res 5301 DEFINITIONS FOR TIMBER HARVESTING
Res 5301.01 Definitions.
(a) “Basal area” means “basal area” as defined in RSA 227‑G:2,
I, namely “the cross sectional area of a tree measured at a height of 4-1/2
feet above the ground, usually expressed in square feet per acre for a stand of
trees.”
(b) “50 percent basal
area” means 1/2 of the cumulative total of basal area of all live trees at
least 2 inch diameter breast height which is the diameter measured 4-1/2 feet
from ground level, before any trees were removed from specified area.
(c) “Director” means
“director” as defined in RSA 227-G:2, IV, namely “the director of the division
of forests and lands, department of resources and economic development.”
(d) “Fourth order
stream” means “fourth order streams” as defined in RSA 227-G:2, XII, namely
“those streams on a list maintained by the office of state planning, as of the
effective date of this section, using the Strahler method whereby the highest
year-round streams in a watershed are first order streams, their juncture
yields second order streams, the juncture of second order streams yields third
order streams, and the juncture of third order streams yields fourth order.”
(e) “Great pond”
means any body of fresh water having an area of 10 acres or more.
(f) “Healthy growing
trees” means live trees.
(g) “Land
conversion” means the removal of naturally occurring or planted vegetation or
planted trees from a specific lot, tract, or parcel of land with the long term