CHAPTER Env-Hw 1300 HAZARDOUS
[…] a calendar month, including both its hazardous waste pharmaceuticals and
its non-pharmaceutical hazardous waste, has the option of complying with §
266.501(d) for the management of its hazardous waste pharmaceuticals as an
alternative to complying with Env-Hw 500 and the optional provisions of §
266.504.”;
(2) Amend 40 CFR 266.501(d)
introductory language and (e) by replacing “parts 262 through 265” and with
“Env-Hw 500 through Env-Hw 700”;
(3) Amend 40 CFR 266.501(f) by replacing “40 CFR part 262” with “Env-Hw 500”; and
(4) Amend 40 CFR 266.501(g) introductory language by replacing “40 CFR parts 260
through 273” and with “the hazardous waste rules”;
(c) Amend 40 CFR 266.502 as follows:
(1) Amend 40 CFR 266.502(a) to read as follows:
“(a) Notification
and withdrawal from this subpart for healthcare facilities managing hazardous
waste pharmaceuticals—
(1) Notification. A healthcare facility shall
notify the department that it is a healthcare facility operating under this
subpart, by completing and submitting to the department a notification form
obtained from the department that includes the information specified in Env-Hw
504.02(a), as applicable. When completing item 10 of the notification form, in
lieu of providing a narrative description, EPA and state hazardous waste
numbers, and estimated quantity generated per month for its hazardous waste
pharmaceuticals, a healthcare facility shall enter the word “pharmaceuticals”. A healthcare facility shall submit a separate
notification form for each site or EPA identification number.
(i) A healthcare facility that already has an EPA
identification number shall notify the department, using the