TITLE XXXV
BANKS AND BANKING; LOAN ASSOCIATIONS; CREDIT UNIONS
Chapter 383-E
CREDIT UNION ACT
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
Section 383-E:1-101
    383-E:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Credit Union Act."
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
Section 383-E:1-102
    383-E:1-102 Scope. – This chapter applies to state and foreign credit unions. RSA 383-A also applies to credit unions, except as otherwise provided in that chapter.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
Section 383-E:1-103
    383-E:1-103 Reservation of Power to Amend or Repeal. – The general court has power to amend or repeal all or part of this chapter at any time and all persons subject to this chapter are governed by the amendment or repeal.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
Section 383-E:1-104
    383-E:1-104 Commissioner. – The commissioner has the powers necessary or incidental to performing all of the commissioner's duties under this chapter, including the power to adopt rules as provided in this chapter in accordance with RSA 541-A. All rules previously adopted by the commissioner relating to the subject matter of this chapter shall be subject to RSA 541-A:17, except for rules adopted under RSA 394-A:7 which shall continue in full force and effect until amended or repealed.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
ARTICLE 2
Definitions
Section 383-E:2-201
    383-E:2-201 Definitions. –
(a) Each term defined under RSA 383-A shall have the same meaning for purposes of this chapter.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Branch office" means a place or location, other than its main office, at which a credit union receives the money of its members on deposit and in payment of shares or makes loans or receives payments on loans, but shall not include an office that provides only administrative services or support for its activities. The commissioner may define by rule which administrative services or support for a credit union's activities would qualify for exemption from this definition and the procedure for requesting such exemption.
(2) "Federal credit union" means a credit union chartered under federal law.
(3) "Foreign credit union" means a credit union that is chartered by another state.
(4) "State credit union" means a credit union chartered by this state.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015. 2019, 169:18, eff. July 10, 2019.
ARTICLE 3
Organization
Section 383-E:3-301
    383-E:3-301 Agreement; Bylaws. – Seven or more persons, resident in this state, who have associated themselves by an agreement in writing with the intention of organizing a corporation for the purpose of accumulating and investing the savings of its members and making loans to members for provident purposes, may apply to the commissioner under RSA 383-E:3-304 to become a corporation which complies with the provisions of this chapter. The organizer shall prepare bylaws to govern the credit union. The bylaws shall prescribe the name of the corporation, the purposes for which it was formed, the conditions of residence, occupation, or association which qualify persons for membership, the par value of the paid-in shares, the number of directors, the number of members of the supervisory committee, and the number of members of the credit committee, if such committee is to be established, the duties of the several officers, the fines, if any, which shall be charged for failure to meet obligations to the corporation punctually, the date of the annual meeting of members, the manner in which members shall be notified of meetings, the number of members which shall constitute a quorum at meetings and such other regulations as may seem necessary.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
Section 383-E:3-302
    383-E:3-302 Name. – A corporation organized under this chapter shall be known as a credit union, and its corporate name shall include the 2 words "credit union." Other distinguishing words may be used by permission of the commissioner.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
Section 383-E:3-303
    383-E:3-303 Limitation on Use of Words "Credit Union." – Except associations heretofore incorporated, no person shall use a name or title containing the words "credit union" or any derivation thereof or be represented in the person's advertising or otherwise, as conducting business as a credit union, except a credit union organized under the provisions of this chapter, or under the Federal Credit Union Act, or except organizations whose membership is composed exclusively of credit unions.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
Section 383-E:3-304
    383-E:3-304 Application. –
* * *