He-M 300 RIGHTS
[…] with He-M 503, or acquired brain disorder in accordance with He-M 522;
(2) Provides services and
supervision for an individual on a daily and ongoing basis, both in the home
and in the community, unless the individual’s service agreement states that the
individual may be without supervision for specified periods of time;
(3) Serves individuals whose
services are funded by the department; and
(4) Is certified pursuant to
He-M 1001;
(h) “Designated receiving facility (DRF)” means a
residential treatment program designated by the commissioner pursuant to RSA
171-A:20 and He-M 526 to provide care, custody, and treatment to persons
involuntarily admitted to the state developmental services system;
(i) “Developmental disability” means
“developmental disability” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, V, namely, “a disability:
a. Which is attributable to an
intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific
learning disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be
closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general
intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires
treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability;
and
b Which originates before such
individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue
indefinitely, and constitutes a severe disability to such individual's ability
to function normally in society.";
(j) “Emotional abuse” means:
(1) The misuse of power,
authority or both;
(2) Verbal harassment; or
(3) Unreasonable confinement
which results or could result in the mental anguish or emotional distress of an
individual;
(k) “Exploitation” means the use of an
individual’s person or property for another’s profit or advantage or breach of
a fiduciary relationship through improper use of an individual's person or
property including situations where a person obtains money, property, or
services from an individual through undue influence, harassment, deception, or
fraud;
(l) “Guardian” means a person appointed under RSA
463 or RSA 464-A or who is a parent of an individual under the age of 18 whose
parental rights have not been terminated or limited by law in such a way as to
remove the person’s right to make decisions pursuant to RSA 171-A on behalf of
the individual;
(m) “Habilitation” means “habilitation” as
defined in RSA 171-A:2, IX, namely, “the process by which program personnel
assist clients to acquire and maintain those life skills which enable them to
cope more effectively with the demands of their own persons and of their
environment, to be economically self-sufficient and to raise the level of their
physical, mental and social efficiency.
Habilitation includes but is not limited to programs of formal,
structured education and treatment.”;
(n) “Individual” means a person who has a
developmental disability as defined in (i) above or
an acquired brain disorder as defined in (b) above;
(o) “Individual treatment plan” means, for an
individual receiving treatment pursuant to RSA 171-B:12, a plan developed by