TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 415-D
LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE ACT
Section 415-D:1
    415-D:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to promote the public interest, to promote the availability of long-term care insurance policies, to protect applications for long-term care insurance, as defined, from unfair or deceptive sales or enrollment practices, to establish standards for long-term care insurance, to facilitate public understanding and comparison of long-term care insurance policies, and to facilitate flexibility and innovation in the development of long-term care insurance coverage.
* * *
II. When a group long-term care insurance policy is issued, the offer required in paragraph I shall be made to the group policyholder. However, if the policy is issued as group long-term care insurance as defined in RSA 415-D:3, IV(d), other than to a continuing care retirement community or other similar entity, the offering shall be made to each proposed certificate holder.
III. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations specifying the type or types of nonforfeiture benefits to be offered as part of long-term care insurance policies and certificates, the standards for nonforfeiture benefits, and the rules regarding contingent benefit upon lapse, including a determination of the specified period of time during which a contingent benefit upon lapse will be available and the substantial premium rate increase that triggers a contingent benefit upon lapse as described in paragraph I.
Source. 2003, 180:1, eff. Aug. 23, 2003.
Section 415-D:11
    415-D:11 Approval and Disapproval of Forms. – No policy of group long-term care insurance affecting a resident of New Hampshire, whether such policy is delivered or issued for delivery in this state or any other state, and no certificate under such policy nor any application, rider, endorsement or amendment used in connection with the policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state until a copy of the form of the policy and of the classification of risks and the premium rates have been filed with the insurance commissioner, nor until the expiration of 30 days after filing, unless the commissioner shall sooner give his written approval for delivery or issue.
Source. 2003, 180:1, eff. Aug. 23, 2003.
Section 415-D:12
    415-D:12 Authority to Adopt Rules. – The commissioner shall issue reasonable rules to promote premium adequacy and to protect the policyholder in the event of substantial rate increases, and to establish minimum standards for marketing practices, agent compensation, agent testing, penalties and reporting practices for long-term care insurance.
Source. 2003, 180:1, eff. Aug. 23, 2003.
Section 415-D:13
    415-D:13 Severability. – If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid. The invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provisions or applications, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable.