TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 416-A
TITLE INSURANCE CODE
Section 416-A:1
    416-A:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as "The Title Insurance Code".
Source. 1971, 561:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1971.
* * *
VI. "Fee" for title insurance means and includes the premium, abstracting, and/or searching charge, examination charge, and every other charge, exclusive of settlement, closing or escrow charges, whether denominated premium or otherwise, made by a title insurance company, agent of a title insurance company, to an insured or to an applicant for insurance, for any policy or contract for the issuance of title insurance, but the term "fee" shall not include any charges paid to and retained by an attorney at law or abstracter acting as an independent contractor whether or not he is acting as an agent of a title insurance company or an approved attorney, or any charges made for special services not constituting title insurance, even though performed in connection with a title insurance policy or contract.
VII. "Title insurance agent" means a person authorized by a title insurance company to solicit insurance or to collect premiums, or to issue or countersign policies in its behalf.
VIII. "Approved attorney" means an attorney at law, who is not an employee of a title insurance company or of a title insurance agent, upon whose examination of title and report thereon a title insurance company may issue a policy of title insurance.
IX. "Single insurance risk" means the insured amount of any policy or contract of title insurance issued by a title insurance company unless 2 or more policies or contracts are simultaneously issued on different estates in identical real property, in which event, it means the sum of the insured amounts of all such policies or contracts. Any such policy or contract that insures a mortgage interest that is excepted in a fee or leasehold policy or contract, and which does not exceed the insured amount of such fee or leasehold policy or contract, shall be excluded in computing the amount of a single insurance risk.
X. "Net retained liability" means the total liability retained by a title insurance company under any policy or contract for insurance, or under a single insurance risk as defined in or computed in accordance with paragraph IX of this section, after the purchase of reinsurance.
XI. "Foreign title insurance company" means a title insurance company organized under the laws of any other state of the United States.
XII. "Alien title insurance company" means any title insurance company incorporated or organized under the laws of any foreign nation, or of any province or territory thereof, not included under the definition of foreign title insurance company.
Source. 1971, 561:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1971.
Section 416-A:3
    416-A:3 Compliance Required. – No company shall underwrite or issue a policy of title insurance or otherwise engage in the business of title insurance in this state unless authorized by the provisions of RSA 416-A to transact such a business.
Source. 1971, 561:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1971.
Section 416-A:4
    416-A:4 Corporate Form Required. – Any domestic title insurance company hereafter formed shall be organized as a stock corporation.
Source. 1971, 561:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1971.
Section 416-A:5
    416-A:5 Financial Requirements. – Every title insurance company shall have a minimum capital, which shall be paid in and maintained, of not less than $200,000 and, in addition, paid-in surplus of at least $100,000.
Source. 1971, 561:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1971.
Section 416-A:6
    416-A:6 Determination of Insurability Required. – No policy or contract of title insurance shall be written unless and until the title insurance company has caused to be conducted a reasonable examination of the title and has caused to be made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices for title insurance companies. Evidence thereof shall be preserved and retained in the files of the title insurance company or its agent or its approved attorney for a period of not less than 20 years after the policy or contract of title insurance has been issued. In lieu of retaining the original copy, the title insurance company or the agent of the title insurance company, may in the regular course of business, establish a system whereby all or part of these writings are recorded, copied, or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the original. This section shall not apply to either a company assuming no primary liability in a contract of reinsurance, or a company acting as a coinsurer if one of the other coinsuring companies has complied with this section.
Source. 1971, 561:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1971.
Section 416-A:7
    416-A:7 Powers. –
Every title insurance company shall have the following powers:
I. To do the business defined in RSA 416-A:2, II of this chapter.
II. To own, manage, and maintain sets of abstract books and, subject to the provisions of this chapter, make, compile, and sell abstracts of title to real estate.
III. To acquire by purchase or otherwise, and to hold, sell, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of real estate and personal property, or any interest therein, either within or without the state and to loan or borrow money upon such real estate or personal property.
Source. 1971, 561:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1971.
Section 416-A:8
    416-A:8 Prohibitions. –
I. A title insurance company shall not:
(a) Engage in the business of guaranteeing the payment of the principal or the interest of bonds, notes, or other obligations.
(b) Transact, underwrite, or issue any kind of insurance other than title insurance.
II. A title insurance company or a title insurance agent shall not:
(a) Give or receive or attempt to give or receive remuneration in any form pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, for the referral of title insurance business.
(b) Give or receive or attempt to give or receive any portion or percentage of any charge made or received in connection with the business of title insurance if such portion or percentage of the charge given or received is not for services actually rendered. For purposes of this chapter, "services actually rendered" shall include, but not be limited to, a reasonable examination of a title, including instruments of record, and a determination of insurability of such title in accordance with sound underwriting practices. "Services actually rendered" shall not include the mere referral of title insurance business.
* * *