Fis 200 RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] public or private organization of any character other than an agency.”
(j)
“Presiding officer” means presiding officer as defined in RSA 541-A:1,
XIV, namely, “that individual to whom the agency has delegated the authority to
preside over a proceeding, if any; otherwise it shall mean the head of the
agency.”
(k)
“Proof by a preponderance of the evidence” means a demonstration by
admissible evidence that a fact or legal conclusion is more probable than not
to be true.
(l)
“Revocation” means “revocation” as defined in RSA 207:1, XXIII-a,
namely, “the recession, cancellation, nullification or invalidation of a
license, the ability to acquire a license, or the ability to participate in any
of the activities specified in the revocation.
(m)
“Suspension” means “suspension” as defined in RSA 207:1, XXVI-a, namely,
“the temporary discontinuance or cessation for a period of time of a license,
the ability to acquire a license or the ability to participate in any of the
activities specified in the suspension.
(n) “Working days” means calendar days exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and state or federal holidays.
Source. #1670, eff l1-20-80; ss by #2079, eff 7-5-82;
ss by #2839, eff 8-31-84; ss by #4856, eff 7-3-90; ss by #6276, INTERIM, eff
6-26-96, EXPIRED: 10-24-96