CHAPTER Ac 100  ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
[…] Source.  #10053 (eff 1-1-12) (from Ac 101.08)

 

          Ac 102.09  Firm” means any business entity, however configured or organized, engaged in the practice of public accountancy.  The term includes individuals and shareholders in any legally authorized entity engaged in the practice of public accountancy.

 

Source.  #10053 (eff 1-1-12) (from Ac 101.09)

 

          Ac 102.10  License” means “license” as defined by RSA 309-B:3, VIII, namely, “certificate issued under RSA 309-B:5, a permit issued under RSA 309-B:8 or a registration under RSA 309-B:9; or in each case, a certificate or permit issued under corresponding provisions of prior law.”

 

Source.  #10053 (eff 1-1-12) (from Ac 101.10)

 

          Ac 102.11  Licensee” means “licensee” as defined by RSA 309-B:3, IX, namely, “the holder of a license as defined in RSA 309-B:3, VIII” and includes each CPA and PA.

 

Source.  #10053 (eff 1-1-12) (from Ac 101.11)

 

          Ac 102.12  Permit” means “permit” as defined in RSA 309-B:3, XIII, namely, “a permit to practice as a CPA firm issued under RSA 309-B:8 or corresponding provisions of prior law, or under corresponding provisions of the laws of other states.”

 

Source.  #10053 (eff 1-1-12) (from Ac 101.12)

 

          Ac 102.13  Public accountancy” means the provision of any service, the undertaking of any function, or the exercise of any privilege for which a certificate, registration, or permit is required pursuant to RSA 309-B.