Certified Final Objection No. 62 of the
[…] For example, the Committee could find no statutory authority for stewards to take action under Pari 304, essentially as agents of the Commission, relative to fines, suspensions and other penalties which are levied. RSA 541-A:12, III(a) forbids the imposition of fines and penalties by rules without specific statutory authority. The rulemaking authority cited by the Commission with the final proposal, RSA 284:12, III and VI, does not mention such authority for stewards. Although RSA 284:20 states that "stewards shall exercise such powers and perform such duties at each race meet as may be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the commission", other statutes appear to limit suspensions, fines, hearings, and licensing to the Commission itself. Pursuant to RSA 284:13, the "Commission", defined in RSA 284:6-a as a group of 6 members, has the authority to conduct hearings.