He-M 300 RIGHTS
[…] by the bureau.
(r) "Service" means any evaluation,
training, counseling, therapy, habilitation, case management, or other type of
assistance, medical care, or treatment provided by a facility.
(s) "Service
delivery system" means those facilities and programs funded, in whole or
in part, operated, monitored, or regulated by the bureau.
(t) “Sexual abuse” means contact or interaction
of a sexual nature between an individual and an employee of or a consultant or
volunteer for a facility.
(u) “Treatment" means “treatment” as defined
in RSA 135-C:2, XVI, namely, "examination, diagnosis, training,
rehabilitation therapy, pharmaceuticals, and other services provided to individuals
in the mental health services system.
Treatment shall not include examination or diagnosis for the purpose of
determining the need for involuntary emergency admissions pursuant to RSA
135-C:27-33 or involuntary admissions pursuant to RSA 135-C:34-54.” The term includes treatment provided to
individuals in the mental health system.
Source. #4414, eff 4-27-88; ss by #5095, eff 3-15-91,
EXPIRED: 3-15-97
New.
#6759, eff 5-27-98; ss by #8641, INTERIM, eff
5-27-06, EXPIRES: 11-23-06; ss by #8758, eff 11-17-06; ss by #10707, INTERIM,