CHAPTER Pari 1200  GAMES OF CHANCE
[…] (a)  Charitable organizations which hold or sponsor games of chance;

 

(b)  Any person acting as or otherwise performing the duties of a primary or secondary game operator;

 

(c)  Any person or entity acting as or otherwise performing the duties of a game operator employer; and

 

(d)  Any person or entity owning or leasing a facility at which games of chance are held.

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1200) #10929, eff 9-10-15

 

PART Pari 1202  DEFINITIONS

 

Pari 1202.01  “Charitable organization” means “charitable organization” as defined by RSA 287-D:1, IV, “namely any bona fide religious, charitable, civic, veterans’, or fraternal or church organization, including police and firemen’s organizations which shall have been registered with the secretary of state for at least 2 years. A charitable organization shall not include auxiliary units, committees, or other entities organized under the auspices of a charitable organization eligible for licensure under this chapter, when such auxiliary unit, committee, or other entity is organized for the primary purpose of conducting games of chance.”

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1200) #10929, eff 9-10-15

 

          Pari 1202.02  "Commission'' means the New Hampshire lottery commission established pursuant to RSA 284:21-a, or its designated staff having authority to perform administrative and clerical functions for the commission.

 

Source.  #11088, eff 4-26-16

 

          Pari 1202.03  “Games of chance” means “games of chance” as defined in RSA 287-D:1, III, namely “any game involving gambling as defined by RSA 647:2,II, or any lottery prohibited by RSA 647:1, but shall not include any game involving the use of a slot machine or any other device in the nature of a slot machine,
50/50 raffles as defined in RSA 287-A:1,III, or ice-out contests as defined in RSA 287-D:1, VI.”  Games of chance include money wheel, roulette, craps, black jack, poker and similar card games.

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1200) #10929, eff 9-10-15; renumbered by #11088 (from Pari 1202.02)

 

          Pari 1202.04  Game operator” means “game operator” as defined in RSA 287-D:1, VII, namely “a primary game operator or a secondary game operator.”

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1200) #10929, eff 9-10-15; renumbered by #11088 (from Pari 1202.03)

 

          Pari 1202.05  “Game operator employer” means “game operator employer” as defined by RSA 287-D:1, VIII, namely “a primary game operator or a business entity who employs, supervises, and controls game operators and who is hired by a charitable organization to operate games of chance on its behalf. The owner of 10 percent or more of the entity, partner, managing member, or chief executive of a business entity who serves as a game operator employer must be licensed as a primary game operator.”

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1200) #10929, eff 9-10-15; renumbered by #11088 (from Pari 1202.04)