He-M 300 RIGHTS
[…] force which results or could result in physical injury to an individual.
(s) "Service" means any evaluation,
training, counseling, therapy, habilitation, case management, or other type of
assistance, medical care, or treatment provided by a program.
(t) "Service delivery system" means
those facilities and programs funded, in whole or in part, operated, monitored,
or regulated by the bureau.
(u) “Sexual abuse” means contact or interaction
of a sexual nature between an individual and an employee of or a consultant or
volunteer for a program.
(v)
"Treatment" means “treatment” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, XVI, namely,
"examination, diagnosis, training, rehabilitation therapy,
pharmaceuticals, and other services provided to clients in the mental health
services system. Treatment shall not
include examination or diagnosis for the purpose of determining the need for
involuntary emergency admissions pursuant to RSA 135-C:27-33 or involuntary
admissions pursuant to RSA 135-C:34-54."
The term includes treatment provided to individuals in the mental health
services system.
Source. #4412, eff 4-27-88; ss by #5093, eff 3-15-91,
EXPIRED: 3-15-97
New. #6757, eff 5-27-98; ss by #8639, INTERIM, eff
5-27-06, EXPIRES: 11-23-06; ss by #8757, eff 11-17-06; ss by #10706, INTERIM,