Med 100 ORGANIZATION, DEFINITIONS AND
[…] ss by #11049, eff 3-2-16; ss by #13249, eff 8-6-21 (formerly Med 601.04)
Med 601.04 "Physician
assistant (PA)" means "physician assistant" as defined in RSA
328-D:1, III.
Source. #1497, eff
11-29-79; ss by #2199, eff 12-2-82; ss by #2197, eff 12-2-82; ss by #2910, eff
11-21-84; ss by #4745, eff 1-25-90, EXPIRED 1-25-96
New. #6472, eff 3-25-97, EXPIRED: 3-25-05
New. #8678, eff 7-11-06, EXPIRED: 7-11-14
New. #10926, INTERIM, eff 9-4-15, EXPIRES: 3-2-16;
ss by #11049, eff 3-2-16; ss by #13249, eff 8-6-21 (formerly Med 601.05)
Med 601.05 "Prescription"
means “prescription” as defined in RSA 318:1, XVI, namely “a verbal, or
written, or facsimile or electronically transmitted order for drugs, medicines
and devices by a practitioner licensed in the United States, to be compounded
and dispensed by licensed pharmacists in a duly registered pharmacy, and to be
kept on file for a period of 4 years. A written order shall include an
electronic transmission prescription received and retained in a form complying
with rules adopted pursuant to RSA 318:5-a, XV. Prescriptions may also apply to
the finished products dispensed or administered by the licensed pharmacist in
the registered pharmacy, on order of a licensed practitioner as defined in this
section.”
Source. #1497, eff
11-29-79; ss by #2199, eff 12-2-82; ss by #2197, eff 12-2-82; ss by #2910, eff
11-21-84; ss by #4745, eff 1-25-90, EXPIRED 1-25-96
New. #6472, eff 3-25-97, EXPIRED: 3-25-05
New. #8678, eff 7-11-06, EXPIRED: 7-11-14
New. #10926, INTERIM, eff 9-4-15, EXPIRES: 3-2-16;