CHAPTER Cla 100  ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
[…] New.  #8509, eff 12-09-05

 

          Cla 201.03  "Board'' means "board" as defined in RSA 541-B:1, II, namely, "the board of claims established by RSA 541-B:2."

 

                                                                      Source.  #5481, eff 11-1-92 (from Cla 201.02), EXPIRED: 11-1-98

 

                                                                      New.  #8509, eff 12-09-05

 

Cla 201.04 “Chair” means the chair of the board of claims appointed pursuant to RSA 541-B:3, II, or the chair’s designee.

 

                                                                      Source.  #8509, eff 12-09-05

 

          Cla 201.05  "Claim'' means "claim" as defined by RSA 541-B:1, II-a, namely,  "any request for monetary relief for either:

 

          (a)  Bodily injury, personal injury, death or property damages caused by the failure of the state or state officers, trustees, officials, employees, or members of the general court to follow the appropriate standard of care when that duty was owed to the person making the claim, including any right of action for money damages which either expressly or by implication arises from any law, unless another remedy for such claim is expressly provided by law; or

 

          (b)  Property damages suffered by a state employee or official during the performance of that employee's or official's duties while on state business where compensation is appropriate under principles of equity and good conscience."

 

                                                                      Source.  #8509, eff 12-09-05

 

          Cla 201.06  "Claimant'' means any person or entity making a claim pursuant to RSA 541-B.