CHAPTER Acp 100  DEFINITIONS, ORGANIZATION AND PUBLIC INFORMATION
[…] New.  #10158, eff 6-27-12; ss by #13516-A, eff 3-7-23

 


CHAPTER Acp 700  ACUPUNCTURE DETOXIFICATION SPECIALISTS

 

PART Acp 701  DEFINITIONS

 

          Acp 701.01  Definitions.

 

          (a)  “A combination of points on the ear” means the standardized NADA ear protocol in effect as of July 1, 2017 limited to the use of the 5 auricular acupuncture points known as shen men, sympathetic, kidney, liver, and lung.

 

          (b) “Acupuncture detoxification” means “acupuncture detoxification” as defined in RSA 328-G:2, IX, namely “the treatment by means of the insertion of acupuncture needles in a combination of points on the ear.” The term includes “acu-detox.”

 

          (c) “Acupuncture detoxification specialist (ADS) or (certificate holder)” means “acupuncture detoxification specialist” as defined in RSA 328-G:2, X, namely, “an individual certified by the board to practice acupuncture detoxification in this state.”

 

          (d)  “Applicant” means a person who has an application for an acupuncture detoxification specialist certification pending before the board.