CHAPTER Cla 100  ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
[…] (a)  Concisely states the meaning of the rule adopted;

 

(b)  Concisely states the principal reasons for and against the adoption of the rule in its final form; and

 

(c)  States, if the board did so, why the board overruled any arguments and considerations presented against the rule.

 

                                                                      Source.  #8510, eff 12-09-05, EXPIRED: 12-9-13

 

CHAPTER Cla 300  CLAIMS

 

PART Cla 301  DEFINITIONS

 

Cla 301.01  “Chair” means the chair of the board of claims appointed pursuant to RSA 541-B:3, II, or a member of the board designated by the chair.

 

                                                                      Source.  #8511, eff 12-09-05, EXPIRED: 12-9-13

 

Cla 301.02  "Claim'' means "claim" as defined by RSA 541-B:1, II-a, namely, "any request for monetary relief for either:

 

(a)  Bodily injury, personal injury, death or property damages caused by the failure of the state or state officers, trustees, officials, employees, or members of the general court to follow the appropriate standard of care when that duty was owed to the person making the claim, including any right of action for money damages which either expressly or by implication arises from any law, unless another remedy for such claim is expressly provided by law; or

 

(b)  Property damages suffered by a state employee or official during the performance of that employee's or official's duties while on state business where compensation is appropriate under principles of equity and good conscience."

 

                                                                      Source.  #8511, eff 12-09-05, EXPIRED: 12-9-13

 

Cla 301.03  "Claimant'' means any person who makes a claim pursuant to RSA 541-B.