He-M 300 RIGHTS
[…] making the decision has been provided, and who understands that he or she is
free to choose or refuse any available alternative, and who clearly indicates
or expresses his or her choice. The
choice shall be free from all coercion.”
The term includes such decision of an individual, as defined in He-M
309.02(l) above, and the individual’s legal guardian, where appropriate, based
on the same factors as an informed decision made by a client or person seeking
to be admitted.
(n) “Intellectual disability” means “intellectual
disability” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, XI-a, namely, “significantly subaverage
general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in
adaptive behavior, and manifested during the developmental period. A person with an intellectual disability may
be considered mentally ill provided that no person with an intellectual
disability shall be considered mentally ill solely by virtue of his or her
intellectual disability.”
(o) "Mental illness" means “mental
illness” as defined in RSA 135-C:2 X, namely, "a substantial impairment of
emotional processes, or of the ability to exercise conscious control of one's
actions, or of the ability to perceive reality or to reason, when the