He-M 300 RIGHTS
[…] Source. #3096, eff 8-19-85;
EXPIRED: 8-19-91
New. #4708, eff 12-1-89,
EXPIRED: 12-1-95
New. #7133, eff 11-23-99;
ss by #7559, eff 9-25-01; ss by #9520, eff 8-4-09, EXPIRED: 89-4-18
New. #13035, EMERGENCY, eff
4-14-20, EXPIRES: 10-11-20; ss by #13108, eff 9-22-20
He-M 306.02 Definitions.
(a)
"Administrator" means the chief executive officer of New
Hampshire hospital or, in the absence of the administrator, the executive
person in charge of the facility.
(b)
“Advance practice registered nurse (APRN)” means “advanced practice
registered nurse” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, II-a, namely “an advanced practice
registered nurse licensed by the board of nursing who is certified as a
psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner by a board-recognized national
certifying body.”
(c)
"Involuntary admission" means admission to New Hampshire
hospital pursuant to RSA 135-C:34-54.
(d)
"Lack of capacity" means the inability of a person, after
efforts have been made to explain the nature, effects, and risks of the