Certified Final Objection No. 128 of the
[…] Bcr 214 (as numbered in the response to the objection)

The Committee objected that this rule is, pursuant to Committee Rule 401.01(c), beyond the authority of the Board and, pursuant to Committee Rule 402.02(a), contrary to legislative intent by violating a specific state statute.

Bcr 214 is entitled "Rules to Update or Change the State Building Code" and contains procedural rules governing how the Board will amend the State Building Code by rule pursuant to RSA 155-A:10, V. Bcr 214 creates an alternative process for such rulemaking than the steps required by RSA 541-A:3 for regular rulemaking and RSA 541-A:18 for emergency rulemaking. RSA 155-A:10, V states that:

The board may adopt rules to update or change the state building code for the codes described in RSA 155-A:1, IV, to the extent the board deems that such updates or changes are necessary, provided that any such updates or changes are ratified by the adoption of appropriate legislation within 2 years of their adoption. If such updates or changes are not ratified, then the rules shall expire, notwithstanding RSA 541-A:17, I, at the end of the 2-year period. With the approval of the commissioner of safety, the board shall be authorized, pursuant to RSA 541-A, to adopt rules relative to procedures of its operation and appeals to the board.