Certified Final Objection No. 150 of the
[…] Ed 1407.02(a) states that, “Notwithstanding Ed 306, schools shall accept at least 1/3, and may accept as much as 100 percent if approved by the superintendent, of the total number of credits required for high school graduation, if requested by a student pursuant to (c) below.”  Ed 1407.02(c) requires the student who completed a program to submit a completion certificate to the high school where he or she wishes to be granted credit.

 

Certified Final Objection No. 150 of the

 

Joint Legislative Committee on Administrative Rules

 

Page 2

 

            RSA 193-E:1, II on policy and purpose of RSA 193-E states:

 

 “II. Respecting New Hampshire's long tradition of community involvement, it is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that appropriate means are established to provide an adequate education through an integrated system of shared responsibility between state and local government. In this system, the state establishes minimum standards for public school approval and academic standards for inclusion and delivery of education services at the local level. School districts have the responsibility and flexibility in implementing diverse educational approaches to instruction and curriculum tailored to meet student needs.” [emphasis added]

 

            RSA 193-E:2-a, V(a) on substantive educational content of an adequate education states: