He-M 300 RIGHTS
[…] hospital, Glencliff home, and any receiving facility so designated by the
commissioner pursuant to RSA 135-C:26.
(k) "Guardian" means a person appointed
under RSA 463, or RSA 464-A, or who is a parent of an individual under the age
of 18 whose parental rights have not been terminated or limited by law in such
a way as to remove the person’s right to make health care decisions on behalf
of the individual.
(l)
"Individual" means: A person who is receiving or applying for
a service from a facility. The term
includes “client.”
(m) "Informed decision" means “informed
decision” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, IX namely, “a choice made
by a client, an individual, or person seeking to be admitted who has the
ability to make such a choice and who makes it voluntarily after all relevant
information necessary to making the decision has been provided, and who
understands that he or she is free to choose or refuse any available
alternative, and who clearly indicates or expresses his or her choice. The choice shall be free from all coercion.” The term also includes such decision of an
individual, as defined in He-M 311.02(l) above, and the individual’s legal
guardian, where appropriate, based on the same factors as an informed decision
by an individual or person seeking to be admitted.
(n) "Mental illness" means “mental
illness” as defined in RSA 135-C:2 X, namely, "a substantial impairment of
emotional processes, or of the ability to exercise conscious control of one's
actions, or of the ability to perceive reality or to reason, when the
impairment is manifested by instances of extremely abnormal behavior or
extremely faulty perceptions. It does
not include impairment primarily caused by: (a) epilepsy; (b) intellectual
disability; (c) continuous or noncontinuous periods of intoxication caused by
substances such as alcohol or drugs; or (d) dependence upon or addiction to any
substance such as alcohol or drugs."
(o) "Neglect" means an act or omission
which results or could result in the deprivation of essential services or supports
necessary to maintain the minimum mental, emotional, or physical health of an
incapacitated adult. The term also
includes neglect toward an individual.