CHAPTER Ed 1100
[…] (4) The child has been placed at a private school
for the current school year as evidenced by information supplied by the
financially responsible school district or districts and maintained in NHSEIS
pursuant to Ed 1126.07(c).
Source. (see Revision
Note at chapter heading for Ed 1100) #9197, eff 6-28-08; ss by #12141, eff
3-24-17
Ed 1127.03 Limitations and Financial Liability.
(a)
A school district’s liability for expenses for special education and
related services for a child with a disability in placement for which DCYF has
financial responsibility shall be limited as stated in RSA 186-C:19-b, II,
namely, “to 3 times the estimated state average expenditure per pupil for the
school year preceding the year of distribution” or actual costs, whichever is
less.
(b)
A school district’s liability shall begin when the child with a
disability is placed in a placement for which DCYF has financial
responsibility.
(c)
The department’s financial liability for the cost of a child with a