He-M 300 RIGHTS
[…] services from an individual through undue influence, harassment, deception, or
fraud.
(k) "Guardian" means a person,
appointed under RSA 463 or RSA 464-A, or the parent of an individual under the
age of 18 whose parental rights have not been terminated or limited by law in
such a way as to remove the person’s right to make health care decisions on
behalf of the individual.
(l) "Individual" means: A person who is receiving or applying for a
service from a program or community residence.
The term includes “client.”
(m) "Informed decision" means “informed
decision” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, IX, namely, “a choice made
by a client or person seeking to be admitted who has the ability to make such a
choice and who makes it voluntarily after all relevant information necessary to
making the decision has been provided, and who understands that he or she is
free to choose or refuse any available alternative, and who clearly indicates
or expresses his or her choice. The
choice shall be free from all coercion.”
The term includes such decision of an individual, as defined in He-M
309.02(l) above, and the individual’s legal guardian, where appropriate, based
on the same factors as an informed decision made by a client or person seeking
to be admitted.
(n) “Intellectual disability” means “intellectual
disability” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, XI-a, namely, “significantly subaverage
general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in
adaptive behavior, and manifested during the developmental period. A person with an intellectual disability may
be considered mentally ill provided that no person with an intellectual
disability shall be considered mentally ill solely by virtue of his or her
intellectual disability.”
(o) "Mental illness" means “mental
illness” as defined in RSA 135-C:2 X, namely, "a substantial impairment of
emotional processes, or of the ability to exercise conscious control of one's
actions, or of the ability to perceive reality or to reason, when the
impairment is manifested by instances of extremely abnormal behavior or
extremely faulty perceptions. It does not
include impairment primarily caused by:
(a) epilepsy; (b) intellectual disability; (c) continuous or
noncontinuous periods of intoxication caused by substances such as alcohol or
drugs; or (d) dependence upon or addiction to any substance such as alcohol or
drugs."
(p) "Neglect" means an act or
omission which results or could result in the deprivation of essential services
or supports necessary to maintain the minimum mental, emotional, or physical
health of an incapacitated adult. The
term includes neglect toward an individual.