Certified Final Objection No. 100 of the
[…] Based upon the foregoing, the Committee concluded that neither RSA 309-B:5, IV, nor RSA 309-B:10, X, requires that practice units register with the Board.

3. Ac 401.04(c)

The Committee objected that Ac 401.04 in Final Proposal 98-039 is, pursuant to Committee Rule 401.01(c), beyond the authority of the Board as set forth below.

This provisions states in its entirety that " foreign accountant practice permits shall expire on June 30 of each odd year." The Committee noted that RSA 309-B:5, I, provided that permits under the chapter "shall be initially issued and renewed for periods of not more than 3 years." The Committee further noted that the Board set the permit period for other permits to expire every 3 years, but set the permit period for foreign practitioners at 2 years.