CHAPTER He-W 500  MEDICAL ASSISTANCE
[…] (b)  “Medicaid” means the Title XIX and Title XXI programs administered by the department, which makes medical assistance available to eligible individuals.

 

          (c)  “Ophthalmologist” means a physician who specializes in the diagnosis and treatment of disorders of the eye.

 

          (d)  “Optometrist” means a doctor of optometry (OD), a primary health care provider who diagnoses, manages, and treats conditions and diseases of the eye.

 

          (e)  “Optician” means “optician” as defined in RSA 327-A:1,VII, namely “anyone who sells or dispenses, upon prescription, spectacles, eyeglasses or contact lenses.”

 

          (f)  “Recipient” means any individual who is eligible for and receiving medical assistance under the medicaid program.