CHAPTER Res 5200 RULES FOR THE OPERATION OF WOOD PROCESSING
[…] or
(3) Logs or wood being transported to or
possessed by the following operations and facilities, for use in their primary
manufacturing process:
a. Sawmill for dimensioned lumber;
b. Pulp and/or paper mills;
c. Wood pellet manufacturing;
d. Plywood manufacturing;
e. Wood biomass-using refineries or power
plants;
f. Re-constituted wood or wood composite product
manufacturing; and
g. Facilities treating firewood that have a
current United States Department of Agriculture Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service (APHIS) agreement.
(f) “Insect” means
“insect” as defined in RSA 430:52, VI, namely “any of the small invertebrate
animals generally having a body more or less obviously segmented, for the most
part belonging to the class Insecta, comprising 6-legged, usually winged forms,
as, for example, beetles, bugs, bees, flies, and other allied classes of
arthropods whose members are wingless and usually have more than 6 legs, as,
for example, spiders, mites, ticks, centipedes, and wood lice.”
(g) “Non-native
pest” means an insect or disease of foreign origin that has been introduced
into an ecosystem where it has not been known to occur.
(h) “Person” means
any individual, governmental entity, firm, partnership, corporation, company,