CHAPTER Cla 100  ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
[…] CHAPTER Cla 100  ORGANIZATIONAL RULES

 

PART Cla 101  DEFINITIONS

 

Cla 101.01  "Agency" means "agency" as defined in RSA 541-B:1, I, namely, "all departments, boards, offices, commissions, institutions, other instrumentalities of state government, including but not limited to the Pease development authority, division of ports and harbors, the New Hampshire housing finance authority, the New Hampshire energy authority, and the Pease development authority, and the general court, including any official or employee of same when acting in the scope of his or her elected or appointed capacity, but excluding political subdivisions of the state."

 

                                                                      Source.  #2659, eff 3-28-84; EXPIRED 3-28-90

 

                                                                      New.  #5481, eff 11-1-92, EXPIRED: 11-1-98

 

                                                                      New.  #8508 eff 12-9-05

 

Cla 101.02  "Board'' means "board" as defined in RSA 541-B:1, II, namely, "the board of claims established by RSA 541-B:2."

 

                                                                      Source.  #2659, eff 3-28-84; EXPIRED 3-28-90

 

                                                                      New.  #5481, eff 11-1-92, EXPIRED: 11-1-98

 

                                                                      New.  #8508 eff 12-9-05

 

Cla 101.03 "Claim'' means "claim" as defined by RSA 541-B:1, II-a, namely, "any request for monetary relief for either:

 

(a)  Bodily injury, personal injury, death or property damages caused by the failure of the state or state officers, trustees, officials, employees, or members of the general court to follow the appropriate standard of care when that duty was owed to the person making the claim, including any right of action for money damages which either expressly or by implication arises from any law, unless another remedy for such claim is expressly provided by law; or

 

(b)  Property damages suffered by a state employee or official during the performance of that employee's or official's duties while on state business where compensation is appropriate under principles of equity and good conscience."

 

                                                                      Source.  #2659, eff 3-28-84; EXPIRED 3-28-90

 

                                                                      New.  #5481, eff 11-1-92, EXPIRED: 11-1-98

 

                                                                      New.  #8508 eff 12-9-05

 

Cla 101.04  "Political subdivision'' means "political subdivision" as RSA 541-B:1, VI, namely, "any village district, school district, town, city, county or unincorporated place in the state."

 

                                                                      Source.  #8508 eff 12-9-05

 

PART Cla 102  DESCRIPTION OF THE AGENCY

 

Cla 102.01  Composition of the Board.  The board consists of 5 members appointed in accordance with RSA 541-B:3 for terms specified in RSA 541-B:4.