CHAPTER Env-Dw 700  WATER QUALITY: STANDARDS, MONITORING, TREATMENT, COMPLIANCE, AND REPORTING
[…] (b)  “Source water protection area” means:

 

(1)  For groundwater sources, the wellhead protection area as defined in RSA 485-C:2, XVIII, namely “the surface and subsurface area surrounding a water well or wellfield, supplying a public water system, through which contaminants are reasonably likely to move toward and reach such water well or wellfield”; and

 

(2)  For surface water sources, the surface area draining toward the intake within 4,000 feet of the intake as determined by topographic data and on-site verification.

 

Source.  #12668, eff 1-1-19

 

          Env-Dw 712.02  Monitoring Frequency for VOC Contaminants.