TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 415-D
LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE ACT
Section 415-D:1
    415-D:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to promote the public interest, to promote the availability of long-term care insurance policies, to protect applications for long-term care insurance, as defined, from unfair or deceptive sales or enrollment practices, to establish standards for long-term care insurance, to facilitate public understanding and comparison of long-term care insurance policies, and to facilitate flexibility and innovation in the development of long-term care insurance coverage.
Source. 2003, 180:1, eff. Aug. 23, 2003.
Section 415-D:2
    415-D:2 Scope. – The requirements of this chapter shall apply to policies and group insurance certificates delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after January 1, 1990. This chapter is not intended to supersede the obligations of entities subject to this chapter to comply with the substance of other applicable insurance laws insofar as such laws do not conflict with this chapter, except that laws and administrative rules designed and intended to apply to Medicare supplement insurance policies shall not be applied to long-term care insurance.
Source. 2003, 180:1, Aug. 23, 2003.
Section 415-D:3
    415-D:3 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Applicant" means:
(a) In the case of an individual long-term care insurance policy, the person who seeks to contract for benefits; and
(b) In the case of a group long-term care insurance policy or certificate, the proposed certificate holder.
II. "Certificate" means any certificate issued under a group long-term care insurance policy, which policy has been delivered or issued for delivery in this or any other state.
III. "Commissioner" means the insurance commissioner of this state.
IV. "Group long-term care insurance" means a long-term care insurance policy or certificate that is delivered or issued for delivery in this state and issued to:
(a) One or more employers or labor organizations, as to a trust or to the trustees of a fund established by one or more employers or labor organizations, or a combination thereof, for employees or former employees or a combination thereof or for members or former members or a combination thereof, of the labor organizations, or
(b) Any professional, trade or occupational association for its members or former or retired members, or combination thereof, if the association:
(1) Is composed of individuals all of whom are or were actively engaged in the same profession, trade, or occupation; and
(2) Has been maintained in good faith for purposes other than obtaining insurance; or
(c)(1) An association or a trust or the trustees of a fund established, created or maintained for the benefit of members of one or more associations. Prior to advertising, marketing or offering the policy within this state, the association or associations, or the insurer of the association or associations, shall file evidence with the commissioner that the association or associations have at the outset a minimum of 100 persons, have been organized and maintained in good faith for purposes other than that of obtaining insurance, have been in active existence for at least one year, and have a constitution and bylaws that provide that:
* * *
(e) Be contrary to the health care needs of the public.
(f) Be so limited in scope as to be of no significant economic value to the holders of such policy.
(g) Be issued if not specifically authorized by statute.
(h) In the opinion of the commissioner, be unjust, unfair, and unfairly discriminatory to the policyholder, certificate holder, subscriber or any other person insured under the policy or certificate, or the beneficiary.
III. (a) No long-term care insurance policy or certificate shall use a definition of preexisting condition that is more restrictive than the following: "Preexisting condition" means a condition for which medical advice or treatment was recommended by, or received from a provider of health care services, within 6 months preceding the effective date of coverage of an insured person.
(b) No long-term care insurance policy or certificate may exclude coverage for a loss or confinement that is the result of a preexisting condition unless the loss or confinement begins within 6 months following the effective date of coverage of an insured person.
(c) The commissioner may extend the limitation periods set forth in subparagraphs (a) and (b) as to specific age group categories in specific policy forms upon findings that the extension is in the best interest of the public.
(d) The definition of "preexisting condition" does not prohibit an insurer from using an application form designed to elicit the complete health history of an applicant, and, on the basis of the answers on that application, from underwriting in accordance with that insurers established underwriting standards. Unless otherwise provided in the policy or certificate, a preexisting condition, regardless of whether it is disclosed on the application, need not be covered until the waiting period described in subparagraph (b) expires. No long-term care insurance policy or certificate may exclude or use waivers or riders of any kind to exclude, limit, or reduce coverage or benefits for specifically named or described preexisting diseases or physical conditions beyond the waiting period described in subparagraph (b).
IV. (a) No long-term care insurance policy may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state if such policy:
(1) Conditions eligibility for any benefits on a prior hospitalization requirement;
(2) Conditions eligibility for benefits provided in an institutional care setting on the receipt of a higher level of institutional care; or
(3) Conditions eligibility for any benefits other than waiver of premium, post-confinement, post-acute care, or recuperative benefits on a prior institutionalization requirement.
* * *