TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
CHAPTER 405
FOREIGN INSURANCE COMPANIES AND THEIR AGENTS
Reinsurance
Section 405:47
    405:47 Credit Allowed a Domestic Ceding Insurer. –
Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an asset or a reduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of paragraphs I, II, III, IV, or V; provided
* * *
(a) That in the event of the failure of the assuming insurer to perform its obligations under the terms of the reinsurance agreement, the assuming insurer, at the request of the ceding insurer:
(1) Shall submit to the jurisdiction of any court of competent jurisdiction in any state of the United States;
(2) Shall comply with all requirements necessary to give such court jurisdiction; and
(3) Shall abide by the final decision of such court or of any appellate court in the event of an appeal.
(b) To designate the commissioner or a designated attorney as its true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served any lawful process in any action, suit or proceeding instituted by or on behalf of the ceding insurer.
(c) This paragraph is not intended to conflict with or override the obligation of the parties to a reinsurance agreement to arbitrate their disputes, if this obligation is created in the agreement.
VII. (a) No credit under this section shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or deduction from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance, unless the reinsurance contract provides, in substance, that in the event of the insolvency of the ceding insurer, the reinsurance shall be payable by the assuming insurer on the basis of the claims allowed against the ceding insurer in the insolvency proceedings, under contract or contracts reinsured, without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer directly to the ceding insurer or to its domiciliary liquidator or receiver except:
(1) Where the contract specifically provides another payee of such reinsurance in the event of the insolvency of the ceding insurer; or
(2) Where the assuming insurer with the consent of the direct insured or insured has assumed such policy obligations of the ceding insurer as direct obligations of the assuming insurer to the payees under such policies and in substitution for the obligations of the ceding insurer to such payees.
(b) A reinsurance contract may provide that the domiciliary liquidator or receiver of any insolvent ceding insurer shall, within a specified or reasonable time after the claim is filed in court or in the receivership, give written notice to the assuming insurer of all or part of any claims against the ceding insurer on the policy or bond reinsured. During the pendency of the claim, any assuming insurer may investigate the claim and, unless forbidden to do so by the reinsurance agreement, may intervene in the proceeding in which the claim is pending and interpose any defenses it considers available which have not been raised by the ceding insurer, its liquidator, or receiver. The expenses incurred by the assuming insurer in this type of action are payable up to the amount of the expenses or the amount of the benefit produced, whichever is less, as expenses of the receivership. If 2 or more assuming insurers have potential liability because of the same claim, the expenses shall be apportioned among them in proportion to the
* * *