TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 141-C
COMMUNICABLE DISEASE
Section 141-C:1
    141-C:1 Policy. – The outbreak and spread of communicable disease cause unnecessary risks to health and life, interfere with the orderly workings of business, industry, government, and the process of education, and disrupt the day-to-day affairs of communities and citizens. Because the control of communicable disease may 
* * *
II. Notice shall be made by posting notice on all means of ingress or egress of the building and, within 24 hours of posting, mailing the notice, return receipt requested, to the owner of record. The notice shall state the reason for the action and its anticipated duration.
III. Orders issued pursuant to this section shall be effective immediately and shall remain in effect in accordance with this section unless the superior court issues a decision directing otherwise. Any person who is aggrieved by an order pursuant to this section may request a hearing in the superior court to contest that order. The superior court shall schedule and hold a hearing and issue a decision within 5 working days of the court's receipt of the request for a hearing, unless a shorter period is required for review. At the hearing, the burden of proof shall be on the commissioner to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the action taken is reasonably necessary to protect the health of the public.
IV. Orders issued under this section shall be subject to the due process provisions of RSA 141-C:14-a.
Source. 2002, 258:22. 2008, 336:1, eff. July 7, 2008.
Section 141-C:16-b
    141-C:16-b Cancellation of Events. – The commissioner, with the written approval of the governor, may order the cancellation of public gatherings and events within the state, or in specific geographic areas of the state, as is deemed necessary to prevent an imminent danger to the public health. Notice of any order canceling a public gathering or event shall be made in writing, shall specify the reason for the cancellation, and shall be delivered to the organizer of the event or owner of the venue where the event was to occur in a manner that will give as much notice prior to the cancellation as is reasonably possible. Notice shall also be given to the public in a manner that is reasonably likely to be available to the members of the public affected by the order. Such order shall be effective immediately and shall remain in effect in accordance with this section unless the superior court issues a decision directing otherwise. Any person who is aggrieved by an order pursuant to this section may request a hearing in the superior court to contest that order. The superior court shall schedule and hold a hearing and issue a decision within 5 working days of the court's receipt of the request for a hearing, unless a shorter period is required for review. At the hearing, the burden of proof shall be on the commissioner to prove by clear and convincing evidence that cancellation of the public gathering or event is reasonably necessary to protect the health of the public.
Source. 2008, 336:2, eff. July 7, 2008.
Section 141-C:17
    141-C:17 Purchase; Distribution. – The commissioner may purchase and distribute anti-toxins, serums, vaccines, immunizing agents, antibiotics and other pharmaceutical agents which the commissioner deems advisable to prevent, prepare for, or respond to an outbreak of communicable disease or other serious threat to the public health. Any medications distributed in the event of a public health incident declared pursuant to RSA 508:17-a shall be exempt from labeling in accordance with RSA 318:47-b. State employees and other persons acting under the authority and direction of the commissioner may carry out the activities authorized under this section.
Source. 1986, 198:21. 1990, 61:3. 1994, 208:8. 1995, 310:183. 2008, 271:4, eff. June 26, 2008.
Section 141-C:17-a
    141-C:17-a Vaccine Purchase Fund. – There is hereby established a vaccine purchase fund for the purchase of antitoxins, serums, vaccines and immunizing agents, which are to be provided to the public at no cost except for the actual cost of administering such agents, under RSA 141-C:17. Any funds provided to the department for this purpose and deposited in the fund shall not be used for any other purpose. Moneys in the fund shall be continually appropriated to the commissioner of the department of health and human services.
Source. 1991, 280:1. 1995, 310:175, 182, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 141-C:17-b
    141-C:17-b Custody; Rationing. – If there is a statewide or regional shortage or threatened shortage of any anti-toxins, serums, vaccines, immunizing agents, antibiotics, and other pharmaceutical agents, or mechanical equipment, and such shortage poses a serious threat to the public health, the commissioner, with the written approval of the governor, may control, restrict, and ration the use, sale, dispensing, distribution, or transportation of such agents as necessary to best protect the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state. In making rationing or other supply and distribution decisions, the commissioner may determine the preference and priority for distribution of such agents, such as giving preference to health care providers and emergency response personnel. The commissioner, with the written approval of the governor, shall have the discretion to take custody of all supplies of specific anti-toxins, serums, vaccines, immunizing agents, antibiotics, and other pharmaceutical agents, or mechanical equipment, existing within the state to ensure that such agents are distributed and utilized appropriately. Notice of an order issued pursuant to this section shall be given in writing to the owner of the personal property, or, if the owner cannot be readily determined, to the person in charge of the location where the personal property is located. The notice shall specify the reason for the action and its expected duration. Such order shall be effectively immediately and shall remain in effect in accordance with this section unless the superior court issues a decision directing otherwise. The owner of any property subject to an order issued pursuant to this section may request a hearing in the superior court to
* * *