CHAPTER Env-Dw 700  WATER QUALITY: STANDARDS, MONITORING, TREATMENT, COMPLIANCE, AND REPORTING
[…] Flocculation means a process to enhance agglomeration or collection of smaller floc particles into larger, more easily settleable particles through gentle stirring by hydraulic or mechanical means.

Legionella means a genus of bacteria, some species of which have caused a type of pneumonia called legionnaires disease.

Sedimentation means a process for removal of solids before filtration by gravity or separation.

Virus means a virus of fecal origin which is infectious to humans by waterborne transmission.

 

40 CFR §141.91 Recordkeeping requirements:

 

“Any system subject to the requirements of this subpart shall retain on its premises original records of all sampling data and analyses, reports, surveys, letters, evaluations, schedules, State determinations, and any other information required by §§141.81 through 141.88. Each water system shall retain the records required by this section for no fewer than 12 years.”


 

Appendix C: Definition of Pesticide

 

          Pes 101.21  “Pesticide” means:

 

          (a)  Any chemical or biological agent used to control a pest including but not limited to the following materials:

 

(1)  Acaricides or miticides;

 

(2)  Insecticides;

 

(3)  Nematocides;