Certified Final Objection No. 150 of the
[…] Ed 1407.02(a)

 

The Committee objected that Ed 1407.02(a) was, pursuant to Committee Rule 401.01(c), beyond the Board’s authority because RSA 193-E:2-a, V(b) does not give the Board authority to require a school district to grant credit for programs or courses when the school district did not itself approve the curriculum.

 

Certified Final Objection No. 150 of the

 

Joint Legislative Committee on Administrative Rules

 

Page 4

 

The rulemaking authority for the Board for Ed 1400 is in RSA 193-E:2-a, V(b), which states:

 

“(b) The state board of education shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to the approval of alternative programs for granting credit leading to graduation.”