CHAPTER Env-Dw 300  SOURCES OF WATER
[…] (2)  A source installed or sited before April 5, 1999 that wants to increase the approved permitted production volume;

 

(3)  A source previously approved by the department for which the approval has expired; or

 

(4)  A source previously approved by the New Hampshire department of health and human services that has not obtained or maintained a facility license in accordance with He-P 2106.

 

          (e)  “Protected area” means a wellhead protection area for a groundwater source of bottled water.

 

          (f)  “Spring water” means “spring water” as defined in 21 CFR 165.110(a)(2)(vi), 4-1-15 edition, namely “water derived from an underground formation from which water flows naturally to the surface of the earth”.

 

          (g)  “Stratum” means a geologic formation or formations, or a discontinuity in or between geologic formations, which may in some cases serve as a source of water or as a pathway for groundwater to reach the surface.