CHAPTER Env-Wt 300  PERMITS AND OTHER AUTHORIZATIONS; CONDITIONS APPLICABLE TO ALL WORK IN JURISDICTIONAL AREAS
[…] (f)  If the department is unable to review an application within the time limits specified in  RSA 482-A:3, XIV(a)(3) or (4), as applicable, the department shall ask the applicant to agree to an extension of time.  If the applicant agrees to extend the time, the applicant and the department shall sign an extension agreement that identifies the deadline for department action. 

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1, #2, and #3 at chapter heading for Env-Wt 300) #12803, eff 12-15-19; amd by #13124, eff 10-23-20

 

        Env-Wt 312.06  Permits by Default.

 

        (a)  As stated in RSA 482-A:3, XIV(b)(1), “[i]f the department fails to act within the applicable time frame established in subparagraphs (a)(3), (a)(4), and (a)(5), the applicant may ask the department to issue the permit by submitting a written request.  If the applicant has previously agreed to accept communications from the department by electronic means, a request submitted electronically by the applicant shall constitute a written request.”

 

        (b)  As provided in RSA 482-A:3, XIV(b)(2), within 14 days of the date of receipt of a written request from the applicant to issue the permit, the department shall:

 

(1)  Approve the application, in whole or in part, and issue a permit; or