CHAPTER Fis
[…] ss by #10037, eff 11-29-11; ss by #11114, eff 6-3-16; amd by #12146, eff
3-24-17; amd by #12761, eff 5-1-19; ss by #13725, eff 8-21-23
PART Fis 307 BAITING WILDLIFE
Fis
307.01 Baiting for Wildlife.
(a)
In addition to the requirements specified in RSA 207:3-d, a person
engaged in the act of baiting furbearing animals or game animals with the
exception of gray squirrel shall be in compliance with Fis 307.
(b)
No person shall engage in the act of baiting furbearing animals or game
animals with the exception of gray squirrel from April 15 to August 31.
(c)
Pursuant to RSA 207:3-d II, “no person shall engage in the act of
baiting on the property of another unless he has secured from the owner or
occupant of the property upon which the bait is to be deposited a permit in
writing signed by the owner or occupant” and complied with the other
requirements specified in RSA 207:3-d.
(d)
The permit to be used for baiting on the property of another shall be a
“Permit to Bait Wildlife” form provided by the department as described in Fis
1102.04, and signed by the owner or occupant in (c).
(e)