He-M 300 RIGHTS
[…] (p) “Informed decision” means a choice made
voluntarily by an individual receiving services or an applicant for services
or, where appropriate, such person's legal guardian or representative, after
all relevant information necessary to making the choice has been provided,
when:
(1) The person understands that
he or she is free to choose or refuse any available alternative;
(2) The person clearly
indicates or expresses his or her choice; and
(3) The choice is free from all
coercion;
(q) “Intellectual disability” means “intellectual
disability” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, XI-a, namely, “significantly subaverage
general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in
adaptive behavior, and manifested during the developmental period. A person
with an intellectual disability may be considered mentally ill provided that no
person with an intellectual disability shall be considered mentally ill solely
by virtue of his or her intellectual disability.”;
(r) “Neglect" means an act or omission which
results or could result in the deprivation of essential services necessary to
maintain the minimum mental, emotional, or physical health of an individual;
(s) “Parent” means the father or mother of an