CHAPTER Env-Dw 300  SOURCES OF WATER
[…] Source.  (See Revision Notes #1 and #2 at part heading for Env-Dw 303) #11059, eff 4-1-16

 

          Env-Dw 303.02  Applicability.  These rules shall apply to new groundwater sources of water used in the production of bottled water.

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1 and #2 at part heading for Env-Dw 303) #11059, eff 4-1-16

 

          Env-Dw 303.03  Definitions.

 

          (a)  “Artesian water” means “artesian water” as defined in 21 CFR 165.110(a)(2)(i), 4-1-15 edition, namely “water from a well tapping a confined aquifer in which the water level stands at some height above the top of the aquifer”.

 

          (b)  “Borehole” means a hole dug, drilled, or bored into the earth.

 

          (c)  “Natural orifice” means an opening occurring naturally at the land surface, without any alteration of the land surface.

 

          (d)  “New source” means: