CHAPTER Env-Dw 700  WATER QUALITY: STANDARDS, MONITORING, TREATMENT, COMPLIANCE, AND REPORTING
[…] Point-of-use treatment device (POU) means a treatment device applied to a single tap used for the purpose of reducing contaminants in drinking water at that one tap.

 

Repeat compliance period means any subsequent compliance period after the initial compliance period. 

 

Residual disinfectant concentration (“C” in CT calculations) means the concentration of disinfectant measured in mg/l in a representative sample of water.

 

Too numerous to count means that the total number of bacterial colonies exceeds 200 on a 47-mm diameter membrane filter used for coliform detection.

 

40 CFR §141.91 Recordkeeping requirements:

 

“Any system subject to the requirements of this subpart shall retain on its premises original records of all sampling data and analyses, reports, surveys, letters, evaluations, schedules, State determinations, and any other information required by §§141.81 through 141.88. Each water system shall retain the records required by this section for no fewer than 12 years.”

 

Appendix B:  Federal Definitions for Env-Dw 716

40 CFR §141.2

 

Conventional filtration treatment means a series of processes including coagulation, flocculation, sedimentation, and filtration resulting in substantial particulate removal.