CHAPTER Res 5200 RULES FOR THE OPERATION OF WOOD PROCESSING
[…] arthropods whose members are wingless and usually have more than 6 legs, as,
for example, spiders, mites, ticks, centipedes, and wood lice.”
(g) “Non-native
pest” means an insect or disease of foreign origin that has been introduced
into an ecosystem where it has not been known to occur.
(h) “Person” means
any individual, governmental entity, firm, partnership, corporation, company,
society, association, or any other organized group of persons whether
incorporated or not, and every officer, agent, or employee thereof.
(i) “Quarantine”
means “quarantine” as defined in RSA 227-G:2, XV, namely “a legal restriction
duly imposed or enacted as a means for preventing or delaying the spread of a
forest pest.”
(j) “Untreated wood”
means any firewood having not been kiln dried or heated to 71 degrees Celsius
for 75 minutes or treated with other approved methods as certified by the
United States Department of Agriculture Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service PPQ.
Source.