TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 420-E
LICENSURE OF MEDICAL UTILIZATION REVIEW ENTITIES
Section 420-E:1
    420-E:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the insurance commissioner.
I-a. "Claim involving urgent care" means any claim for medical care or treatment with respect to which the application of the time periods for making non-urgent care determinations:
* * *
(1) The specific reason or reasons for the determination and shall refer to the specific provision of the policy or plan on which the determination is based.
(2) A statement of the claimant's right or the right of the claimant's representative to access the internal grievance process and the process for obtaining external review.
(3) If the claim denial is based upon a determination that the claim is experimental or investigational or not medically necessary or appropriate:
(A) The name and credentials of the carrier or other licensed entity, the medical director, including board status and the state or states where the person is currently licensed. If the person making the claim denial is not the medical director but a designee, then the credentials, board status, and state or states of current license shall also be provided for that person; and
(B) An explanation of the clinical rationale for the determination. This explanation shall recite the terms of the plan or the policy or of any clinical review criteria or any internal rule, guideline, protocol, or other similar provision that was relied upon in making the claim denial and how these provisions apply to the claimant's specific medical circumstances;
(4) If an internal rule, guideline, protocol, or other similar provision was relied upon in making the benefit determination, a statement that such rule, guideline, protocol, or other similar provision was relied upon in making the claim denial;
(5) If clinical review criteria were relied upon in making the benefit determination, a statement that such clinical review criteria were relied upon in making the claim denial. The recitation of terms of the clinical review criteria required under RSA 420-E:4, V(b)(3)(B) shall be accompanied by the following notice: "The clinical review criteria provided to you are used by this plan to authorize, modify, or deny care for persons with similar illnesses or conditions. Specific care and treatment may vary depending on individual need and the benefits covered under your contract;"
(6) In the case of a denial of a benefit concerning a claim involving urgent care or in the case of a denial of a claim related to continuation of an ongoing course of treatment for a person who has received emergency services, but who has not been discharged from a facility, a description of the expedited review applicable to such a claim shall be included in the determination. For all other claim benefit determinations, a description of the grievance process shall be specifically described in the determination.
VI. A licensee shall file with the department a copy of the materials designed to inform patients of the requirements of the utilization plan and the responsibilities and rights of patients under the plan and an acknowledgment that all applicable state and federal laws to protect the confidentiality of individual medical records are followed.
VII. In any request for a benefit determination, the claimant may authorize a representative to pursue the claim or benefit determination by submitting a written statement to the licensee that acknowledges the representation.
VIII. No fees or costs shall be assessed against a claimant related to a request for claim benefit determination.
Source. 1992, 142:2. 1993, 249:3. 1996, 270:1. 2000, 18:16. 2001, 207:6. 2003, 276:8-10. 2006, 304:4, eff. Aug. 18, 2006.
Section 420-E:4-a
    420-E:4-a Uniform Prior Authorization Forms and Electronic Standard for Prescription Drug Benefits. –
I. Beginning July 1, 2017, all health insurers, health maintenance organizations, health services corporations, medical services corporations, and preferred provider programs may, when requiring prior authorization for a prescription drug, use and accept the prior authorization paper forms or electronic standard described in this section.
II. Beginning December 31, 2017, all health insurers, health maintenance organizations, health services corporations, medical services corporations, and preferred provider programs shall, when requiring prior authorization for a prescription drug, use and accept only the prior authorization paper forms or electronic standard described in this section.
III. On or before March 1, 2017, the commissioner shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, specifying the contents and format of the uniform prior authorization paper forms and the electronic prior authorization standard, consistent with the requirements of this section. In developing the paper forms and the electronic standard, the commissioner shall seek input from interested stakeholders, including but not limited to prescribers, pharmacists, carriers, and prescription benefits managers, and shall support adoption of nationally recognized standards for electronic prior authorization of prescription drugs, including those provided by the National Council for Prescription Drug Programs or an equivalent organization as available.
IV. The prior authorization paper forms adopted under this section shall not exceed 2 pages in length.
V. Nothing in this section shall require a carrier or pharmacy benefits manager to use electronic prior authorization. A carrier or pharmacy benefits manager shall not require use of electronic prior authorization when:
(a) A pharmacist or prescriber lacks broadband Internet access;
(b) A pharmacist or prescriber has low patient volume;
(c) A pharmacist or prescriber has opted-out for a certain medical condition or for a patient request;
(d) A pharmacist or prescriber lacks an electronic medical record system;
* * *